City People Entertainment Awards 2016 "Suru L'ere," "Tinsel," Adeniyi Johnson, Mide Martins among nominees

Other nominees include Tope Oshin, Mildred Okwo, Lisa Omorodion, Olumide Oworu among others. Check out full list of nominees.

  • Published:
Mide Funmi Martins play

Mide Funmi Martins

(Instagram )
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Full list of 2016 City People Entertainment Award nominees is here.

Nominees include Mike Ezuruonye, OC Ukeje, Wale Ojo, Daniel K Daniel, Yul Edochie, Joseph Benjamin in the 'best actor of the year' category.

Other nominees include Tope Oshin, Mildred Okwo, Lisa Omorodion, Olumide Oworu, "Suru L'ere," "Tinsel," Adeniyi Johnson, Mide Martins among others.

Check out full list of nominees below.

ALSO READ: "AWARDS IN NIGERIA ARE NOT CREDIBLE" - IBRAHIM CHATTA

Best Actor of the Year (English)
Mike Ezuruonye
OC Ukeje
Wale Ojo
Daniel K. Daniel
Yul Edochie
Joseph Benjamin

Best Actress of the Year (English)
Omoni Oboli
Chioma Chukwuka
Ireti Doyle
Dakore Egbuson
Shaffy Bello
Thelma Okoduwa Ojiji

Face of Nollywood (English)
Rita Dominic
Stephanie Okereke Linus
Genevieve Nnaji
Omoni Oboli
Chika Ike
Queen Nwokoye

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (English)
Fredrick Leonard
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Alex Ekubo
Bolanle Ninalowo
Tope Tedela
Enyinna Nwigwe

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (English)
Ijeoma Grace Agu
Racheal Okonkwo
Kiki Omeili
Mary Lazarus
Daniella Okeke
Regina Daniels

Suru L'ERE play

Suru L'ERE poster.

(ZSN)

ALSO READ: "AWARDS ARE MEANINGLESS" - YVONNE NELSON

Revelation of the Year (English)
Kemi Lala Akindoju
Adesua Etomi
Lisa Omorodion
Nicole Banna
Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge
Olumide Oworu

Most Promising Actor of the Year (English)
Deyemi Okanlawon
Daniel Llyod
Kunle Rhemy
Diamond Okechi
Jerry Williams
Emmanuel Ikubese

Most Promising Actress of the Year (English)
Adunni Ade
Destiny Etiko
Yvonne Jegede
Ibiwari Etuk
Regina Daniels

Best Movie of the Year (English)
Soldiers Story
Fifty
Surulere
Wives On Strike
Osimili

Best Movie Producer of the Year (English)
Grace Edwin Okon
Chinenye Nwora
Joe Brown Ubaka
Chijioke Eneaji
Judith Audu

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Mac Collins Chidebe
Prince Lyke Olisa
Charles Chukwuke Duru
Azubuike Ezeadikwa
Iyida Kazito Ikenna
Precious Enendu

Evergreen Movie Marketer of the Year (English)
Sir Osita Okeke Oguno
Chief Gab Okoye
Bar. Norbert Ajaegbu
Christian Dior Eneome
Paul Okoli

Wives on Strike' poster play

Wives on Strike' poster

(Broadway Africa )

ALSO READ: IT'S TIME UP FOR AMAA'S SHOW OF EMBARRASSMENT" [OPINION]

Movie Director of the Year (English)
Mildred Okwo
Tope Oshin
Ugezu Ugezu
Vincent The Annointed
Ernest Obi

Comic Actor of the Year (English)
Francis Odega
Eniola Badmus
Afeez Oyetoro
Funke Akindele
Charles Awurum
Imeh Bishop

Best TV Series of the Year (English)
Tinsel
Casino
Dear Mother
The Johnsons
Taste Of Love
Ekaa (Branches)

Best Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Ibrahim Chatta
Adeniyi Johnson
Lateef Adedimeji
Damola Olatunji

Ibrahim Chatta play

Ibrahim Chatta

(Instagram )

ALSO READ: SHOULD THERE BE CENSORSHIP ON TV? OPINION

Best Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Kemi Afolabi
Iyabo Ojo
Mide Martins
Fathia Balogun
Mercy Aigbe

Best Supporting Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Yomi Gold
Ibrahim Yekini Itele
Wale Jimoh
Bigval Jokotoye
Austin Emmanuel
Sunkanmi Omobolanle

Best Supporting Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Tayo Adeniyi
Tamilore Ojo Martins
Tayo Sobola
Bukky Adekongbe
Yewande Adekoya

Best Movie of the Year (Yoruba)
Ayeloja (Sharafadeen Olabode)
Ewawunmi (Juwon Kadri)
Kurukuru (Yewande Adekoye)
Atunbotan (Yetunde Bakare)
Metomi (Yomi Fabiyi)
Ayomide

Ali Nuhu play

Ali Nuhu won the season 3 of Arewa Music and Movie Awards

(Press)

ALSO READ: POWER OUTAGE INTERRUPTS AMAA 2016, TWITTER REACTS

Best Movie Producer of the Year (Yoruba)
Sharadeen Olabode
Yewande Adekoya
Odunlade Adekola
Femi Adebayo
Yomi Fabiyi
Juwon Kadri

Best Movie Marketer of the Year (Yoruba)
Adekaz
Okiki
Epsalum
Zainab
Banke Films

Evergreen Yoruba Movie Marketer Award
Gemini Films
High-waves Video Mart
Olasco Films
Corporate Pictures
Toymax Productions

Movie Director of the Year (Yoruba)
Okiki Afolayan
Seun Olaiya
Kayode Adebayo
Wale Razak
Adebayo Tijani

Most Promising Actress of the Year (Yoruba)
Mercy Ebosele
Yetunde Bakare
Modupe Odunsi
Victoria Kolade
Tope Osoba
Joke Jigan

Most Promising Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Sholagbade Mustapha
Kolade Oyewande
Azeez Jamiu
Jeff Owolewa
Ayo Olaiya

Comic Actor of the Year (Yoruba)
Wale Akorede (Okunu)
Ayanfe Adekunle (Monsuru)
Tayo Amokade (Ijebu)
Rukayat Lawal
Tunde Usman (Okele)
Hareejan Olowoogemo (Mr Portable)

Yoruba Movie Personality of the Year
Muyiwa Ademola
Fathia Balogun
Ayo Adesanya
Jaye Kuti

Revelation of the Year (Yoruba)
Jumoke Odetola
Akin Kolapo Richie
Jomiloju Olumbe
Mariam Akanke
Tonia Ferrari
Best Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Yakubu Mohammed
Ali Nuhu
Adamu A. Zango
Sadiq Sani Sadiq
Sani Musa Danja
Zaharadeen Sani

Best Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Jamila Nagudu
Fati Washa
Rahama Sadau
Nafisa Abdullahi
Hadiza Gabon

Kannywood Face Award
Ali Nuhu
Sani Musa Danja
Rahama Sadau
Jamila Nagudu

Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Haruna Tally Mai Fata
Lawal Ahmed
Ibrahim Daddy
Abdul M. Shareef

Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Uumma Shehu
Fati Shu’uma
Fati Washa
Halima Atete
Fati Musa Macijiya

Best Movie of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Halacchi
Gwaska
Wata Tafiya
Mati Da Lado
Wani Zama
Wata Kaddara

Best Director of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Ali Gumzak
Kamal S. Alkali
Hassan Giggs

Most Promising Act of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Rashida Lobbo
Hannatu Bashir
Hafsat Idris
Adamu Hassan Nagudu
Hafsat Idris Barauniya
Garzali Miko
Beatrice Williams Auta

Best Producer of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Sani Sule Katsina
Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Naziru Danhajiya
Usman Ma’A’zu
Falalu Daurayi

Best Film Production House Award (Kannywood)
Rite Time Multimedia
Afrinet 24 Global
Studio 819 Atlanta
Flying Bird

Best Hausa Music Video of the Year Award
Soyayya/Danhausawa
As E Do Me/Sani Danja
Banson Raini/Classiq

Best Hausa Pop Artiste of the Year Award (Kannywood)
Asnanic
Morell
Danhausawa
Sheriff
Nomiis Gee

Best Hausa Entertainment Programme on TV Award
Dadin Kowa/Arewa 24
Royco Mai-Dandano/DMN
Gari Ya Waye/DITV

Best Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)
Richard Asante aka Kalybos
Kofi Adjorlolo
Umar Krupp
Adjetey Annan
Majid Michel
James Gardiner
Prince David Osei
John Dumelo
Artus Frank
Van Vicker
Chris Attoh.

Best Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Yvonne Okoro
Jackie Appiah
Juliet Ibrahim
Christabel Ekeh
Salma Mumin
Martha Ankomah
Yvonne Nelson
Joselyn Dumas

Best Supporting Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)
Tosweet Annan
Jose Tolbert
John Dumelo
Samuel Bravo
Chris Attoh
James Gardner
Toosweet Annan
Eddy Waltson.

Best Supporting Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Ella Mensah
Zunnell Zuh
Pascaline Edwards
Doris Sackitey
Kafui Danku
Selly Gha Galley
Emelia Brobbey
Roseline Ngissah

Entertainment Company of the Year Award (Ghana)
Glitz Africa
Knight House Entertainment
Charter House
Empire Entertainment
Imajin Advertising
Event Factory

Best Showbiz-Friendly Company of the Year Award (Ghana)
Tigo
MTN
Jack Daniels
Euro Star Limousines
Vodafone
Joy Dadi Bitters

Face of Ghana Movies Award
Zynnell Zuh
Yvonne Okoro
Kofi Adzololo
Adjetey Annan
Ella Mensah
Christabel Ekeh
Majid Michel
Yvonne Nelson
Richard Asante aka Kalybos
Umar Krupp
Joselyn Dumas
Adjetey Annan
Prince David Osei

Best Movie of the Year Award (Ghana)
Ghana Must Go
Anniversary
Amakye & Dede
You May Kill the Bride
No Man’s Land
Any Other Monday
Shattered Lives
Candle in the Wind
House Keepers

Hottest Ghanaian Actress In Nollywood
Yvonne Okoro
Zynnell Zuh
Roseline Ngissah
Ella Menshah
Yvonne Nelson
Joselyn Dumas
Kafui Danku
Jackie Appiah

Best Movie Director of the Year Award (Ghana)
Kofi Asamoah
Pascal Amanfo
Afe Olumowe
Abu Idi
Frank Rajah

Most Promising Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Fella Makafui
Patricia Opoku-Agyeman
Lisa Awuku
Rosemary Zimu

Best New Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Becca
Victoria Michaels
Wiyaala
Jessica Williams

Best Indigenous Actor of the Year Award (Ghana)
Kojo Nkansah aka Lilwin
Bishop Bernard Nyarko
Bill Asamoah
Akwasi Boadi aka Akrobeto
Kwaku Manu

Best Indigenous Actress of the Year Award (Ghana)
Christiana Awuni
Clara Bensaon aka Maame Serwaa
Portia Asare Boateng
Vivian Jill Lawrence
Tracey Boakye
Kyeiwaa aka Rose Mensah
Emelia Brobbey

Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Male)
ELShatta Wale
Sarkodie
Stonebwouy
Edem
Bisa Kdei

Ghana Musician of the Year Award (Female)
Irene Logan
Efya
Nana Yaa
Yaa Yaa
Becca
MzVee
Wiyaala

TV Station with Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)
GhOne
Viasat 1
Joy Prime
Metro TV
4Syte TV
Adom TV
TV3
UTV

Radio Station With Best Showbiz Content Award (Ghana)
Hitz FM
Y FM
Live FM
Peace FM
Starr FM
Pluzz FM
Rainbow FM
Hot FM
Okay FM

TV Hostess of the Year Award (Ghana)
Adwoa Saah Boateng
Gladys Osei-Wiredu
Berla Mundi Addardey
Selly Galley
Nana Konadu
Stacy Amoateng
Gloria Sarfo
Melody Kukua Ibrahim
Naa Ashorkor
Baisiwa Dowuona-Hammond

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.