AMAA 2019: Here are all the winners at the 15th edition of movie award

Sola Sobowale emerges the Best Actress at the just concluded AMAA 2019 is currently holding at the Landmark Event Centre, Lagos. [Instagram/AMAA]

Here are the winners of the 2019 Africa Movie Academy Awards, which held on Sunday, October 27, 2019, at the Landmark Event Centre in Lagos.

Actress and producer, Kemi Lala Akindoju, Lorenzo Menakaya and comedian, Funnybone are the hosts of the 15th edition of the AMAAs.

1. Julius Amedume - Rattlesnakes (WINNER)

2. Tosin Coker - Lara and the Beats

3. Robert O. Peters – Makeroom

1. Bail (UK) (WINNER)

2. Oath Bound (UK)

3. Fevah (USA)

4. I Am Superman (Brazil)

1. Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)

2. The Guardian of No Return (Guadalope)

3. Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)

4. Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)

5. My Friend Fela (Brazil) (WINNER)

1. Nine Nights (UK)

2. Olympia (USA)

3. Traffik (US)

4. Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada) (WINNER)

5. Sprinter (Jamaica)

1. Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)

2. Rafiki (Kenya)

3. Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)

4. Urgent (Morroco)

5. Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

6. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

7. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

8. Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

1. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

2. Light in the Dark (Nigeria)

3. Rafiki (Kenya)

4. King of Boys (Nigeria)

5. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

6. Urgent (Morocco)

7. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

1. Makeroom (Nigeria)

2. Gold Statue (Nigeria)

3. Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)

4. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

5. Before the Vows (GHANA)

6. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

7. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

1. Subira (Kenya)

2. Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)

3. Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)

4. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

5. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

6. Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

7. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

8. Redemption (Mozambique)

1. Makeroom (Nigeria)

2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

3. Knockout Blessing (Nigeria)

4. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

5. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria) (WINNER)

6. The King of Boys (Nigeria)

7. Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

1. The Delivery Boy

2. Lara and the Beats

3. Makeroom

4. King of Boys (WINNER)

5. Gold Statute

6. Up North

7. Knockout Blessing

1. Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)

2. The State Against Mandela (South Africa)

3. Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)

4. Skin (Nigeria)

5. Khartoum Offside (Sudan) (WINNER)

6. Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)

7. Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)

8. No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)

9. Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

1. Makeroom (Nigeria)

2. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

3. Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)

4. Bahasha -The Envelope (Tanzania)

5. Azali (Ghana)

1. The Fisherman (Ghana)

2. A Tune of Kora (SENEGAL) (WINNER)

3. ICYASHA (Rwanda)

4. NAMOW2018 (KENYA)

5. Vagabond (GHANA)

6. Measure of a Woman (SA)

7. Mma Moeketsi (SA)

8. Motswakwa (BOTSWANA)

9. Tonight’s Opening Act (EGYPT)

10. Hello Rain (NIGERIA)

1. The Last Victim (S. Africa)

2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

3. Makeroom (Nigeria)

4. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

5. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

6. Urgent (Morocco)

7. Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)

8. Redemption (Mozambique)

1. Mabata Bata (Mozambique)

2. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)

3. Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)

4. Redemption (Mozambique)

5. Rafiki (Kenya)

6. Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

7. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

8. Redemption (Mozambique)

1. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

2. The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)

3. The Last Victim (S. Africa)

4. Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)

5. The Gold Statute (Nigeria)

6. Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

7. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

8. Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)

1. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

2. The Last Victim (S. Africa)

3. Rafiki (Kenya)

4. Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)

5. Gold Statute (Morocco)

6 Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)

7. Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)

8. Up North (Nigeria)

1. Kitwana Journey – Kenya

2. Choices – Nigeria (WINNER)

3. Isolated- Kenya

4. Afrogames – Burkina Faso

1. Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT

2. Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK

3. Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) BURIAL OF KOJO (WINNER)

4. Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata

5. Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy

6. Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma

1. Remilekun “Reminisce” Sarafu (Makanaki) King of Boys

2. Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (WINNER)

3. Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin

4. Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North

5. Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo

6. Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing

1. Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing

2. Linda Ejiofer (Oby) Knockout Blessing

3. Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin

4. Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys (WINNER)

5. Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark

6. Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption

1. Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue

2. Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo

3. Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats

4. Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes

5. Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption

6. Marc Zinga ( Mercy of the Jungle) (WINNER)

7. Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin

8. Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma

1. Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik

2. Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark

3. Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story

4. Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma

5. Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats

6. Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys (WINNER)

7. Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy

8. Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki

1. Blitz Bazawule - The Burial of Kojo (Ghana) (WINNER)

2. Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe - The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

3. Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)

4. Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)

1. Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)

2. Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe - The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

3. Daryne Joshua -Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

4. Jahmil X. Qubeka - Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)

5. Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)

6. Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)

7. Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)

8. Joël Karekezi- Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)

1. Rafiki (Kenya)

2. Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)

3. The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)

4. Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)

5. Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)

6. Redemption (Mozambique)

7. King of Boys (Nigeria)

8. Urgent (Morocco)

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Unblock notifications in browser settings.

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Tonto Dikeh dares Halima Abubakar to call out the bullies in Nollywood

Tonto Dikeh dares Halima Abubakar to call out the bullies in Nollywood

Nick Cannon's massive bulging pants trends after appearance on TV show

Nick Cannon's massive bulging pants trends after appearance on TV show

Jay-Z and Will Smith set to produce new documentary series

Jay-Z and Will Smith set to produce new documentary series

Halima Abubakar says she repeated a semester in university because of bullies

Halima Abubakar says she repeated a semester in university because of bullies

Lil Wayne under investigation after reportedly pulling gun on security guard

Lil Wayne under investigation after reportedly pulling gun on security guard

New comedy series, reality show, spark online reactions

New comedy series, reality show, spark online reactions

Emeka Ike to launch Nollywood TV channel

Emeka Ike to launch Nollywood TV channel

BBNaija's Ifuennada wants married men who lie to ladies about their marital status imprisoned

BBNaija's Ifuennada wants married men who lie to ladies about their marital status imprisoned

Obi Emelonye's 'Black Mail' opts for streaming platform release

Obi Emelonye's 'Black Mail' opts for streaming platform release