NEA 2016 Joseph Benjamin, Faithia Balogun, Sambasa Nzeribe among winners

Faithia Balogun beat Omoni Oboli, Adesua Etomi, Genevieve Nnaji, Nse Ikpe-Etim, Belinda Effah to win 'best actress' at 2016 NEA.

  • Published:
Fathia Balogun play

Fathia Balogun wore a clean shaven hair to a red carpet event over the weekend

(Instagram)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

The 2016 Nigeria Entertainment Awards held on September 4, 2016, at Tribeca Performing Art Center in New York.

The 11th edition of the annual event was hosted by actress Ebbe Bassey and Richard Mofe-Damijo (RMD).

The event was attended by Adekunle Gold, Aramide, CDQ, Efya, Jay Cube, Kaline, Ketchup, Lil Kesh, N6, Niniola, Osas Ajibade, Papa Dennis, Sambasa Nzeribe, Tosin Martin, Young Paris amongst others.

Winners include Faithia Balogun, who beat Omoni Oboli, Adesua Etomi, Genevieve Nnaji, Nse Ikpe-Etim, Belinda Effah to win 'best actress' at the 2016 NEA.

play Ebbe Bassey

 

ALSO READ: "AMAA STOP GIVING EXCUSES, ADMIT YOU FAILED AND DO THE NEEDFUL" - NIYI AKINMOLAYAN

Check out full list of nominees below:

Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)

Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier's Story)

Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)

Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca) - Winner

Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier's Story) - Winner

Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)

Desmond Elliot (Falling)

Tope Tedela (Surulere)

Femi Jacobs (The Visit)

Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

play Richard Mofe Damijo

 

ALSO READ:  NEGATIVE CRITICISM OF YOUR FILM DOESN'T ALWAYS MEAN SOMEONE IS 'HATING."

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)

Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)

Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)

Belinda Effah (Stop)

Fathia Balogun (Ishanna) - Winner

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express) - Winner

Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)

Beverly Naya (Surulere)

Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier's Story)

Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)

Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Suru L'ERE play

Suru L'ERE poster.

(ZSN)

ALSO READ: PEACE ANYIAM IGWE BLAMES GENERATOR, RAIN, THUNDERSTORM FOR POWER OUTAGE AT AMAA 2016

Director - Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)

Frankie Ogar (A Soldier's Story) - Winner

Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)

Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)

Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)

Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture

A Soldier's Story

Wives on Strike

Road To Yesterday

Tell Me Sweet Something

Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)

Ishanna - Winner

A Soldier's Story play

A Soldier's Story

 

ALSO READ: "HATERS PUT A SOCK ON IT" - PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWE REPLIES AMAA CRITICS

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo) - Winner

Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)

Good People Dead (Nodash)

The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)

Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)

Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor - TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)

Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary) - Winner

RMD (Hush)

Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)

OC Ukeje (Before 30)

Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

10 war quotes from 'Beasts of No Nation' that would make you cry too much play

10 war quotes from 'Beasts of No Nation' that would make you cry too much

 

ALSO READ: POWER OUTAGE INTERRUPTS AMAA 2016, TWITTER REACTS

Best Actress - TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)

Kate Henshaw (Do Good)

Funke Akindele (Jenifa's Diary)

Beverly Naya (Before 30)

Oge Okoye (Festac Town)

Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit) - Winner

Best TV Show

Festac Town

Baby's Daddy

Jenifa's Diary

Skinny Girl in Transit - Winner

Officer Titus

Do Good

Skinny Girl in Transit play

Skinny Girl in Transit

ALSO READ: DANIEL K DANIEL, RMD, JOKE SILVA, OLU JACOBS, "TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET" AMONG WINNERS AT AMAA 2016

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)

Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation) - Winner

Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)

Henry Adofo (Freetown)

Van Vicker (A Long Night)

Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)

Nuong Faalong (Freetown) - Winner

Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)

Nana Mensah (An African City)

Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)

Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

Freetown

Ayanda

Beast of No Nation - Winner

Silverain

House Arrest

Rebecca

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.