Brymo

Brymo's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Brymo- Recent Pictures & Videos of Brymo

Also Known as: Son of a Kapenter

In a relationship with: currently dating

Home town: Ogun State

Fun Fact : His favourite musician of all time is John Mayer

Best Quote

“Everyone wants to truth, nobody wants to be honest”

Popular songs

Bio

Born OlawaleAshimiIbrahim on the 9 of May 1986 is a Nigerian artist and song writer. He was born an only child and inraised in a suburb called Okokomaiko in Lagos state to a carpenter father and a petty trader mother. Despite his lowly background He attended Ajangbadi high school and afterwards gained admission into Lagos State University in 2007 where he studied zoology however had to drop out due to financial issues.

Brymo has had interest in music as far back as his teen years, when he wrote his first chorus. In 2002 he and threeof his friends formed a band called Aliens and it was Brymos' position to write all the songs. Three years after the band broke up. In 2008, he released a hit single called ‘Shawdy’ accompanied with a video and this got him the attention he needed in the Nigerian music industry. He met Nigerian rapper M.I and got signed unto Chocolate City’s music label in 2010.

Best known For: Brymo is popular for his mastery of catchy choruses as he is a contributor to the success of Ice Prince’s ‘Oleku’ song. As of 2013, Brymo is no longer signed under Chocolate City; however before he became defunct He released an album called TheSonOfaKapenta in 2012. He recently released a third studio album on the 20 of October called ‘Merchants Dealers and Slaves. Brymo has won awards such as the Hiphop world awards and Channel O awards for his contribution to music.

Personal life of Brymo

Brymo was said to be dating Ghanaian model and TV presenter, Sandra Ankobiah but is with someone new. He is currently writing his autobiography called “Diaries from a Broke Wealthy Kid”.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Actor Alec Baldwin accidentally kills woman on movie set

Actor Alec Baldwin accidentally kills woman on movie set

Watch Boats Films' 'The Exit Interview: Hiring the Intern' short film

Watch Boats Films' 'The Exit Interview: Hiring the Intern' short film

Khalid is set to release an EP this fall.

Khalid is set to release an EP this fall.

CKay, Omah Lay, P.Priime and Telz to represent Nigeria in #YouTubeBlack Voices Music Class of 2022

CKay, Omah Lay, P.Priime and Telz to represent Nigeria in #YouTubeBlack Voices Music Class of 2022

These 'titties leaking' but my sex tape won't leak because I don't have one - Efia Odo (VIDEO)

These 'titties leaking' but my sex tape won't leak because I don't have one - Efia Odo (VIDEO)

Dozens of Netflix employees stage protest over Dave Chappelle's 'The Closer'

Dozens of Netflix employees stage protest over Dave Chappelle's 'The Closer'

Disney debuts first-look at Akin Omotoso's 'Rise' biopic on Giannis Antetokounmpo

Disney debuts first-look at Akin Omotoso's 'Rise' biopic on Giannis Antetokounmpo

Actress Ada Ameh visits daughter's gravesite a year after her death

Actress Ada Ameh visits daughter's gravesite a year after her death

Check out video of Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri being released from detention after he denied arrest reports

Check out video of Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri being released from detention after he denied arrest reports