Pulse.ng logo
Go

Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2014 Davido, Accident, HOAYS, Tiwa Top Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2014 Nominees List

Organizers of the Nigerian Entertainment Awards, on the 29th of May disclosed the nominations list. Check out list below.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
Davido and Tiwa Savage play

Davido and Tiwa Savage

This year's Nigerian Entertainment awards has Tiwa Savage and Davido topping the list with five nominations each in the music category. The movie category has Half of a Yellow Sun, Accident and Finding Mercy taking the lead.

Others on the list include Chidinma, Olamide, Don Jazzy, Flavour, OC Ukeje, Genevive Nnaji, Chinwetel Ejiofor, Kcee, Dr SID, check out full list below.


Music Category


Best Album of the Year
Baddest Boy Ever Liveth – Olamide
Once Upon A Time – Tiwa Savage
Takeover – Kcee
Leaving an Impact For Eternity (L.I.F.E) – Burna Boy
Jagz Nation, Vol 1: Thy Nation Come -Jesse Jagz
Journey – Sean Tizzle
Blessed – Flavour

Hottest Single of the Year
Pull Over – Kcee ft. Wizkid
Double Wahala – Oritse Femi
Aye – Davido
Caro – Starboi ft Lax and Wizkid
Surulere – Dr Sid ft. Don Jazzy
Eminado – Tiwa Savage ft. Don Jazzy
Touching Body – J Martins ft. DJ Arafat

Best New act of the Year
Orezi
Patoranking
Runtown
Charass
Tekno Miles
Oritse Femi
Skuki

Gospel Artist of the year
Tim Godfrey and Xtreme Crew
Frank Edwards
Flo
Segun Oluwayomi
Niki Laoye
Sabina
Proverbs

Indigenous Artist of the Year
Oritse Femi
Reminisce
Sean Tizzle
Jaywon
Flavour
Timaya
Mc Galaxy

Best Pop/R&B artist of the Year
Praiz
Tiwa Savage
Wande Coal
Ayoola
Banky W
Chidinma
Harry Song

Female Artist of the Year
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade
Seyi Shay
Cynthia Morgan
Eva
Chidinma
Niyola

Male Artist of the Year
Kcee
Davido
Iyanya
Wande Coal
Wizkid
Oritse Femi
Patoranking

Best Rap Act of the Year
Olamide
Phyno
Ice Prince
Eva
Show Dem Camp
Reminisce
Cynthia Morgan

Music Producer of the Year
Duncan Daniels
Dtunes
Don Jazzy
Blaq Jerzy
Pheelz
Del B
Malek Berry

Best Music Video of the Year (Artist & Director)
Jaiye Jaiye – Wizkid & Sesan
Personally – P-Square & Jude Okoye
Rands & Naira – Emmy Gee & Nick
Sitting on the Throne – Olamide & Kemi Adetiba
Skelewu – Davido & Moe Musa
Eminado – Tiwa Savage & Clarence Peters
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour & Clarence Peters

Best Collaboration
Mofe Lowo Ju Daddy Mi – Reminisce ft Davido
Oluchi – Solid Star ft Flavor
WanDaMo – Burna Boy ft Dbanj
Oh Baby! – Chidinma ft Flavour
Emergency – Wizzy Pro ft Runtown, Skales & Patoranking
Gallardo – Runtown ft Davido
Allubarika – Patoranking ft Timaya

Most Promising Act to Watch
Di’Ja
Ayo Jay
Elphlex
Koko J
Sna-Z
Brain
DJ Mo

Diaspora Artist of the Year
Stlyzz
Wale
Bils
L.A.X
Lola Rae
Mr. 2Kay
Emmy Gee

African Artist of the Year (Non-Nigerian)
Sarkodie
Mafikizolo
Shatta Wale
Micasa
Fally Ipupa
Uhuru
R2Bees

Film
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Joseph Benjamin (Murder At Prime Suites)
Nkem Owoh (Maja)
Chitewel Ejiofor (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Kanayo O. Kanayo (Apaye)
Tope Tedela (A Mile from Home)

Best Supporting Actor
OC Ukeje (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Rabilu Musa Ibro (Maja)
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Yomi Fash-Lanso (Omo Elemosho)
Shawn Faqua (Lagos Cougar)

Best Actress in a Lead Role
Nse Ikpe-Etim (Journey to self)
Funke Akindele (Agnetta O’Mpa)
Damilola Adegbite (Flower Girl)
Chioma Chukwuka-Akpotha (Accident)
Daniella Okeke (Lagos Cougars)

Best Supporting Actress
Rita Dominic (Finding Mercy)
Patience Ozokwor (After the Proposal)
Tamara Eteimo (Desperate Housegirls)
Genevieve Nnaji (Half of a Yellow Sun)
Bikiya Graham-Douglas (Flower Girl)

Best Director
Tope Oshin-Ogun (Journey to Self)
Sadiq Mafia (Maja)
Desmond Elliott (Finding Mercy)
Teco Benson (Accident)
Biyi Bandele (Half of a Yellow Sun)

Best Picture
Journey to Self
Maja
Accident
Half of a Yellow Sun
Murder at Prime Suites

Other Categories
Entertainment Personality of the Year
Toolz
Liz Yemoja
Adams
Toke Makinwa
Denrele
Lami
IK Ogbonna

Entertainment Executive of the Year
Efe Omorogbe – Hypertek
Don Jazzy – Mavin Records
E-Money – Five Star Records
Illbliss – Capital Records
Ayo Animashaun – HipTV
Steve Babaeko – X3m Music
Okwudili-umenyior – Erik Manny Records

Best OAP
Matilda – Rythym Abuja
Dotun Kayode – Cool FM
D Don – Rainbow FM
Toke Makinwa – Rhythm FM
Yaw – Wazobia FM
Maria Okanrende – The Beat 99.9 FM
Jluv – City 105.1

Funniest Comedian of Year
Bovi
Bash
Funny Bone
Ajebo
Akpororo
Helen Paul
Chi Gurl

World DJ
DJ IK – Nigeria
DJ Shinski – Houston
DJ Cuppy – UK
DJ Flexx – Nigeria
DJ Tunez – New York
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Xclusive – Nigeria

Date and venue yet to be revealed.

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.

X
Advertisement