Mode Nine

Mode Nine's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Mode Nine - Recent Pictures & Videos of Mode Nine

Also Known as: Doctor Ninestien, Nigel Benn, Modo

Height:  6 feet 1inch

Hometown: Ogun State

Fun fact : He loves to draw

Best quote

'you da man, next to the man’

Popular songs

Bio

Born Babatunde Olusegun on the 14 of July 1975 is a Nigerian rapper often regarded as one of the best rappers in Africa. He grew up in London, England with parents

Mode 9 attended Agboju secondary school and afterwards studied at Federal Polytechnic Bida, Niger state where he earned his degree in Building Technology. While in university he and his friends formed 9 man squad called the ‘Body Snatchaz’. The group split up and then he formed another group with his friend 2Crucial called DIATRYBE.

Mode Nine worked with Rhythm 84.7fm in Abuja as a small time radio presenter featuring up-coming rap acts like Terry Da Rapman. He quit a few and signed a deal with Paybacktyme Records which is when recorded an album called ‘IX files’ which unfortunately didn’t reach the market. This set back didn’t deter him as he went on to release the mix tape that gained him incredible attention in 2004 called ‘Malcolm IX’

Best Known for:  Mode Nine joined Question Mark entertainment which propelled his underground music to mainstream and then he dropped another mega hit album ‘Pentium IX’ which sold out completely. Mode Nine has performed alongside some of the finest emcees like Guru of Gangstarr, Wyclef and in 2005 he opened for Akon in Port Harcourt, In 2008, toured through Singapore and Malaysia, alongside Terry tha Rapman, acted as a judge in the 'Sprite Emcee Africa' competition, a South African based, Africa wide freestyle battle and talent search. . and won 3 Channel O awards and 9 awards at the Hip-hop world awards. He released his latest mix tape in 2012 called ‘Occupy the throne’

Personal life of Mode Nine

Mode Nine gained popularity for his diss tracks, especially the ones aimed at Rugged man and Muna.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Soldier takes pregnant wife to hospital for delivery, beats up 2 nurses, breaks one’s leg

Soldier takes pregnant wife to hospital for delivery, beats up 2 nurses, breaks one’s leg

7 weird things that happen during sex, and they're normal

7 weird things that happen during sex, and they're normal

3 important reasons why the withdrawal method is not enough

3 important reasons why the withdrawal method is not enough

Why your boyfriend shouldn't know your body count

Why your boyfriend shouldn't know your body count

Paul Okoye shares Cubana Chief Priest's phone numbers as he continues to defend BBNaija's Maria

Paul Okoye shares Cubana Chief Priest's phone numbers as he continues to defend BBNaija's Maria

My husband says I should be ashamed of menstruating in his house every month – Woman cries

My husband says I should be ashamed of menstruating in his house every month – Woman cries

Akrobeto's reaction to Manchester United’s 5-0 defeat featured on popular British troll network

Akrobeto's reaction to Manchester United’s 5-0 defeat featured on popular British troll network

Young Railways manager killed by moving train

Young Railways manager killed by moving train

How much sex is too much? Here's what it means and what to do

How much sex is too much? Here's what it means and what to do