Ward 1, Akoko North West LGA

Registered Voters: 7,652

Accredited Voters: 3,544

APC - 1,795

PDP - 1,182

ZLP - 370

Total Valid Votes: 3,440

Rejected Votes: 104

Total Votes Cast: 3,544

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 7, Akoko North West LGA

Registered Voters: 7,152

Accredited Voters: 3,233

APC - 1,458

PDP - 1,451

ZLP - 257

Total Valid Votes: 3,183

Rejected Votes: 40

Total Votes Cast: 3,223

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 08, Odigbo, Odigbo LGA

Registered Voters: 23,569

Accredited Voters: 6,749

APC: 3,627

PDP: 1,682

ZLP: 893

Total Valid Votes: 6,510

Rejected Votes: 238

Total Votes Cast: 6,748

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 3, Akoko North West LGA

Registered Voters: 5,914

Accredited Voters: 2,715

APC - 1,623

PDP - 796

ZLP - 201

Total Valid Votes: 2,669

Rejected Votes: 46

Total Votes Cast: 2,715

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 9, Akoko North West LGA

Registered Voters: 5479

Accredited Voters: 2267

APC - 1,292

PDP - 715

ZLP - 154

Total Valid Votes: 2,238

Rejected Votes: 43

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ISAIPEN WARD 08, Owo LGA

APC: 3531

PDP: 574

ZLP: 93

Votes cancellation in some PUs as a result of over-voting.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 08 Odojomu/Erinketa, Ondo West

APC: 1406

PDP: 1201

ZLP: 1126

Valid votes: 3867

Rejected votes: 219

Total votes cast: 4086

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 03 Ifore/Odosida, Ondo West LGA

APC: 886

PDP: 592

ZLP: 672

Valid votes: 2242

Rejected votes: 107

Total votes cast: 2349

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 07, Arogbo, Ese-Odo LGA

APC: 1,014

PDP: 681

ZLP: 60

Valid votes: 1776

Rejected votes: 63

Total votes cast: 1839

Ward 07, Arogbo, Ese-Odo LGA

APC: 1,014

PDP: 681

ZLP: 60

Valid votes: 1776

Rejected votes: 63

Total votes cast: 1839

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 12, Ondo West LGA

APC: 602

PDP : 218

ZLP: 215

Valid votes: 1083

Rejected votes: 40

Total votes cast: 1124

Ward 12, Ondo West LGA

APC: 602

PDP : 218

ZLP: 215

Valid votes: 1083

Rejected votes: 40

Total votes cast: 1124

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 8, Akoko North West LGA

Registered Voters: 5616

Accredited Voters: 2297

APC - 1,134

PDP - 498

ZLP - 572

Total Valid Votes: 2,238

Rejected Votes: 59

Total Votes Cast: 2,297

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Results for Ward 11, Ore 2, Odigbo LGA.

Total Registered Voters: 9,018

Number of Accredited Voters: 3,432

APC: 1,875

PDP: 854

ZLP: 386

Total Valid Votes: 3,240

Rejected Votes: 183

Total Votes Cast: 3,423

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 4, Akoko North West LGA

Registered Voters: 4797

Accredited Voters: 2,036

APC - 1,298

PDP - 545

ZLP - 119

Total Valid Votes: 1,984

Rejected Votes: 52

Total Votes Cast: 2036

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Uso/Emurele ward 11, Owo LGA

APC: 2650

PDP: 1649

ZLP: 86

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Akeredolu wins in Akoko South-East LGA

Registered voters: 35,709

Accredited voters: 15,956

A: 3

AA: 0

AAC: 6

ADC: 33

ADP: 63

APC: 9,419

APGA: 9

APM: 4

APP: 6

LP: 29

NNPP: 1

NRM: 7

PDP: 4,003

PRP: 7

SDP: 53

YPP: 2

ZLP: 2,004

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 15,649

REJECTED VOTES: 298

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 15,947

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

More results from Okitipupa LGA

Ward 7, Ilutitun I

APC - 1189

PDP - 849

ZLP - 231

Ward 8, Ilutitun II

APC - 1106

PDP - 1020

ZLP - 322

Ward 9, Ilutitun III

APC - 1408

PDP - 1222

ZLP - 410

Ward 10, Ode Aye I

APC - 1851

PDP - 990

ZLP - 988

Ward 11, Ode Aye II

APC - 1154

PDP - 864

ZLP - 629

Ward 12, Okitipupa I

APC - 1634

PDP - 739

ZLP - 1866

Ward 13, Okitipupa II

APC - 2128

PDP - 888

ZLP - 1910

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

APC's AKEREDOLU WINS IN 12 OF 13 WARDS IN OKITIPUPA LGA

APC's Rotimi Akeredolu has won in 12 of all the 13 wards in Okitipupa LGA. Below are the results as announced by INEC:

Ward 1, Ayeka/Igbotako

APC - 1531

PDP - 704

ZLP - 1215

Ward 2, Erinje

APC - 1376

PDP - 770

ZLP - 756

Ward 3, Igbotako I

APC - 1317

PDP - 471

ZLP - 553

Ward 4, Igbotako II

APC - 1469

PDP - 568

ZLP - 395

Ward 5, Ijuodo/Erekiti

APC - 1569

PDP - 506

ZLP - 290

Ward 6, Ikoya/Oloto

APC - 1534

PDP - 776

ZLP - 555

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ago Alaye Ward 2, Odigbo LGA.

Registered Voters: 5,444

Accredited Voters: 2,272

APC: 1,320

PDP: 578

ZLP: 252

Total Valid Votes: 2,209

Rejected Votes: 63

Total Votes Cast: 2,273

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ifira Ward 03, Akoko south-east LGA

Registered voters: 4572

Accredited voters: 2550

APC: 1730

PDP: 483

ZLP: 222

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2474

REJECTED VOTES: 76

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 2550

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Below are the final results from Akoko south-west LGA as announced by Isiaka O. Aransi , the collation officer:

Number of Registered Voters - 101842

Number of Accredited Voters - 41307

A 9

AA 5

AAC 44

ADC 204

ADP 251

APC 21,232

APGA 16

APM 8

APP 28

LP 95

NNPP 8

NRM 39

PDP 15,055

PRP 35

SDP 306

YPP 20

ZLP 2,775

Total Valid Votes - 40,130

Rejected Votes - 1,052

Total Votes Cast - 41,182

Akeredolu extends his lead in Akoko South-West LGA

Below are the final results from Akoko south-west LGA as announced by Isiaka O. Aransi , the collation officer:

Number of Registered Voters - 101842

Number of Accredited Voters - 41307

A 9

AA 5

AAC 44

ADC 204

ADP 251

APC 21,232

APGA 16

APM 8

APP 28

LP 95

NNPP 8

NRM 39

PDP 15,055

PRP 35

SDP 306

YPP 20

ZLP 2,775

Total Valid Votes - 40,130

Rejected Votes - 1,052

Total Votes Cast - 41,182

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PDP's Eyitayo Jegede wins in Ifedore LGA with a small margin of about 2,000 votes.

APC - 9350

PDP - 11852

ZLP - 1863

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ugbo Ward 1, Ilaje

Unit 01:

APC - 144

PDP - 53

ZLP - 04

Unit 02:

APC - 90

PDP - 13

ZLP - 02

Unit 03:

APC - 79

PDP - 20

ZLP - 11

Unit 04:

APC - 56

PDP - 20

ZLP - 02

Unit 05:

APC - 152

PDP - 10

ZLP - 10

Unit 06:

APC - 79

PDP - 34

ZLP - 60

Unit 07:

APC - 95

PDP - 50

ZLP - 02

Unit 10:

APC - 85

PDP - 32

ZLP - 04

Unit 11:

APC - 103

PDP - 28

ZLP - 32

Unit 12:

APC - 160

PDP - 54

ZLP - 36

Unit 13:

APC - 125

PDP - 37

ZLP - 07

Unit 14:

APC - 164

PDP - 70

ZLP - 70

Unit 15:

APC - 51

PDP - 15

ZLP - 32

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After three LGAs, Akeredolu is leading with a margin of almost 19,000 votes.

APC - 44981

PDP - 26032

ZLP - 6586

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AKEREDOLU ALSO WINS IN IRELE LGA

Registered voters - 66959

Accredited voters - 25819

A - 28

AA - 5

AAC - 36

ADC - 85

ADP - 134

APC - 12,643

APGA - 11

APM - 37

APP - 58

LP - 117

NNPP - 8

MRM - 23

PDP - 5,493

PRP - 29

SDP - 196

YPP - 35

ZLP - 5904

TOTAL VALID VOTES - 24842

REJECTED VOTES - 867

TOTAL VOTES CAST - 25709

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AKEREDOLU WINS IN OSE LGA

Registered voters: 69087

Accredited voters: 2606

A: 7

AA : 2

AAC : 35

ADC : 114

ADP : 160

APC : 15,122

APGA : 11

APM : 5

APP : 8

LP: 48

NNPP: 10

NRM : 30

PDP : 8,421

PRP : 23

SDP : 143

YPP: 7

ZLP : 1083

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 25219

REJECTED VOTES: 748

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 25967

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Afo Ward 1, Ose LGA

Registered Voters - 5088

Accredited Voters - 2447

APC - 1622

PDP - 664

ZLP - 101

Total Valid Votes - 2412

Rejected Votes - 35

Total Votes Cast - 2447

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ijagba Ward, Ose LGA

APC -1049

PDP - 311

ZLP - 16

Total Valid Votes - 1400

Rejected Votes - 16

Total Votes Cast - 1416

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 4, Araromi Obu, Odigbo LGA.

Registered Voters: 5,021

Accredited Voters: 1,920

APC: 1,394

PDP: 295

ZLP: 127

Total Valid Votes: 1,871

Rejected Votes: 41

Total Votes Cast: 1,912

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Illutitun Ward 3, Okitipupa LGA

APC - 1408

PDP - 1222

ZLP - 410

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ikaro/Elegbeka Ward 8, Ose LGA

Number of registered voters 7076

Number of accredited voters 2832

APC: 1617

PDP: 884

ZLP: 130

Total valid votes - 2685

Rejected votes - 11

Total votes cast - 2796

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 10, Ifedore LGA

Registered voters: 11063

Accredited voters: 2943

APC: 1354

PDP: 1193

ZLP: 187

Valid votes: 2832

Rejected votes: 108

Total votes cast: 2940

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AKEREDOLU IN EARLY LEAD

Results collated from Akoko north-east and Ile Oluji LGAs

APC: 29,859

PDP: 17,611

ZLP: 5,503

Margin: 12,248 votes

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Idoani I Ward 2, Ose LGA

Number of registered voters: 6,620

Number of accredited voters 2363

APC: 1,467

PDP: 591

ZLP: 195

Total valid votes: 2,321

Rejected Votes: 42

Total vote cast: 2,363

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 7, Koseru, Odigbo LGA

Total Registered Voters: 3,255

Number of accredited voters: 1,380

APC: 821

PDP: 374

ZLP: 140

Total valid votes: 1,357

Rejected votes: 23

Total votes cast: 1,380

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Idoani II Ward 3, Ose LGA

Number of registered voters: 4,971

Number of accredited voters: 2,036

APC: 1092

PDP: 694

ZLP:128

Total valid votes: 1,959

Rejected votes: 58

Total vote cast: 2,017

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 9, Isuada/Ipemen, Owo LGA

APC: 4,636

PDP: 552

ZLP: 55

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ifon I Ward 5, Ose LGA

Number of registered voters: 7,247

Number of accredited voters: 2,623

APC: 1,271

PDP: 1,005

ZLP: 110

Total valid votes 2473

Rejected votes: 113

Total vote cast: 2606

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ute Ward 12, Ose LGA

Number of registered voters: 7,912

Number of accredited voters: 2,794

APC: 1,286

PDP: 1,231

ZLP: 67

Total valid votes: 2,650

Rejected votes: 97

Total votes cast: 2,747

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Final result from Ile Oluji/Oke Igbo LGA

APC: 13,287

PDP: 9,231

ZLP: 1,971

Total registered voters: 72,841

Number of accredited voters: 26,751

Total valid votes: 25,208

Rejected votes: 1,037

Total votes cast: 26,245

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Okelusi Ward 11, Ose LGA

Total registered voters: 5,092

Total accredited voters: 1,771

APC: 948

PDP: 767

ZLP: 1

Total valid votes: 1,735

Rejected votes: 36

Total votes cast:1,771

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 3, Ajue, Odigbo LGA

Total registered voters: 13,456

Number of accredited voters: 4,411

APC: 1,989

PDP: 1,518

ZLP: 465

Total valid votes: 4,162

Rejected votes: 245

Total votes cast: 4,407

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Final Result in Akoko north-east LGA

A.O Adesoji, collation officer

Total number of registered voters: 80,040

Number of accredited voters: 30,409

APC: 16,572

PDP: 8,380

ZLP: 3,532

Valid votes: 29,493

Rejected votes: 884

Total votes cast: 30,377

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 03, Ward 10, Owena Bridge, Idanre LGA

APC: 104

PDP: 136

ZLP: 57

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 02, Ward 10, Aiyetoro/Owena II, Idanre LGA

APC: 112

PDP: 60

ZLP: 75

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 030, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

APC: 201

PDP: 14

ZLP: 27

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 002, Ward 07, Koseru, Odigbo LGA

APC: 91

PDP: 60

ZLP: 17

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 006, Ward 10, Onikokodiya, Idanre LGA

APC: 89

PDP: 42

ZLP: 79

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 01, Ward 01, Igbekebo, Ese-Odo LGA

ZLP: 106

PDP: 41

APC: 81

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Final result in Akoko north east 1, RAC Ikado I Code 03

APC: 1392

PDP: 625

ZLP: 382

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 007, Ward 04, Methodist Primary School, Idale-Logbosere Idanre LGA.

PU 021, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

APC: 188

PDP: 22

ZLP: 55

PU 020, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

APC: 186

PDP: 19

ZLP: 52

PU 013, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

APC: 109

PDP: 35

ZLP: 55

PU 003, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

APC: 179

PDP:68

ZLP: 57

PU 002, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

APC: 181

PDP: 67

ZLP: 57

PU 012, Ward 10, Ore 1, Odigbo LGA

PDP: 54

APC: 209

ZLP: 49

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PDP: 66

APC: 143

ZLP: 036

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 06, Ward 4, St Paul Mega Primary School Idanre LGA.

APC: 129

PDP: 93

ZLP: 38

PU 01, Ale/Elefosan, Ward 1, Idanre LGA

APC: 75

PDP: 125

ZLP: 64

PU 02, Ale/Elefosan, Ward 1, Idanre LGA

APC: 57

PDP: 98

ZLP: 87

PU 03, Ward 7, Idanre LGA

APC: 156

PDP: 118

ZLP: 23

PU 02, Ward 8, Idanre LGA

APC: 145

PDP: 63

ZLP: 00

PU 03, Ward 8, Idanre LGA

APC: 103

PDP: 79

ZLP: 23

PU 01, Ward 8, Idanre LGA

APC: 109

PDP: 83

ZLP: 21

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU09, Ward 1 Irele LGA

APC: 105

PDP: 58

ZLP: 58

PU001, Ward 1 Irele LGA

APC: 107

PDP: 58

ZLP: 45

PU5, Ward 4, Irele LGA

APC: 96

PDP: 137

ZLP: 96

PU14, Ward 5, Irele LGA

APC: 111

PDP: 69

ZLP: 44

PU 13, Ward 3, Irele LGA

APC: 209

PDP: 34

ZLP: 81

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 7, PU20A, Ondo West LGA.

APC: 19

PDP: 30

ZLP: 81

PU20B, Ward 7

APC: 17

PDP: 46

ZLP: 62

PU07, Ward 8, Salvation Army School, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 81

PDP :80

ZLP: 3

Ward 3, PU06, Iya-Oba, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 85

PDP: 47

ZLP: 50

Ward 7, PU23, Akure garage, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 105

PDP: 64

ZLP: 63

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 001 Ward 002, Ekan, Ikare, Akoko north east LGA

APC: 127

PDP: 107

PU 003

APC: 158

PDP: 73

PU 028 Ward 01, Ikare, Akoko north east LGA

APC: 83

PDP: 40

PU 08

APC: 139

PDP: 33

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 07, Ward 13, Oyinmo, Ikare, Akoko north east LGA

APC: 142

PDP: 53

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 03, Ajue, Odigbo LGA

PU 007

APC: 91

PDP: 39

ZLP: 26

PU 008

APC: 147

PDP: 68

ZLP: 22

PU 010

APC: 111

PDP: 86

ZLP: 21

PU 011

APC: 138

PDP: 90

ZLP: 40

PU 013

APC: 144

PDP: 33

ZLP: 23

PU 014

APC: 171

PDP: 56

ZLP: 41

PU 015

APC: 98

PDP: 106

ZLP: 32

PU 016

APC: 155

PDP: 50

ZLP: 93

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 07, Isua Ward 10, Akoko south-east LGA

APC: 52

PDP: 45

ZLP: 11

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 005, Ward 11, Akure north LGA

APC 93

PDP 102

ZLP 13

PU 08, Ward 9 (Oba-Ile)

APC: 105

PDP: 99

ZLP: 10

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU002, Ward 03 Bolorunduro 1, dispensary ground Odo-Aladura health centre, Ondo east LGA

ZLP: 43

PDP: 100

APC: 128

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 01, Ale/Elefosan, Ward 01, Idanre LGA

APC: 75

PDP: 125

ZLP: 64

PU 02, Ale/Elefosan

APC: 57

PDP: 98

ZLP: 87

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU20B, Ward 7, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 17

PDP: 46

ZLP: 62

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 01, Ward 01, Akure north

PDP: 104

APC: 118

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU01, Ward 01, Ajiferere area Ile-Oluji

PDP: 124

APC: 167

ZLP: 5

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 18, Ward 3, Akure south LGA

APC: 65

PDP: 180

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 18, Ward 3, Akure south LGA

APC: 65

PDP: 180

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 7, PU20A, Ondo West LGA.

APC: 19

PDP: 30

ZLP: 81

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU003, Ward 2, Ekan, Ilepa, in Ikare Akoko north-east LGA

APC: 158

PDP: 73

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 004, Isua Ward 10, Akoko south-east LGA

PDP: 146

APC: 81

ZLP: 10

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 3 Ward 7, Akoko south-west

PDP: 146

APC: 81

ZLP: 10

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 010, Ward 09, Iju-odo/Adekanle, DEF C&S MOD SCH BLK 1, Okitipupa LGA

APC: 24

PDP: 121

ZLP: 09

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PDP candidate, Jegede floors Akeredolu and Agboola at his polling unit, PU 09, Ward 2

APC: 60

PDP: 220

ZLP: 4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ward 8, PU16A, All Saints Grammar School, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 64

PDP: 92

ZLP: 62

PU16B, Ward 8

APC: 51

PDP: 57

ZLP: 49

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ZLP defeats APC and PDP at Ajayi's polling unit.

PU 04, Ward 02, Kiribo community, Ese-Odo LGA

PDP: 05

APC: 13

ZLP: 395

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 005, Ward 13, Akoko north-east LGA

APC: 128

ZLP: 9

PDP: 60

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 11, Ward 10, Akoko north-west LGA

PDP: 74

APC: 65

ZLP: 5

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 002, Ward 1, Akure north

PDP: 66

APC: 85

ZLP: 6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 002, Ward 1, Akure north

PDP: 66

APC: 85

ZLP: 6

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 06, St Paul Mega Primary School, Ward: 04, Idanre LGA,

APC: 129

PDP: 93

ZLP: 38

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 015, Ward 03, Odigbo LGA.

APC: 98

PDP: 106

ZLP: 32

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 010, Ward 9, Iju-odo/Adekanle, Okitipupa LGA

APC :24

PDP: 121

ZLP: 09

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 002, Isua Ward 9, Akoko south-east LGA

APC: 80

PDP: 26

ZLP: 24

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 016, Ward 03, Odigbo LGA

APC: 100

PDP: 68

ZLP: 28

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 09a, Alade, Ward 2, Idanre LGA

APC: 117

PDP: 65

ZLP: 37

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU007, Ward 13, Oyinmo, Ikare, Akoko north-east LGA

APC: 142

PDP: 53

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 002, Ward 9, Akure North

ZLP: 10

APC: 57

PDP: 110

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU008, Ward 10, Akoko north-west LGA

ZLP: 3

APC: 68

PDP: 114

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

ZLP wins at Mimiko polling unit

PU021, Ward 7, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 46

PDP: 49

ZLP: 7

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 001, Ward 10, Akure north

APC: 136

PDP: 131

ZLP: 15

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU001, Ward 2, Irele LGA

APC: 123

PDP: 66

ZLP: 96

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 015, Ward 1, Adeyemi University of Education, Ondo west LGA

APC: 59

PDP: 40

ZLP: 24

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 012, Mahin Ward 3, Ilaje LGA

APC: 58

PDP: 22

ZLP: 10

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 004, Isua Ward 8, Akoko south-east LGA

APC: 94

PDP: 19

ZLP: 15

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 09B Alade, Ward 2, Idanre LGA

APC: 86

PDP: 63

ZLP: 26

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU016, Ward1, Adeyemi University of Education, Ondo west LGA.

APC: 67

PDP: 47

ZLP: 20

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 028, Ode Etikan 1, Anglican Primary School, Ode Etikan, Ilaje LGA

ZLP: 30

PDP: 37

APC: 67

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 004, Ward 10, Akure North

PDP: 126

APC: 159

ZLP: 8

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 002, Isua Ward 8, Akoko south-east LGA

APC: 74

PDP: 18

ZLP: 26

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 006, Ugbonla Ward 2, Ilaje LGA

APC: 91

PDP: 26

ZLP: 15

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Isua Ward 8 PU 1, Akoko south-east LGA

APC: 122

PDP: 21

ZLP: 13

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 11, Mahin Ward 3, Ilaje LGA

APC: 73

PDP: 28

ZLP: 8

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PU 1, Isua Ward 9 unit 1, Akoko south-east

APC: 114

PDP: 22

ZLP: 22

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Electoral officers are done counting at ward 2 PU: 14 Igbaraoke, Ifedore.

ZLP: 8

PDP: 63

APC: 39

SDP: 1

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ugbo, Ilaje LGA

APC: 293

PDP: 4

ZLP: 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mahin Ward 3 Unit 11 in Ilaje local government

APC 73-

PDP 28

ZLP 8

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ilaje Local Government

Ward: Eti

PU: PU: 28/10/02/011

ZLP: 113

APC: 77

PDP: 31

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mahin ward 1, PU 02, Ilaje LGA--

APC 135

PDP 38

ZLP 04

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

APC wins yet another polling unit Ilaje.

Mahin Zion ward 1, PU 05, Ilaje LGA

APC 125

PDP 39

ZLP 19

SDP 2

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mahin ward 3, unit 002, Ilaje LGA

APC 127

PDP 21

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

APC WINS IN PU 10, Owena/Apoumulona ward 10 in Idanre LGA

APC: 141

PDP: 70

ZLP: 26

Total valid votes: 255

Rejected Votes: 4

Total votes cast: 259

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

APC takes the lead in PU 02, ward 5 in Ilaje LGA:

APC- 110

PDP-78

ZLP-9

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Counting of votes has started.

APC WINS IN PU 10, Owena/Apoumulona ward 10 in Idanre LGA

APC: 141

PDP: 70

ZLP: 26

Total valid votes: 255

Rejected Votes: 4

Total votes cast: 259

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Voting has ended at ward 07, Poling unit, polling unit 02 in Odigbo LG.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It's 1:30 pm and electoral officers at Ward 3 Unit 13 at Igbokoda in Ilaje local government are still waiting for voters.

Electoral officers waiting for voters to come and vote (TheCable)
Electoral officers waiting for voters to come and vote (TheCable)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Voting has also ended and counting of votes now in progress at PU 02, ward 4 in Idanre LGA.

Voting has ended and counting of votes has begun at PU 02, ward 4 in Idanre LGA. (TheCable)
Voting has ended and counting of votes has begun at PU 02, ward 4 in Idanre LGA. (TheCable)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At ward 01, PU 01, LA Primary School in Ese-Odo LGA, voting has ended as electorate await the counting of votes.

Voters waiting for the counting of votes at ward 01, PU 01, LA Primary School in Ese-Odo LGA. (TheCable)
Voters waiting for the counting of votes at ward 01, PU 01, LA Primary School in Ese-Odo LGA. (TheCable)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Akeredolu's wife says she was not attacked

Contrary to the reports that Betty Akeredolu, the wife of Governor Rotimi Akeredolu was attacked during the ongoing election in Ondo State, the first lady has debunked the reports saying she was not attacked.

She described the reports as “absurd” and one orchestrated by “desperate” persons.

Mrs Akeredolu said, "I am here with you in the ambiance of my country home and somebody is (out) there doctoring videos. I don’t know, was he the one that injured me?”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At ward 2, PU4, Akoko North West LGA, voters with no face masks have no regard for social distancing.

Voters at ward 2, PU4, Akoko North West LGA have no regard for social distancing (TheCable)
Voters at ward 2, PU4, Akoko North West LGA have no regard for social distancing (TheCable)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Voting just resumed at PU 002 RA 06 Ifon II, Ose LGA amid every security presence following disagreements between party agents.

Heavy security presence at PU 002 RA 06 Ifon II, Ose LGA. (TheCable)
Heavy security presence at PU 002 RA 06 Ifon II, Ose LGA. (TheCable)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hoodlums plot to steal ballot box at PU 6, Ward 10, Akure South LGA. An INEC official told TheCable that "some hoodlums are planning to come here to steal this ballot box before sorting begins."

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Impressive turnout at Agbogbo area of the state as people vote amid heavy police and military presence.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NSCDC official arrests a youth trying to vote with a fake PVC at Ward 07, PU 05, Ajagba, Irele LGA.

NSCDC official standing close to a young man arrested with a fake PVC (TheCable)
NSCDC official standing close to a young man arrested with a fake PVC (TheCable)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mimiko casts his vote at Ward 7, PU 20 in Ondo west LGA.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jegede says he's received reports that his supporters are being attacked in Owo. Owo is the home town of the incumbent governor and APC candidate, Oluwarotimi Akeredolu.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

INEC officials yet to show up at Ward 6: PU: 4 L.A ORIMOLADE COMM PRY SCH,

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After waiting for almost two hours, Eyitayo Jegede finally votes at 11:10am.

Eyitayo Jegede finally votes after card reader failure (TheCable)
Eyitayo Jegede finally votes after card reader failure (TheCable)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gboluga Ikengboju, PDP deputy governorship candidate says the election so far has been peaceful.

PDP Deputy governorship candidate, Gboluga Ikengboju says the election has been peaceful (Thecable)
PDP Deputy governorship candidate, Gboluga Ikengboju says the election has been peaceful (Thecable)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Smart card reader is not working at Eyitayo Jegede's polling unit. The PDP candidate still waiting to vote.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A voter, who is said to be epileptic collapsed at Ward 10 Oke-Otunba, PU 7 front of MDS Ododigbo/Okedibo II.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Agboola Ajayi, candidate of ZLP, about to cast his vote at Ward 02, PU 04 in Ese-Odo LGA.

Agboola Ajayi about to cast his vote (TheCable)
Agboola Ajayi about to cast his vote (TheCable)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Former Governor of Ondo State, Olusegun Mimiko arrives to cast his vote at Ward 7, PU 20, Ondo west LGA. Mimiko, a chieftain of the ZLP is the only person to govern Ondo twice.

Ex-Governor, Olusegun Mimiko arrives to vote (TheCable)
Ex-Governor, Olusegun Mimiko arrives to vote (TheCable)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hoodlums fired gunshots at Ward 4, Unit 11, in Ijapo area of Akure South Local Government, as voters scampered for safety. But police said no one was injured.

According to Premium Times, it is not immediately clear whose supporters the hoodlums were.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Low turnout at Ward 03 (Ayetoro) PU 005 of Akure North LGA.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

About 20 policemen and DSS officials just arrived Ajayi Agboola's polling unit at Kiribo, Ese-Odo LGA. Agboola is the governorship candidate of the Zenith Labour Party (ZLP).

Ajayi Agboola's polling unit at Kiribo, Ese-Odo LGA. (TheCable)
Ajayi Agboola's polling unit at Kiribo, Ese-Odo LGA. (TheCable)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chairman of the House of Representatives Committee on NDDC, Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo arrives to vote at PU 13, Ward 3, Akoko North West LGA.

Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo arrives to vote (TheCable)
Olubunmi Tunji-Ojo arrives to vote (TheCable)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Ward 7, PU27, Ondo west LGA, voting exercise goes on smoothly.

Voting exercise at Ward 7, PU27, Ondo west LGA has so far been peaceful (TheCable)
Voting exercise at Ward 7, PU27, Ondo west LGA has so far been peaceful (TheCable)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gov Akeredolu addressing the media after voting.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Voters at Ward 03 unit 01, Skyway/Ajiferere area, Ile Oluji/Okeigbo LGA accuse police of plot to rig election.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The incumbent governor and candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) Oluwarotimi Akeredolu casts his vote along with his wife at PU 006, Ijebu II ward 05, Ijebu-Owo LGA.

The incumbent governor, Oluwarotimi Akeredolu and his wife cast their vote (The Cable)
The incumbent governor, Oluwarotimi Akeredolu and his wife cast their vote (The Cable)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

After addressing the electorate, Jegede waits to cast his vote.

PDP candidate, Eyitayo Jegede waits to vote. (Pulse)
PDP candidate, Eyitayo Jegede waits to vote. (Pulse)

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Police chase away thugs allegedly led by PDP Reps, Omolafe Adedayo at Oke Ijebu Unit as they attempted to disrupt poll.

Combined team of soldiers, DSS and police have restored order at Polling Unit 11, Edo Lodge in Oke Ijebu Area of Akure, the state capital.

The thugs, suspected to be railroaded by the member representing Akure South/Akure North Federal Constituency, Hon. Adedayo Omolafe, popularly known as Expensive, had besieged the polling unit with an attempt to disrupt the poll but they were overpowered by security agencies.

The police are currently in search of the environment for the gun-wielding louts.

Voting exercise is currently ongoing now at the unit.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Ward 1 unit 3 in Ifedore LGA, the elderly wait to cast their votes.

The lederly wait to cast their votes (TheCable)
The lederly wait to cast their votes (TheCable)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jegede addressing voters at his polling unit in Akure.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PDP candidate Eyitayo Jegede joins the queue at Sacred Heart Pry Sch polling unit

PDP candidate Eyitayo Jegede joins the queue at Sacred Heart Pry Sch polling unit. (Pulse)
PDP candidate Eyitayo Jegede joins the queue at Sacred Heart Pry Sch polling unit. (Pulse)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Most voters are neither wearing face masks nor observing social distancing as it rains heavily in Akure.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Eyitayo Jegede's polling unit, a lot of people are ready to cast their votes.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Voting has commenced all across Ondo. Voters are given hand sanitizers before they head to polling booths.

Voting has started at Sacred Heart Primary School in Akure. (Pulse)
Voting has started at Sacred Heart Primary School in Akure. (Pulse)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Voting has started at Tubico Hotel polling unit.

Electorate at Tubico Hotel polling unit.
Electorate at Tubico Hotel polling unit.
A queue of electorate ready to vote. (Pulse)
A queue of electorate ready to vote. (Pulse)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At Ijebu/Osikoti, electorate are ready as they troop out en masse.

Impressive voter turnout at PU 014 Oke-Ijebu/Osikoti. (Pulse)
Impressive voter turnout at PU 014 Oke-Ijebu/Osikoti. (Pulse)
Impressive voter turnout at PU 014 Oke-Ijebu/Osikoti. (Pulse)
Impressive voter turnout at PU 014 Oke-Ijebu/Osikoti. (Pulse)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Typical voters register display at Osisi quarters Akure south.

Typical voters register display at Osisi quarters Akure south. (Pulse)
Typical voters register display at Osisi quarters Akure south. (Pulse)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

It's 8:00 am and voters are already trooping out to vote. Polling just about to start at Agbogbo roundabout, Akure. Voters checking their names on the register.

Voters getting ready at Polling Unit EC 30 B Akure. (Pulse)
Voters getting ready at Polling Unit EC 30 B Akure. (Pulse)