Pulse.ng logo
Go

NBMA Pulse TV wins best online TV at broadcasters merit awards.

The sixth edition of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards held this weekend in Abuja for the first time, it was an exciting event with Pulse and many others emerging winners in different categories.

  • Published:
Nigerian Broadcast Merit Awards play

Nigerian Broadcast Merit Awards

(nigerianbroadcastersmeritawards.com)

The maiden edition of NBMA started in October 2010 and the annual event has been consistent since then. The organizers of the award are The Reality Entertainment, a showbiz firm; the award seeks to celebrate broadcasters, partners, owners and supporters of electronic media in Nigeria.

Past winners of the award include Kenny Ogungbe, Funmi Iyanda, Toolz, DJ Humility, Galaxy TV, Wazobia FM, Inspiration FM, Seun Olagunju, STV, OGTV, Joseph Benjamin, Denrele Edun, Cool FM, Freeze, Cyril Stober, Channels TV, ONTV, Beat FM, DJ Shabzy, Glo, Honeywell Group, GTB, Funmilola Aofiyebi Raimi, Toke Makinwa, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Victor Ikpeba, Zainab Balogun, Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi, IK Osakioduwa and many more.

This year’s edition held at the Grand Ballroom of Barcelona Hotel, Abuja on Saturday, 27February 2016 and it was a star studded event. The previous five editions were held in Lagos and the organisers decided to shift base and hold it in another city. The nomination party held in Ibadan on Saturday, 30 January, 2016, at Mauve Lounge, Ibadan.

The red carpet of the award show was hosted by the unpredictable and eccentric Denrele Edun. Also in attendance were Charly Boy and his wife of 38 years, Lady Di as well as Isaac and Nneka Moses of Goge Africa.

Charly Boy and Lady Di play

Charly Boy and Lady Di

(nigerianbroadcastersmeritawards.com)
Isaac and Nneka Moses play

Isaac and Nneka Moses

(nigerianbroadcastersmeritawards.cpm)

 

Rotimi Amaechi, minister for Transportation won the award of Most Media Friendly Politician while the minister for Communication, Barrister Adebayo was chairman at the event. Pulse TV won in the Best Online TV Channel category.

The full list of winners in the other categories is as follows:

TELEVISION STATION/CHANNEL CATEGORIES

1. Best TV Station of the Year (National): TVC

2. Best TV Station (Regional) (Viewer’s Choice): ITV (Benin)

3. Best TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice): Liberty TV

4. Best Indigenous TV Channel (Viewer’s Choice): Liberty TV (Hausa)

5. Best Entertainment Channel (Africa) (Viewer’s Choice): WAP TV

6. Best TV Station with the widest coverage: NTA

7. Best Entertainment Channel (International) (Viewer’s Choice): Planet Radio TV

8. TV Channel with Best News coverage: TVC News (Nigeria/Africa)

9. TV Station with Best Creative Innovation: Ancient of Days TV

10. TV Channel with Best Station Imaging: EbonyLife TV

11. TV Channel with Best Coverage of Live Events: Channels TV

12. Best New TV Station/Channel: Wazobia TV

13. Most Watched TV Channel of the Year (Viewer’s Choice): TVC

RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1. Best Radio Station (Lagos): Radio Continental

2. Best Radio Station (North): WE FM Abuja

3. Best Radio Station (South-West): Splash FM Ibadan

4. Best Radio Station (South-East): Radio Sapientia Onitsha

5. Best Radio Station (South-South): KU FM Benin

6. Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (National): Hot FM

7. Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (North): Nigeria Info Abuja

8. Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-West): Space FM Ibadan

9. Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-East): Magic FM Aba

10. Radio Station with Best News Coverage – (South-South): Wave FM (Port Harcourt)

11. Best New Radio Station: Lagelu FM (Ibadan)

12. Radio Channel with Best Station Imaging: City FM                                          

13. Radio Station with Best Creative Innovation: Inspiration FM (Ibadan)

INDIGENOUS RADIO STATION CATEGORIES

1. Best Indigenous Radio Station (South-West) (Yoruba/Pidgin) (Listener’s Choice): Fresh FM (Ibadan)

2. Best Indigenous Radio Station (North) (Listener’s Choice): Freedom Radio (Kano)

3. Best Indigenous Radio Station (East) (Igbo/pidgin) (Listener’s Choice): Odenigbo FM Obosi

NEWSCASTERS CATEGORIES

1. Best Newscaster (TV) Male: Sam Odion Bello (AIT)

2. Best Newscaster (TV) Female: Azeezat Olaoluwa (TVC)

3. Best TV News Reporter: Best Mbiere (Independent Television)

4. Best Radio Newscaster (English) Male: Abdolfatai Otori (Kapital FM Abuja)

5. Best Radio Newscaster (English) Female: Enoh Ogbevire (Nigeria Info FM PH)

6. Best Newscaster Pidgin/Igbo: Ben10 Wazobia FM PH

7. Best Newscaster Yoruba: Kola Ladoke (Splash FM,Ibadan)

8. Best Newscaster Hausa: Salisu Umar Abdullahi a.k.a Salinger

SATELLITE/DIGITAL TELEVISION

1. Best Pay Satellite/Digital TV channel provider: CONSAT

2. Pay Satellite/ Digital TV channel provider with Best Technical Innovation: StarTimes

BACKROOM CATEGORIES

1. Best Voice-over Artiste: Collins Teke (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

2. Producer of the Year: Nneka Luke (Democracy In Practice on Liberty TV)

3. Cameraman of the Year: Godwin Nwachukwu (TVC)

4. Best Studio Engineer: Rasheed Oniyangi (Liberty TV)

5. Best Programme Director: Tope Oshin Ogun (Tinsel)

6. Best Visual Editor: Oladimeji Peter Solomon (TVC)

OAPs/BROADCASTERS CATEGORIES

1. Presenter Extraordinaire (Viewers /Listeners Choice): Yinka Ayefele (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

 2. Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Male) (People’s Choice): Dapo Aruwajoye- TVC

 3. Nigerian Broadcaster of the year (Female) (People’s Choice): Abimbola Oloko (LTV 8)

4. African Broadcaster of the Year –Male (People’s Choice): Jake Okechukwu Effoduh

5. Sexiest On-Air Personality- Male (Viewers /Listeners Choice): Terry Ikumi, (Kapital FM,Abuja)

6. Sexiest On-Air Personality-Female: Gloria Maduka

7. African Broadcaster of the Year –Female: Peace Hyde (Ghana)

Late Ambassador Segun Olusola Categories (NBMA 1st Grand-Patron)

1. Actor of the Year: Alex Okubo (AY crib)

2. Actress of the Year (Viewer’s Choice): Iretiola Doyle (Dowry)

3. Artiste of the Year-Male: Olamide

4. Artiste of the Year-Female: Yemi Alade

5. Humanitarian Award: Maryam Awaisu (Sickle Cell Awareness)

6. Entertainment Writer of the Year: Victor Akande (The Nation Newspaper)

7. Newspaper/Magazine of the year: The Punch Newspapers

CAMPUS/ONLINE CATEGORIES

1. Best Campus Radio Station: GOuni Radio (Enugu)

2. Best Campus Radio Presenter: Hyginus Ezeamadi (UnizikFM)

3. Best Online Radio Channel: Unleashthe80s

4. Best Online TV Channel: Pulse TV (Nigeria)

5. Website/blog of the year: Saharareporters

TV PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES

1. Best Entertainment program on TV: Hitlist N Cruzzing

2. Best TV Series

i. Drama: Super Story

ii. Comedy: Do Good

3. Best Talk Show on TV: Rubbin’ Minds

4. Best TV Reality Show: Tecno Own The Stage

5. Best Brands/Business/ Food/Technology programme on TV (Viewer’s Choice): The Money Show (AIT)

6. Best Sports program on TV: Sports Splash (LTV 8)

7. Longest Running TV Programme of the year: News Line (NTA)

8. Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year TV: Nnena and Friends (WapTv)

9. Best TV Community Access programme. (Viewer’s Choice): On The Street (TVC)

RADIO PROGRAMMES CATEGORIES

1. Best Community Access programme on Radio. (Viewers /Listeners Choice): Kubanji Direct (Radio Continental)

2. Best Radio Program Presenter (Educational/Health/Human Interest): Sweet Mandy (Here & Now on Blaze FM Anambra)

3. Best Kiddies/Youth Programme of the Year Radio: Box of Goodies (Radio Continental)

TV PRESENTERS CATEGORIES

1. Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Male): Ebuka Obi Uchendu (Rubbin’ Minds)

2. Outstanding TV presenter (Entertainment/Talk Show) (Female): Olayemi Ogunwole (Honypot) (TVC Entertainment)

3. Most Promising Young Presenter (TV/Radio): Ehis (MTVBase)

4. Outstanding Sportscaster on TV (Male): Austin Okon-Akpan (Channels TV)

5. Outstanding Sportscaster on TV/Radio (Female): Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV

6. Best Sports analyst/commentator: Biola Kazeem

7. Red Carpet Host of the Year

i. Male: Denrele Edun

ii. Female: Yvonne Vixen Ekwere

RADIO PRESENTERS CATEGORIES

i. LAGOS

1. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride (5am-11am): Booboo (Radio Continental)

2. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm): Lady O Mary (Radio Continental ,Lagos)

3. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Drive Time (4pm-8pm): Osam (Naija FM)

4. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Night cruise (8pm-5am): Charles Dallas (Inspiration FM)

ii. NORTH

1. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter Morning Ride (5am-11am): Stanley Bentu (WE FM Abuja)

2. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm): Daniel Ayaka (D’ Talk) (Cool FM, Kano)

3. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Drive time 4pm-8pm): Kayla Dominica Megwa (WE FM, Abuja)

4. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Night cruise (8pm-5am): Femid Amele (Nigeria Info, Abuja)

iii. SOUTH-WEST

1. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter Morning Ride (5am-11am): Oludolapo Adewale (Breeze FM, Ondo)

2. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm): Collins Teke (Inspiration FM,Ibadan)

3. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Drive time (4pm-8pm): Rolake Bello (Fresh FM Ibadan)

4. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter Night cruise (8pm-5am): Dotun Amosun aka Soul (Fresh FM, Ibadan)

iv. SOUTH-EAST

1. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride 5am-11am): Jude Thomas Dawam (Dream FM Enugu)

2. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Midday/Lunch Hour 11am-4pm): Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

3. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Drive time (4pm-8pm): Gloria Orji-Emodi (Dream FM)

v. SOUTH-SOUTH

1. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Morning Ride 5am-11am): Cheezy Charles (KU FM, Benin)

2. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Midday/Lunch Hour (11am-4pm): Kiki Mordi (KU FM, Benin)

3. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter (Drive time (4pm-8pm): Mr. Juicy Juix ( KU FM, Benin)

 4. Outstanding Radio Program Presenter Night cruise (8pm-5am): Iyes (Cool FM, PH)

RADIO SPORTSCASTERS CATEGORIES

1. Outstanding Sportscaster on Radio (Male) (Lagos): Mighty George (Radio Continental)

2. Best Sportscaster on Radio (Female) (Lagos): Ogechukwukanma Ogwo (Brilla FM)

3. Best Sportscaster on Radio (North- West-East-South): Oladapo Okunubi (Inspiration FM, Ibadan)

INDIGENOUS PRESENTERS CATEGORIES

1. Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin):  Adeolu Gboyega (Orange FM, Akure)

2. Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-West (Yoruba/Pidgin): Princess Uvbi (Wazobia TV)

3. Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) South-East-North Igbo/Pidgin: MC Akonuche (Blaze FM)

4. Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) South-East-North Igbo/ Pidgin: Lady G (Wazobia FM, Abuja)

5. Best Indigenous Presenter (Male) North Hausa/Pidgin): Ibrahim Yunus (Unity FM Jos)

6. Best Indigenous Presenter (Female) North Hausa/Pidgin: Elizabeth Anche (KSMC FM, Kaduna)

HOUSE DJ/ VDJ

1. Best Nigerian DJ (Listeners Choice): DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM Ibadan)

2. Best Nigeria VDJ (Viewer’s Choice): DJ Bobbi (Soundcity)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.

X
Advertisement