Pulse.ng logo
Go

Bio! Genevieve Nnaji

Genevieve Nnaji's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Movies, Awards & Songs of Genevieve - Recent Pictures & Videos of Genevieve Nnaji

  • Published:

Also Known as: Genny

Height: 5feet 6inches

In a relationship with: No one right now

Hometown: Mbaise, Imo State, Nigeria

Fun Fact: She was paid 2000 Naira for her first movie

Best Quotes of Genevieve

Chocolates and cakes. That's the biggest problem I have. That is why I punish myself at the gym because I know I can't stop myself from eating what I want. I call it eating your cake and having it.

Popular movies of Genevieve

  • Ije
  • Half of a Yellow Sun
  • Doctor Bello
  • Wind of glory
  • Tango with me
  • The Mirror boy

 

Biography of Genevieve

Born Genevieve Nnaji on 3 of May, 1979 is a Nigerian actress, model, singer and brand ambassador.  She was born to a father who worked as an engineer and a mother who worked as a nursery school teacher who raised their entire family in Lagos state.  Genevieve is the fourth child of eight. She started out as a child actress at age 8 in a then popular television soap opera called Ripples. In 1998 at the age of 19 she was introduced into the growing Nigerian film industry with the movie “Most Wanted”. Though she is a renowned actress she didn’t always want to be one, she started off wanting to be a lawyer. In 2004 Genevieve tried her hand out in music and signed with Ghanaian record label, she released her debut album called One Logologo Line.

She attended Methodist Girls College Yaba, Lagos and then headed to the University of Lagos and enrolled in the Creative Arts Department. While at the university, Genevieve began auditioning for acting jobs and eventually dropped out of university.

Best known For: She is popular for her captivating smile. Genevieve made history by being the first Nigerian actress to be profiled on ‘’The Oprah Winfrey Show” and the International renown media mogul Oprah Winfrey referred to Genevieve as the ‘Julia Roberts of Africa’. The actress is highly coveted by major brands and is signed to major endorsement deals with brands like Lux, MUD cosmetics, Range Rover, Etisalat,  designer brand; Polo. She is known to be one of the best paid actresses in Nollywood and awarded several accolades for her acting skills such as African Movie Academy Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role.

Genny is not just a role model but also a fashion icon, she is always well put together and has enviable style; the gorgeous actress has graced the covers of magazines such as Genevieve, Y! Magazine, New African Woman, Tell magazine and others. She appeared in Marie Claire Magazine alongside Halle Berry, Jennifer Lopez, Paris Hilton, Jennifer Aniston, and Catherine Zeta-Jones in an article about who is the most beautiful woman in your world, in which she came fourth.

She ranked number 19 in Forbes "40 Most Powerful Celebrities in Africa" 2011 and was featured on Elle Magazine's 'International Superstars: The Next Big Crossover Acts' list in 2013.

 

Genevieve has more going on than being an A-class actress and brand ambassador; in 2008 she launched St. Genevieve, her clothing line whose aim is to return all its profit to charity.

Personal life: Genevieve is one of the few high class Nigerian celebrities who values her private life, she only recently revealed her teenage daughter who she protects from the prying eyes of media; Ebuka Nnaji. She has also been speculated to be romantically involved with Nigerian artist D’banj who has done nothing but sing her praises and refer to her as his ideal woman.

In the future Genevieve hopes to go to a film school to study directing because it’s another area of interest for her besides acting.

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.