Pulse.ng logo
Go

Awards AIFF Unveils 2014 Nominees

Invasion 1897, Black Silhouette, and others receive AIFF 2014 nominations.

  • Published: , Refreshed:

The 11th Abuja International Film Festival AIFF is scheduled to hold from 23rd to 26th September 2014 at the Prestigious Silverbird Cinemas Abuja Nigeria.

The award ceremony is the longest running Independent film festival in Anglophone West Africa. View list below:

BEST FEATURE FILM (NIGERIA)
1. INVASION 1897- LANCELOT IMASUEN
2. BLOOD AND ROMANCE-DANJUMA DEEJAY
3. DREAM WALKER- NEVILLE OSSAI
4. TWIST OF FATE- GBENGA BELLO
5. WHERE TALENT LIES – OGUIKE IKENNA
6. BLACK SILHOUETTE – CHARLES NWAGBAI
7. IRUGBIN (SEED) – ADEBAYO TIJANI

BEST FEATURE FILM (FOREIGN)
1. CHINESE ZODIAC – (CHINA)
2. THE GRANDMASTER –(CHINA)
3. WALKING TO SCHOOL –(CHINA)
4. THE MAJOR – (RUSSIA)
5. THE SUPERSTITON –(UGANDA)

BEST SHORT FILM (NIGERIA)
1. FROST BITE – SEUN AJAYI
2. NEW HORIZONS – TOPE OSHIN OGUN
3. NOT RIGHT – UDUAK- OBONG PATRICK
4. YAWA (NEMESIS) – DAMEJO EFE YOUNG
5. LOVE AND WAR – TOPE OSHIN OGUN

BEST SHORT FILM (FOREIGN)
1. JUST A FRIEND – (EGYPT-LUXOR}
2. AWAITING LAZARUS – (UNITED KINGDOM}
3. LA QUEUE (THE QUEUE) –(FRANCE}
4. THE SON OF THE SEA – (SPAIN}
5. THE JOURNEY – (UAE)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. SAME AS ABOVE – (Dir. Toyin Faji- NIGERIA)
2. PARADOX OF LIFE – (Dir. Katman Dayi- NIGERIA)
3. OMONONG (GIFT) –(Dir. Ibrahim Jame Kofa – NIGERIA)
4. THE RISE OF THE EAGLES – (Dir. Biola Kazeem -NIGERIA)
5. THESE PAST TIME- (Dir. Katman Dayi- NIGERIA)

EFERE OZAKO BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
1. THE THRONE – (Dir. Jibril Mailafia- NIGERIA)
2. WHEN IS TOMMOROW – (Dir. Ayo Donald –NIGERIA)
3. SOULS UNDER SOLES – (Dir. Oluwaseun Afolabi- NIGERIA)

THE OUTSTANDING COMIC FILM
1. TROUBLE SOME LANDLORD – (Dir. Larry Zuka- NIGERIA)
2. I COME LAGOS – (Dir. Elvis Chucks – NIGERIA)

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR
1. KHING BASSEY – BLOOD AND ROMANCE -NIGERIA
2. FRANK ATUS – TWIST OF FATE – NIGERIA
3. ALEX AYALOGU – WHERE TALENT LIES – NIGERIA
4. JACKIE CHAN – CHINESE ZODIAC – CHINA
5. MIKE OMORIEGBE – INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR
1. MARY UCHE – TWIST OF FATE – NIGERIA
2. ABIMBOLA ADEMOYE – WHERE TALENT LIES – NIGERIA
3. JACKIE APPIAH – DREAM WALKER – NIGERIA
4. IVIE OKUJAYE – BLACK SILHOUETTE – NIGERIA

BEST DIRECTING
1. JACKIE CHAN – CHINESE ZODIAC (CHINA)
2. JIAHUANG PENG & CHEN PENG – WALKING TO SCHOOL (CHINA)
3. LANC ELOT .O. IMASUEN – INVASION 1897 (NIGERIA)
4. DANJUMA “DEEJAY” SA’ID – BLOOD AND ROMANCE (NIGERIA)
5. KAR WAI WONG – THE GRANDMASTER (CHINA)

BEST STUDENT FILM
1. SOULS UNDER SOLES – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
2. WHEN IS TOMMOROW – AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY
3. TALES BY SUNSET- AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY
4. FORLON – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
5. BETRAYED – IYUAH ALAH – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE

OUTSTANDING MUSIC
1. BLOOD AND ROMANCE- NIGERIA
2. CHINESE ZODIAC – CHINA
3. INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA
4. IRUGBIN (SEED) – NIGERIA

GOLDEN JURY FILM
1. CHINESE ZODIAC- CHINA
2. INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA
3. WALKING TO SCHOOL – CHINA
4. THE MAJOR – RUSSIA
5. BLACK SILHOUETTE – NIGERIA

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.