ADVERTISEMENT

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Odunlade Adekola win at award ceremony

Movie's biggest night in Africa had some top movie stars finally go home with an award.

Ekeinde won the coveted award for her lead role in the movie '. This marks the first time she is winning an AMVCA in her long and illustrious career.

Household name Odunlade Adekola won the Best Actor in a Comedy for his role in 'A Million Baby'. It was an award long overdue for the actor known as Nigeria's King of Memes. For years Adekola dominated the Yoruba movie industry before successfully transitioning into mainstream Nollywood.

ADVERTISEMENT

Top Nigerian rapper Falz bagged the second AMVCA of his career by taking home the Best Supporting Actor award. Falz who had performed earlier during the ceremony won the award for his role in the movie 'New Money'.

The biggest winner of the night was the movie 'TATU' which took home four awards in the Best Sound Editor, Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series, Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series, and Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series categories respectively.

Jade Osiberu won the Best Director award for 'Isoken' The Overall Best Movie went to '18 Hours'.

ADVERTISEMENT

Actress, singer and ex-Big Brother Naija housemate Bisola was honoured with the Trail Blazer Award. Veteran filmmaker Tunde Kelani was awarded the Industry Merit Award.

Check the full winners list below;

Best Sound Editor

Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius FatokeWINNER

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

ADVERTISEMENT

Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake

ADVERTISEMENT

18 Hours - Mark MainaWINNER

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

ADVERTISEMENT

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde AkinniyiWINNER

Kada River - Godwin Gata

Hidden - Agbo Kelly

Lotanna - McBaror

Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza - Dickson Godwin

T-Junction - Lester Millado

The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

ADVERTISEMENT

Okafor's Law - Yinka EdwardWINNER

Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu - Yolanda Okereke

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

ADVERTISEMENT

Potato Potahto - Christie Brown

Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James BessinoneWINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh

ADVERTISEMENT

Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim

Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde WINNER

Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

ADVERTISEMENT

The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta

God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect OnilogboWINNER

Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa

Disguise - Hakeem Effect

ADVERTISEMENT

Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

ADVERTISEMENT

Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 - Tom Koroluk

ADVERTISEMENT

Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella - Andrew Ahuura

Tatu - Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili

Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa

Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER

Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali

ADVERTISEMENT

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24

Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

ADVERTISEMENT

Adaba - Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu - Femi AdebayoWINNER

Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

ADVERTISEMENT

Bound - Lilian AfegbaiWINNER

Ofuobi - Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie

ADVERTISEMENT

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga

This Is It - Dolapo AdelekeWINNER

ADVERTISEMENT

Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours - Phoebe RuguruWINNER

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour

ADVERTISEMENT

Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella - Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo

ADVERTISEMENT

Isoken - Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

ADVERTISEMENT

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu JoyahWINNER

Salute! - Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

ADVERTISEMENT

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani WINNER

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

ADVERTISEMENT

Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours - Njue Kevin

The Torture - Mulindwa Richard

ADVERTISEMENT

Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses InwangWINNER

Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham - Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost

ADVERTISEMENT

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu

Ebele Okaro - Blackrose

Lydia Forson - IsokenWINNER

Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

ADVERTISEMENT

Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost

Falz - New MoneyWINNER

Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law

ADVERTISEMENT

Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage

ADVERTISEMENT

Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife

Dakore Akande - Isoken

Nyce Wanueri - Auntie BossWINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

ADVERTISEMENT

IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola - A Million BabyWINNER

OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan - The Torture

Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu - Bella

ADVERTISEMENT

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter EgoWINNER

Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo - Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence

ADVERTISEMENT

Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture

Adjetey Anang  - Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh - Esohe

Best Director

ADVERTISEMENT

Moses Inwang - Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde

Don Omope - Tatu

Jade Osiberu - IsokenWINNER

ADVERTISEMENT

Mulindwa Richard - The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang

ADVERTISEMENT

18 Hours - Phoebe RuguruWINNER

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Enhance Your Pulse News Experience!

Get rewards worth up to $20 when selected to participate in our exclusive focus group. Your input will help us to make informed decisions that align with your needs and preferences.

I've got feedback!

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Unblock notifications in browser settings.
ADVERTISEMENT

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Fight for me while I’m still alive  - Phyna rallies Nigerians against BBN sponsors

Fight for me while I’m still alive - Phyna rallies Nigerians against BBN sponsors

D'banj still got the magic, delivers electrifying performance at Trace Live

D'banj still got the magic, delivers electrifying performance at Trace Live

Ruger & BNXN's 'RnB' is an anticlimactic end to their rift

Ruger & BNXN's 'RnB' is an anticlimactic end to their rift

Actor Kanayo Kanayo raises alarm on the dangers of YouTube skits on Nollywood

Actor Kanayo Kanayo raises alarm on the dangers of YouTube skits on Nollywood

Actress Etinosa Idemudia calls for more women to consider having abortions

Actress Etinosa Idemudia calls for more women to consider having abortions

Fireboy says he doesn't intentionally make Afrobeats

Fireboy says he doesn't intentionally make Afrobeats

Davido partners with United Masters to launch new record label

Davido partners with United Masters to launch new record label

BFA and Co Legal Orchestrates Landmark Deal: Davido launches Nine+ Records with UnitedMasters

BFA and Co Legal Orchestrates Landmark Deal: Davido launches Nine+ Records with UnitedMasters

Phyna rejects new offers from BBNaija sponsors as meeting ends in deadlock

Phyna rejects new offers from BBNaija sponsors as meeting ends in deadlock

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT