"Dry," Adesua Etomi, Daniel K Daniel win big [full list of winners]

From Adesua Etomi as best actress to "Dry" as best movie of the year, check out the full list of winners.

 

Holding today, Saturday, March 5, 2016, at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island Lagos, the awards night is hosted by IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.

Check out list of winners below;

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Louiza Calore

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO    

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES 

AYANDA – Trish Malone

ALSO READ: undefined

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)         

Common Man  – Stanlee Ohikhuare

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

BEST PICTURE EDITOR     

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

Dry – Uche Nancy

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

ALSO READ: undefined

BEST DOCUMENTARY       

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR         

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)        

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE

TRAILBLAZER

Lala Akindoju

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)          

A SOLDIER’S STORY – DANIEL K. DANIEL

SPECIAL INDUSTRY MERIT AWARD

Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA         

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael

BEST MOVIE - WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Falling – Adesua Etomi

BEST DIRECTOR     

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA) 

Dry – Stephanie Linus

ALSO READ: undefined

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO        

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI        

KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Unblock notifications in browser settings.

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

BBNaija 7: I wonder how you were roommates with Hermes, he looks like a shrine - Phyna to Khalid

BBNaija 7: I wonder how you were roommates with Hermes, he looks like a shrine - Phyna to Khalid

BBNaija 7: That’s so stupid, are we kids here?- Daniella slams Ilebaye over socks

BBNaija 7: That’s so stupid, are we kids here?- Daniella slams Ilebaye over socks

First-ever BBNaija documentary to premiere

First-ever BBNaija documentary to premiere

'Fly Talk Only': Payper Corleone displays the flamboyant life of a Don [Pulse Album Review]

'Fly Talk Only': Payper Corleone displays the flamboyant life of a Don [Pulse Album Review]

Moses Armstrong charged with rape of minor and supplying abortion drugs

Moses Armstrong charged with rape of minor and supplying abortion drugs

OC Ukeje stars in Netflix's 'Locke & Key' season 3

OC Ukeje stars in Netflix's 'Locke & Key' season 3

Global Citizen announces lineups for 2022 Global Citizens Festival in Accra & New York on September 24

Global Citizen announces lineups for 2022 Global Citizens Festival in Accra & New York on September 24

Revisiting Davido's 2017 blistering run [Pulse Afrobeats Throwback]

Revisiting Davido's 2017 blistering run [Pulse Afrobeats Throwback]

BBNaija 7: Live updates of the 'Level Up'  season (Week 3)

BBNaija 7: Live updates of the 'Level Up' season (Week 3)