ADVERTISEMENT

Grammy 2019 winners: See complete list

The winners have been announced at the 2019 edition of the Grammy Awards.

Lady Gaga wins at the 2019 Grammys [RecordingAcademy]

Ahead of the ceremony, the likes of Kendrick Lamar led the pack of nominees with a total of eight nods including 'Album of the Year' for his contribution to the Black Panther soundtrack and Drake who had seven nominations had been predicted to win big on the night.

Nigeria's Seun Kuti was also nominated in the 'World Music' category, which he lost to South Africa's Soweto Gospel Choir.

The awards which was hosted by singer Alicia Keys saw the academy handing out more than 80 golden gramophones in total, across different categories and also witnessed performances from the likes of Camila Cabelo, Cardi B, Post Malone, Shawn Mendes, Diana Ross, Lady Gaga, Miley Cyrus, H.E.R, J Balvin and more.

ADVERTISEMENT

Former US First Lady, Michelle Obama also made a special appearance at this years Grammy awards.

Album of the Year

ADVERTISEMENT

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B

By the Way, I forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Scorpion, Drake

Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone

Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe

ADVERTISEMENT

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Black Panther, Kendrick Lamar

Record of the Year

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

ADVERTISEMENT

This is America - Childish Gambino [WINNER]

“God’s Plan,” Drake

'Shallow' Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza

“Rockstar,” Post Malone

ADVERTISEMENT

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Song of the Year

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib

ADVERTISEMENT

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth

“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton

“This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson [WINNER]

Best World Music Album

DERAN - Bombino

ADVERTISEMENT

FENFO - Fatoumata Diawara

BLACK TIMES - Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

FREEDOM - Soweto Gospel Choir [WINNER]

THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II - Yiddish Glory

Best New Artist

ADVERTISEMENT

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

'Colors' - Beck

ADVERTISEMENT

'Havana (LIVE)' - Camila Cabello

'God Is A Woman' - Ariana Grande 

'Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)' -Lady Gaga [WINNER]

'Better Now' - Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

ADVERTISEMENT

FALL IN LINE - Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

DON'T GO BREAKING MY HEART - Backstreet Boys

'S WONDERFUL - Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

SHALLOW - Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

GIRLS LIKE YOU - Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

SAY SOMETHING - Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

THE MIDDLE - Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY - Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

ADVERTISEMENT

MY WAY - Willie Nelson [WINNER]

NAT "KING" COLE & ME - Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE) - Seal

THE MUSIC...THE MEM'RIES...THE MAGIC! - Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

ADVERTISEMENT

CAMILA - Camila Cabello

MEANING OF LIFE - Kelly Clarkson

SWEETENER - Ariana Grande [WINNER]

SHAWN MENDES - Shawn Mendes

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA - P!nk 

ADVERTISEMENT

REPUTATION - Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

NORTHERN SOUL - Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford 

ULTIMATUM - Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) 

LOSING IT - Fisher

ADVERTISEMENT

ELECTRICITY - Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson [WINNER]

GHOST VOICES - Virtual Self

 Best Dance/Electronic Album

SINGULARITY - Jon Hopkins

WOMAN WORLDWIDE - Justice [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

TREEHOUSE - Sofi Tukker

OIL OF EVERY PEARL'S UN-INSIDES - SOPHIE

LUNE ROUGE - Tokimonsta

Best Rock Performance

“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Rock Song

BLACK SMOKE RISING - Greta Van Fleet

JUMPSUIT - Twenty One Pilots

MANTRA - Bring Me The Horizon

MASSEDUCTION - St. Vincent [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

RATS - Ghost

Best Rock Album

RAINIER FOG - Alice In Chains

M A N I A - Fall Out Boy

PREQUELLE - Ghost

ADVERTISEMENT

FROM THE FIRES - Greta Van Fleet [WINNER]

PACIFIC DAYDREAM - Weezer

 Best Alternative Music Album

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO - Arctic Monkeys

COLORS - Beck [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

UTOPIA - Björk

AMERICAN UTOPIA - David Byrne

MASSEDUCTION - St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance

LONG AS I LIVE - Toni Braxton

ADVERTISEMENT

SUMMER - The Carters

Y O Y - Lalah Hathaway

BEST PART - H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar [WINNER]

FIRST BEGAN - PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance [TIE]

ADVERTISEMENT

BET AIN'T WORTH THE HAND - Leon Bridges [WINNER]

DON'T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT - Bettye LaVette

HONEST - Major

HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE - PJ Morton Featuring Yebba [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

MADE FOR LOVE - Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

BOO'D UP - Ella Mai [WINNER]

COME THROUGH AND CHILL - Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi

FEELS LIKE SUMMER - Childish Gambino

ADVERTISEMENT

FOCUS - H.E.R. 

LONG AS I LIVE - Toni Braxton

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

WINNER: Steve Gadd Band - Steve Gadd Band

Best Urban Contemporary Album

ADVERTISEMENT

EVERYTHING IS LOVE - The Carters [WINNER]

THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT - Chloe x Halle

CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ - Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

WAR & LEISURE - Miguel

VENTRILOQUISM - Meshell Ndegeocello

ADVERTISEMENT

Best R&B Album

SEX & CIGARETTES - Toni Braxton

GOOD THING - Leon Bridges

HONESTLY - Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R - H.E.R. [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) - PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance (TIE)

BE CAREFUL - Cardi B

NICE FOR WHAT - Drake

KING'S DEAD - Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

BUBBLIN - Anderson .Paak [WINNER]

SICKO MODE - Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

LIKE I DO - Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

ADVERTISEMENT

PRETTY LITTLE FEARS - 6lack Featuring J. Cole

THIS IS AMERICA - Childish Gambino [WINNER]

ALL THE STARS - Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR - Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

ADVERTISEMENT

GOD'S PLAN - Drake [WINNER]

KING'S DEAD - Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

LUCKY YOU - Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas

SICKO MODE -Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee)

WIN - Jay Rock

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Rap Album

INVASION OF PRIVACY - Cardi B [WINNER]

SWIMMING - Mac Miller

VICTORY LAP - Nipsey Hussle

DAYTONA - Pusha T

ADVERTISEMENT

ASTROWORLD - Travis Scott

 Best Reggae Album

AS THE WORLD TURNS - Black Uhuru

REGGAE FOREVER - Etana

ADVERTISEMENT

REBELLION RISES - Ziggy Marley

A MATTER OF TIME - Protoje

44/876 - Sting & Shaggy [WINNER]

Best Gospel Performance/Song: WINNER: “Never Alone” -- Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

ADVERTISEMENT

WINNER: “You Say” -- Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)

Producer of the year (Non-Classical) - Pharell Williams [WINNER]

Best Country Solo Performance

“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Country Album of the year

“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves [WINNER]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet [WINNER]

Best Latin Pop Album

ADVERTISEMENT

“Sincera” — Claudia Brant [WINNER]

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper) [WINNER]

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

ADVERTISEMENT

“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Gospel Album

“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly [WINNER]

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle [WINNER]

Best Roots Gospel Album

ADVERTISEMENT

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb [WINNER]

Best Children’s Album

“All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats [WINNER]

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

“Faith - A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel [WINNER]

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra [WINNER]

Best Regional Roots Music Album

ADVERTISEMENT

“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a [WINNER]

Best Music Film

“Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer [WINNER]

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Tequila” — Dan + Shay [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Country Song

“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters [WINNER]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“My Way” — Willie Nelson [WINNER]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

ADVERTISEMENT

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer [WINNER]

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh [WINNER]

Best Orchestral Performance

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Opera Recording

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer [WINNER]

Best Choral Performance

“Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor [WINNER]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

ADVERTISEMENT

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet [WINNER]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor [WINNER]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Songs of Orpheus - Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles [WINNER]

ADVERTISEMENT

Best Classical Compendium

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer [WINNER]

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Unblock notifications in browser settings.
ADVERTISEMENT

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Chike releases soulful single 'Man Not God' ahead of the release of his third album

Chike releases soulful single 'Man Not God' ahead of the release of his third album

Afrobeats star Rose May Alaba shares colorful visuals for thrilling single 'More'

Afrobeats star Rose May Alaba shares colorful visuals for thrilling single 'More'

Kehinde Bankole wants you to know Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti did more than drive a car

Kehinde Bankole wants you to know Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti did more than drive a car

The 'Men Dey' Mania: Anyidons' viral hit takes over social media!

The 'Men Dey' Mania: Anyidons' viral hit takes over social media!

Sophia Momodu accuses Davido of abandoning Imade for 2 years amid custody battle

Sophia Momodu accuses Davido of abandoning Imade for 2 years amid custody battle

10 Ghanaian heartbreak songs that will make you dance through the tears

10 Ghanaian heartbreak songs that will make you dance through the tears

Kanayo calls for actress Angel Unigwe to be boycotted by producers after incident on set

Kanayo calls for actress Angel Unigwe to be boycotted by producers after incident on set

'Freaky Table' brings Pan-African cultural celebration to Nigeria

'Freaky Table' brings Pan-African cultural celebration to Nigeria

Max FM presenters, Real Skillz & Cera wins big at the 2024 Golden Stars Award

Max FM presenters, Real Skillz & Cera wins big at the 2024 Golden Stars Award

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT