13 minutes ago
Edo Election: Live Updates as South South State elects new governor
Pulse provides you real time updates below as Edo decides.
Recommended articles
Ward 5- Akoko Edo
Register vote- 9824
Accredited vote- 4052
AA- 0
ADC- 11
Adp- 13
APC- 2419
APGA- 01
APN- 0
App- 0
Lp- 0
Nnpp- 03
Nrm- 3
Pdp-1520
Sdp- 02
Ypp- 0
Zlp-1
Valid vote- 3973
Rejected vote- 79
Vote casted- 4052
ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results
UGBOHA (Ward 10)
No. Of Registered Voters- 6660
No. Of Accredited Voters- 2238
AA- 0
ADC - 1
ADP - 5
APC - 1025
APGA - 0
APM-0
APP- 0
LP - 0
NNPP- 0
NRM-0
PDP- 1188
SDP- 0
YPP- 0
ZLP- 0
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2219
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 13
TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2232
UNIT 3 OF UGBOHA WAS REPORTED CANCELLED BY THE RETURNING OFFICER DUE TO EXCESS VOTING
TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTES FOR THE UNIT- 426
TOTAL VALID VOTES FOR THE UNIT- 428
Number of registered voters affected in the unit 1415
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collation center Etsako Central
At John boys model G/S,
Fugar.
WARD 4
PU
REGISTERED VOTERS: 6869
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 2278
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2263
REJECTED VOTES: 15
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2278
AA-0
ADC-0
ADP-4
APC -980
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-0
LP-0
NNPP-0
NRM-0
PDP-1279
SDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collation center Etsako Central
At John boys model G/S,
Fugar.
WARD 4
PU
REGISTERED VOTERS: 6869
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 2278
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2263
REJECTED VOTES: 15
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2278
AA-0
ADC-0
ADP-4
APC -980
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-0
LP-0
NNPP-0
NRM-0
PDP-1279
SDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ETSAKO-EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT
NAME OF RA: Agenebode
CODE: 01
REGISTERED VOTERS: 11,378
Accredited voters:3,505
AA: 01
ADC: 10
ADP: 23
APC: 2,013
APGA: 00
APM: 00
APP: 00
LP: 01
NNPP: 02
NRM: 03
PDP: 1,362
SDP: 03
YPP: 01
ZLP: 01
VALID VOTES: 3,420
REJECTED VOTES: 71
VOTE CAST: 3,491
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Collation center Etsako Central
At John boys model G/S,
Fugar.
WARD 7
REGISTERED VOTERS: 4011
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 1762
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1726
REGECTED VOTES: 13
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1739
AA-0
ADC-0
ADP-5
APC -953
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-0
LP-0
NNPP-0
NRM-0
PDP-768
SDP-0
YPP-0
ZLP-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results
UBIAJA 1 (Ward 06)
No. Of Registered Voters- 10,496
No. Of Accredited Voters- 3,208
AA- 0
ADC - 20
ADP - 8
APC - 1,458
APGA - 0
APM-0
APP- 0
LP - 2
NNPP- 0
NRM-4
PDP- 1,567
SDP- 1
YPP- 0
ZLP- 0
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 3,050
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 58
TOTAL VOTE CAST- 3,108
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results
EWOHIMI II (Ward 02)
No. Of Registered Voters- 6,149
No. Of Accredited Voters- 2,250
AA- 0
ADC - 2
ADP - 1
APC - 990
APGA - 0
APM-0
APP- 0
LP - 0
NNPP- 0
NRM-1
PDP- 1,243
SDP- 0
YPP- 0
ZLP- 1
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2,238
TOTAL REJECTED VOTES : 8
TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2,246
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 5 (St. Saviour), Ikpoba Okha LGA.
Registered voters: 34, 862
Accredited voters: 6,714
AA: 05
ADC: 26
ADP: 42
APC: 1,525
APGA: 02
APM: 02
APP: 0
LP: 05
NNPP: 04
NRM: 10
PDP: 4,940
SDP: 04
YPP: 04
ZLP: 02
Total Valid Votes: 6,571
Rejected Votes: 132
Total Votes Cast: 6,703
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULTS FOR WARD 5, OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA
REGISTERED VOTES - 13327
ACCREDITED VOTES - 3050
AA - 1
ADC - 17
ADP - 30
APC - 1183
APGA - 3
APM - 0
APP - 0
LP - 2
LNPP - 4
NRM - 4
PDP - 1,728
SDP - 2
YPP - 1
ZLP - 2
TOTAL VALID VOTES - 2977
REJECTED VOTES - 73
TOTAL VOTES CAST - 3050
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 4 (Aduwawa/ Evbo Modu), Ikpoba Okha LGA:
Registered voters: 33, 212
Accredited voters: 5,254
AA: 01
ADC: 14
ADP: 28
APC: 1,191
APGA: 03
APM: 0
APP: 0
LP: 09
NNPP: 0
NRM: 05
PDP: 3,816
SDP: 02
YPP: 01
ZLP: 02
Total Valid Votes: 5,072
Rejected Votes: 128
Votes Cast: 5,200
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: WARD 7, OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA.
REGISTERED VOTERS . 9440
ACCREDITED VOTERS 2189
AA 1
ADC 8
ADP 20
APC 875
APGA 1
APM 0
APP 0
LP 2
NNPP 3
NRM 4
PDP 1215
SDP. 6
YPP 4
ZLP 1
TOTAL VALID VOTES - 2140
REJECTED VOTES - 36
VOTES CANCELLED - 992
TOTAL VOTES CAST - 2176
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result for Ward 9, Esan Central LGA
Registered voters: 3677
Accredited voters: 1246
AA 0
ADC 3
ADP 6
APC 654
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 0
NNPP 1
NRM 1
PDP 559
SDP 0
YPP 0
ZLP 1
Valid votes: 1225
Rejected votes: 18
Total votes cast: 124
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Results for Ward 3 (Ogbeson), Ikpoba Okha LGA.
Registered voters: 27, 677
Accredited voters: 4,968
AA: 0
ADC: 23
ADP: 27
APC: 1,070
APGA: 01
APM: 0
APP: 0
LP: 02
NNPP: 01
NRM: 06
PDP: 3,741
SDP: 05
YPP: 0
ZLP: 01
Total Valid Votes: 4,877
Rejected Votes: 91
Total Votes Cast: 4,968
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At Ovia-Southwest LGA collation centre, PDP accuses returning officer of presenting fake results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Result from Ward 2, ESAN CENTRAL LGA
Registered voters: 3981
Accredited Voters: 1316
AA 0
ADC 5
ADP 3
APC 629
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 0
NNPP 0
NRM 3
PDP 666
SDP 0
YPP 0
ZLP 0
Valid votes: 1305
Rejected votes: 13
Total votes cast: 1318
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Result from ward 6, Esan central LGA
Registered voters: 7,070
Accredited voters: 2,098
AA 0
ADC 9
ADP 5
APC 922
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 2
NNPP 2
NRM 0
PDP 1142
SDP 0
YPP 1
ZLP 0
Valid votes: 2083
Rejected votes: 15
Total votes cast: 2098
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Results for Ward 7 (Ugbekun), Ikpoba Okha LGA.
Registered voters: 36,882
Accredited voters: 7,307
AA: 0
ADC: 28
ADP: 44
APC: 1,628
APGA: 01
APM: 02
APP: 1
LP: 4
NNPP: 1
NRM: 13
PDP: 5,385
SDP: 07
YPP: 08
ZLP: 02
Total Valid Votes: 7,124
Rejected Votes: 183
Total Votes Cast: 7,307
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------------
Result of ward 8, ESAN CENTRAL LGA
Registered voters: 5156
Accredited voters: 1809
AA 0
ADC 5
ADP 3
APC 561
APGA 0
APM 1
App 0
LP 0
NNPP 1
NRM 3
PDP 1209
SDP 1
YPP 1
ZLP 0
Valid votes: 1785
Rejected votes: 24
Total votes cast: 1809
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result of Ward 11 (Ubierumhun), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.
Registered voters: 4859
Accredited voters: 1478
AA 0
ADC 3
ADP 5
APC 516
APGA 0
APDA 0
APM 0
APP 3
LP 1
LMPP 0
LRM 0
PDP 917
SDP 1
YPP 0
ZLP 1
TOTAL VALID VOTE: 1447
REJECTED VOTES: 27
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1474
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result from Ward 5, ESAN CENTRAL LGA
Registered voters: 8,592
Accredited voters: 2,431
AA 0
ADC 12
ADP 14
APC 914
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 0
NNPP 3
NRM 3
PDP 1440
SDP 0
YPP 0
ZLP 0
Valid votes: 2386
Rejected: 39
Total votes: 2425
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result from Ward 5, ESAN CENTRAL LGA
Registered voters: 8,592
Accredited voters: 2,431
AA 0
ADC 12
ADP 14
APC 914
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 0
NNPP 3
NRM 3
PDP 1440
SDP 0
YPP 0
ZLP 0
Valid votes: 2386
Rejected: 39
Total votes: 2425
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results from Ward 03, ESAN CENTRAL LGA
Registered voters: 2964
Accredited voters: 912
AA 0
ADC 02
ADP 01
APC 373
APGA 0
APM 0
App 0
LP 0
NNPP 0
NRM 0
PDP 517
SDP 01
YPP 0
ZLP 0
Valid votes: 894
Rejected: 17
Total votes cast: 911
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result for Ward 2 (Obeidu), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.
Total number of registered voters: 5,150
Number of accredited voters: 1,477
AA: 0
ADC: 0
ADP: 02
APC: 527
APGA: 01
APM: 0
APP: 0
LP: 02
NNPP: 0
NRM: 0
PDP: 922
SDP: 0
YPP: 01
ZLP: 01
Total Valid Votes: 1456
Rejected Votes: 21
Total Votes Cast: 1477
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 9 (Uwalor), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.
Registered voters: 5569
Accredited voters: 1358
AA: 0
ADC: 08
ADP: 09
APC: 415
APGA: 01
APM: 01
APP: 0
LP: 0
NNPP: 0
NRM: 03
PDP: 897
SDP: 01
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
Total Valid Votes: 1335
Rejected Votes: 23
Total Votes Cast: 1358
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:41pm, Collation center, Etsako Central. St. John Boys Model G/S, Fugar.
WARD 06
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS:16
REGISTERED VOTERS: 6737
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2608
REGECTED VOTES: 33
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2641
AA-0
ADC-1
ADP-7
APC -1367
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-1
LP-1
NNPP-1
NRM-1
PDP-1228
SDP-1
YPP-0
ZLP-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Results for Ward 8 (Efandion), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA
Registered voters: 7,658
Accredited voters: 1,763
AA: 01
ADC: 05
ADP: 07
APC: 383
APGA: 0
APM: 0
APP: 0
LP: 01
NNPP: 0
NRM: 03
PDP: 1328
SDP: 02
YPP: 0
ZLP: 05
Valid Votes: 1735
Rejected Votes: 26
Votes Cast: 1761
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:41pm, Collation center, Etsako Central. St. John Boys Model G/S, Fugar.
WARD 06
TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS:16
REGISTERED VOTERS: 6737
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2608
REGECTED VOTES: 33
TOTAL VOTE CAST: 2641
AA-0
ADC-1
ADP-7
APC -1367
APGA-0
APM-0
APP-1
LP-1
NNPP-1
NRM-1
PDP-1228
SDP-1
YPP-0
ZLP-0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results from OVIA SOUTH-WEST LGA
WARD 2, Igwobazua
Registered Voters: 10145
Accredited Voters 2303
AA: 1
ADC:16
ADP: I3
APC: 1088
APGA: 3
APN: 1
APP: 1
LP: 1
NNPP: 0
NRN: 7
PDP: 1071
SDP: 2
YPP: 2
ZLP: 0
Total votes: 2206
Rejected: 97
Vote cast: 2303
WARD 1, Igwobazua East
Registered Voters: 10,046
Accredited Voters: 2,493
AA: 0
ADC:9
ADP: 27
APC: 937
APGA: 4
APN: 0
APP: 0
LP: 1
NNPP: 5
NRN: 4
PDP: 1404
SDP: 3
YPP: 1
ZLP: 4
Total votes: 2399
Rejected: 76
Vote cast: 2475
WARD 6, Igwobazua RA
Registered Voters: 10046
Accredited Voters: 2493
AA: 04
ADC:5
ADP: 10
APC: 731
APGA: 0
APN: 0
APP: 0
LABOUR PARTY: 1
NNPP: 2
NRN: 1
PDP: 763
SDP: 1
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
Total votes: 1513
Rejected: 69
Vote cast: 1583
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Ward 2- Akoko Edo
Total registered- 15,685
Accredited vote- 5434
AA- 1
Adc- 7
Adp- 25
APC- 2064
APGA- 1
Apm- 0
App- 1
Lp- 1
Nnpp- 1
Nrm- 2
Pdp- 2333
Spp-1
Ypp-2
Zlp- 0
Total valid vote - 4439
Rejected vote- 45
Total valid vote- 4484
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 07 (Amedokhian), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 10404
Accredited voters: 2768
AA - 01
ADC - 07
ADP - 14
APC - 977
APGA - 00
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 01
NNPP - 02
NRM - 04
PDP - 1727
SDP - 02
YPP - 01
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 2736
Rejected votes: 35
Total votes cast: 2771
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 09 (Uwalor), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 5569
Accredited voters: 1358
AA - 00
ADC - 08
ADP - 09
APC - 415
APGA - 01
APM - 01
APP - 00
LP - 00
NNPP - 00
NRM - 03
PDP - 897
SDP - 01
YPP - 00
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 1335
Rejected votes: 23
Total votes cast: 1358
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 08 (Efandion), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 7658
Accredited voters: 1763
AA - 01
ADC - 05
ADP - 07
APC - 383
APGA - 00
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 01
NNPP - 00
NRM - 03
PDP - 1328
SDP - 02
YPP - 00
ZLP - 05
Total valid votes: 1735
Rejected votes: 26
Total votes cast: 1761
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: Etsako-East LG Collation
NAME OF RA: Wanno 1
CODE: 02
REGISTERED VOTERS: 5,064
Accredited voters:2,223
AA: 00
ADC: 03
ADP: 04
APC: 1,151
APGA: 02
APM: 00
APP: 00
LP: 00
NNPP: 00
NRM: 00
PDP: 995
SDP: 00
YPP: 00
ZLP: 00
VALID VOTES: 2,155
REJECTED VOTES: 34
VOTE CAST: 2,189
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:20PM: Institute of Physical Education, Afuze Owan East LGA Collation Centre
Major results of 4 Wards in Owan East LGA:
WARD 4 (IHIEVBE II)
APC 725
PDP 1131
WARD 11 (IVBIADAOBI)
APC 2079
PDP 907
WARD 3 (IHIEVBE I)
APC 670
PDP 1090
WARD 7 (IVBIIMION)
APC 1932
PDP 2135
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Results for Ward 3 (Arue), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.
Registered voters: 5757
Accredited voters: 1741
AA: 0
ADC: 04
ADP: 05
APC: 293
APGA: 0
APM: 0
APP: 0
LP: 03
NNPP: 01
NRM: 02
PDP: 1414
SDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
Valid Votes: 1722
Rejected Votes: 19
Total Votes Cast: 1741
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 06 (Uzea), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.
Registered Voters: 6834
Accredited Voters: 1709
AA - 0
ADC - 03
ADP - 07
APC - 706
APGA - 02
APM - 0
APP - 0
LP - 0
NNPP - 01
NRM - 04
PDP - 952
SDP - 0
YPP - 0
ZLP - 0
Valid votes: 1675
Rejected votes: 35
Votes cast: 1710
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Final result for IGUEBEN LGA as signed by the LG collation officer and party agents:
APC: 5,189
PDP: 7,870
Registered Voters: 46,828
Accredited Voters; 13,404
Total Votes Cast: 13,382
Total Valid Votes: 13,170
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ESAN SOUTHEAST LGA Results , EWOHIMI 1
No. Of Registered Voters- 8,375
No. Of Accredited Voters- 2,476
AA- 1
ADC - 1
ADP - 11
APC - 1,017
APGA - 1
APM-0
APP- 2
LP - 1
NNPP- 1
NRM-0
PDP- 1,409
SDP- 1
YPP- 0
ZLP- 0
TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2,445
TOTAL VOTE CAST- 2,445
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 06 (Uzea), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 6834
Accredited voters: 1709
AA - 00
ADC - 03
ADP - 07
APC - 706
APGA - 02
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 00
NNPP - 01
NRM - 04
PDP - 952
SDP - 00
YPP - 00
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 1675
Rejected votes: 35
Total votes cast: 1710
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 01 (Egbele), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 6650
Accredited voters: 1773
AA - 00
ADC - 03
ADP - 05
APC - 657
APGA - 02
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 00
NNPP - 00
NRM - 01
PDP - 1065
SDP - 00
YPP - 00
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 1733
Rejected votes: 28
Total votes cast: 1761
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: Ward 1 Igwobazua East RA, Ovia-Southwest
PU: 9. VP: 7
RV: 10046
Accredited Voters: 2493
AA: 0
ADC:9
ADP: 27
APC: 937
APGA: 4
APN: 0
APP: 0
LABOUR PARTY: 1
NNPP: 5
NRN: 4
PDP: 1404
SDP: 3
YPP: 1
ZLP: 4
Total votes: 2399
Rejected: 76
Vote cast: 2475
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 06 (Uzea), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 6834
Accredited voters: 1709
AA - 00
ADC - 03
ADP - 07
APC - 706
APGA - 02
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 00
NNPP - 01
NRM - 04
PDP - 952
SDP - 00
YPP - 00
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 1675
Rejected votes: 35
Total votes cast: 1710
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Results for Ward 1 (Egbele), ESAN NORTH-EAST LGA.
Registered voters: 6650
Accredited voters: 1773
AA: 0
ADC: 03
ADP: 05
APC: 757
APGA: 02
APM: 0
APP: 0
LP: 0
NNPP: 0
NRM: 01
PDP: 1065
SDP: 0
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
Total Valid Votes: 1733
Rejected Votes: 28
Total Votes Cast: 1761
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: Ward 10, Akoko Edo
AA- 02
ABC- 06
ADC- 02
ADE-14
APC- 1432
APGA- 0
APN- 01
APP-01
Lp-0
Nrn-05
Pdp-1525
Sdp-02
Ypp-02
Zlp-01
Total valid vote- 2996
Rejected vote-71
Total vote cast-3067
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: OVIA SOUTH WEST LGA, EDO STATE. WARD 2.
REGISTERED VOTES . 10145
ACCREDITED VOTES 2302
AA 1
ADC 16
ADP 13
APC 1088
APGA 3
APM. 1
APP. 1
LP. 1
MMPP. 0
MRN. 7
PDP. 1071
SDP. 2
YPP. 2
ZLP. 0
TOTAL VALID VOTES. 2206
REJECTED VOTES 97
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 010 (Ewoyi), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 8997
Accredited voters: 2147
AA - 01
ADC - 06
ADP - 07
APC - 827
APGA - 00
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 00
NNPP - 00
NRM - 04
PDP - 1257
SDP - 04
YPP - 00
ZLP - 01
Total valid votes: 2107
Rejected votes: 38
Total votes cast: 2145
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 9, Ward 6, OVIA SOUTH-WEST LGA
Registered Voters: 10,046
Accredited Voters: 2,493
AA: 04
ADC:5
ADP: 10
APC: 731
APGA: 0
APN: 0
APP: 0
LABOUR PARTY: 1
NNPP: 2
NRN: 1
PDP: 763
SDP: 1
YPP: 0
ZLP: 0
Total votes: 1513
Rejected: 69
Vote cast: 1583
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ward Results from IGUEBEN local government
Ward 07 (OKALO/OKPUJIE)
AA: 1
ADC: 3
ADP: 2
APC: 964
LP: 0
APP: 1
APGA:1
NNPP: 1
PDP:981
SDP: 0
NRM: 2
Registered Voters: 6113
Accredited Voters: 1974
Valid Votes: 1,955
Rejected Votes: O9
Total Valid Votes: 1964
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ward Results from IGUEBEN local government, Edo central.
Time: 9:09pm
Ward 07 (OKALO/OKPUJIE)
ADC: 1
ADP: 0
APC: 574
LP: 0
NNPP: 1
PDP: 784
SDP: 1
NRM: 0
ZLP: 0
YPP: 1
Registered Voters: 3820
Accredited Voters: 1406
Valid Votes: 1,362
Rejected Votes: 44
Total Valid Votes: 1,406
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ETSAKO-EAST : WARD 1 (AGENEBODE) FINAL RESULTS
AA: 1
ADC:10
ADP: 23
APC: 2,013
APGA: 0
APM: 1
APP: 0
LP: 1
NNPP: 2
NRM: 3
PDP: 1,362
SDP: 3
YPP: 1
ZLP: 1
Total Valid: 3,417
Rejected: 71
Vote Cast: 3,488
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Results for Ward 04 (Uelen/Okugbe), Esan North-East LGA:
Registered voters: 14907
Accredited voters: 2861
AA - 01
ADC - 13
ADP - 14
APC - 750
APGA - 00
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 03
NNPP - 03
NRM - 04
PDP - 1971
SDP - 03
YPP - 02
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 2764
Rejected votes: 62
Total votes cast: 2826
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ETSAKO-EAST : WARD 1 (AGENEBODE) FINAL RESULTS
AA: 1
ADC:10
ADP: 23
APC: 2,013
APGA: 0
APM: 1
APP: 0
LP: 1
NNPP: 2
NRM: 3
PDP: 1,362
SDP: 3
YPP: 1
ZLP: 1
Total Valid: 3,417
Rejected: 71
Vote Cast: 3,488
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT for Ward 04 (Uelen/Okugbe), Esan North East LGA:
Registered voters: 14907
Accredited voters: 2861
AA - 01
ADC - 13
ADP - 14
APC - 750
APGA - 00
APM - 00
APP - 00
LP - 03
NNPP - 03
NRM - 04
PDP - 1971
SDP - 03
YPP - 02
ZLP - 00
Total valid votes: 2764
Rejected votes: 62
Total votes cast: 2826
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Ward 1 Igwobazua East RA, Ovia-South-West
AA: 0
ADC:9
ADP: 27
APC: 937
APGA: 4
APN: 0
APP: 0
LABOUR PARTY: 1
NNPP: 5
NRN: 4
PDP: 1404
SDP: 3
YPP: 1
ZLP: 4
Total votes: 2399
Rejected: 76
Vote cast: 2475
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OVIA NORTH EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ward 5, 8 polling units
7031 registered voters
1103 accredited voters
AA 0
ADC 2
ADP 8
APC 346
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 1
NNPP 1
NRM 1
PDP 696
SDP 0
YPP 0
ZLP 0
TOTAL VALID VOTE 1056
REJECTED VOTES 39
TOTAL VOTE CAST 1095
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Results for Ward 5, Esan North-East LGA.
Total number of registered voters: 7456
Accredited voters: 1750
AA: 00
ADC: 06
ADP: 14
APC 505
APGA 01
APM 00
APP 00
LP 00
NNPP 00
NRM 02
PDP 1128
SDP 01
YPP 00
ZLP 01
Total Valid Votes: 1658
Rejected Votes: 60
Total Votes Cast: 1718
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Ward 2 Igwobazua, Ovia South-West
AA: 1
ADC:16
ADP: I3
APC: 1088
APGA: 3
APN: 1
APP: 1
LABOUR PARTY: 1
NNPP: 0
NRN: 7
PDP: 1071
SDP: 2
YPP: 2
ZLP: 0
Total votes: 2206
Rejected: 97
Vote cast: 2303
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: Ward 10, Esan North-East LGA.
Total number of registered voters: 8997
Accredited voters: 2147
AA: 01
ADC: 06
ADP: 07
APC 827
APGA 0
APM 0
APP 0
LP 0
NNPP 0
NRM 04
PDP 1257
SDP 04
YPP 0
ZLP 01
Total Valid Votes: 2107
Rejected Votes: 38
Total Votes Cast: 2145
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS: Ward 2 Idigun/Idumedo in Igueben LGAs
APC - 503
PDP - 790
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULTS: PU010, Ugbowo, Uniben Staff School III, Ward 06
APC: 27
PDP: 122
PU07, Idumwomina, Owina Primary School, Ward 6
APC: 106
PDP: 351
PU006, Army Children School II, Isiohor, Ward 06
APC: 143
PDP: 206
PU011, Ekosodin Primary School I, Ekosodin, Ward 06
APC: 45
PDP: 149
PU012, Ekosodin Primary School II, Ekosodin, Ward 06
APC: 36
PDP: 177
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS: PU002 Ownu Primary School Ovbiomu II, Ward 2, Owan east LGA.
PDP: 142
APC: 126
PU007, Eguada Primary School, Ward 1, Uhunmwonde LGA
APC: 70
PDP: 203
PU007, Ward 3, Owan east LGA
APC: 34
PDP: 88.
PU009, Ward 3, Owan east LGA
APC: 89
PDP: 81
PU 005 Idumuogo Primary school, Ward 1, Igueben LGA
Point A
APC: 98
PDP: 213
Point B
APC: 87
PDP: 138
PU 004, Ward 1, Etsako-east LGA
APC: 148
PDP: 100
PU 002, Ward 1, Etsako-east LGA
APC: 162
PDP: 168
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
IGUEBEN LGA
Ward 03 IDUMUOGBO/IDUMUEKE
APC: 412
PDP: 608
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ward Results from IGUEBEN LGA.
Ward 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDO
APC: 503
PDP: 790
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Etsako-East LGA
Ward: 001
PU: 7
Reg Voters: 1,142
APC: 168
PDP: 143
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1,
APC: 94
PDP: 79
Elara primary school, Idunmunlaoha II ward 02, PU 02
APC: 69
PDP: 75
Idunmuonga primary school, Ugbeka ward 013, PU 010
APC: 43
PDP: 46
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Etsako-East LGA
Ward: 001
PU: 1
Reg Voters: 1,045
Accredited Voters: 366
APC: 227
PDP: 127
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Obaseki scores zero vote at Oshiomhole's polling unit.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS: Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03, Igueben LGA
PU 002
APC: 99
PDP: 124
PU 003
APC: 95
PDP: 128
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Ward 10 Unit 10, Ugboha of Esan South-East LGA.
PDP 296
APC 64
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULTS: Ward 10, Oredo Local Government Area
Unit 09
PDP: 85
APC: 49
Unit 10
PDP: 80
APC: 41
Unit 11
PDP: 68
APC: 67
Unit 12
PDP: 114
APC: 69
Unit 13
PDP: 79
APC: 47
Unit 14
PDP: 68
APC: 55
Unit 15
PDP: 80
APC: 66
Unit 16
PDP: 70
APC: 54
Unit 17
PDP: 75
APC: 71
Unit 18
PDP: 72
APC: 47
Unit 19
PDP: 79
APC: 63
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU021, Ward 02, Ikpoba Okha LGA
PDP: 145
APC: 38
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 002, Ward 2, Ikpoba Okha LGA
PDP: 61
APC: 17
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 002, Ward 07, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 61
PDP: 98
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU004, Olua Primary School, Ward 7, Egor LGA
PDP: 168
APC: 34
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 014 Ward 2 Eteye Primary School, Owan-east LGA
PDP: 188
APC: 119
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 006, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 42
PDP: 109
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 005, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 29
PDP: 152
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT PU 06, Ogbe Primary School in Ehor community, Ward 1, Uhunmwonde LGA
PDP: 170
APC: 74
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 003, Ward 04, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 40
PDP: 174
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 3 WARD 2, REST HOUSE STREET AKOKO-EDO
PDP: 167
APC: 104
ADP: 4
Void votes: 2
Total votes cast: 277
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 007, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 95
APGA: 1
PDP: 64
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 006, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 35
PDP: 93
NDP: 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 005, Ward 05, Esan north-east LGA.
APC: 44
PDP: 99
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT PU 2 WARD 2 AKOKO-EDO LGA
PDP: 159
APC: 149
VOID 1
TOTAL VOTES 311
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 004, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 68
APP: 1
PDP: 93
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 002, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 54
PDP: 257
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 001, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 47
PDP: 113
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU008, Ward 1, Agenebode, Etsako east LGA
APC: 163
PDP: 214
Accredited: 1114
Votes cast: 395
Void: 16
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 001, Ward 05, Esan north-east LGA.
APC: 47
PDP: 113
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 09 Ward 1. Ugbogbo. Akoko-Edo council area
PDP: 144
APC: 145
ADP: 2
Void: 8
Total votes: 301
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU028, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 77
APC: 39
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU012, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 33
APC: 22
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU024, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 94
APC: 50
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU023, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 101
APC: 32
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU022, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 80
APC: 51
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU021, Ward 4, Oredo LGA
PDP: 70
APC: 65
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 005, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 29
PDP: 99
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU005, Iguomo, Ovonramwen Primary School, Ovia north-east LGA
PDP: 225
APC: 222
LP: 1
ADP: 7
ADC: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU03, Central Primary School, Sabongida-Ora, Ward 4, Owan-west LGA
APC: 85
PDP: 86
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Ward 6 PU 8. Eguare-Ebelle primary school, Igueben local government
APC: 137
PDP: 224
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 004, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 46
PDP: 66
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU01, Holy Trinity Grammar School, Sabongida-Ora, Ward 1, Owan west LGA
APC: 97
PDP: 85
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 003, Ward 02, Esan north-east LGA.
APC: 40
PDP: 63
YPP: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 002, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
ADP: 1
APC: 64
APGA: 1
PDP: 109
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 10 Ward 01. Ogogoro junction, Akoko-Edo
PDP: 163
APC: 127
Void: 17
Total votes cast: 314
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 003, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.
ADP: 2
APC: 65
PDP: 49
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 002, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 97
PDP: 129
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 001, Ward 01, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 68
PDP: 117
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU07, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA results
PDP: 87
APC: 139
Void votes: 6
Valid votes: 227
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU008 (Obe Primary School), Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora, Owan-west LGA
APC: 91
PDP: 118
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS: PU003, Ward 14, Okada Grammar School, Ovia north-east LGA
APC: 145
PDP: 277
PU004
APC: 163
PDP: 326
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 26, ward 7, Ikpoba Okha LG
PDP: 157
APC: 64
Unit 30
PDP: 144
APC: 31
Unit 34
PDP: 216
APC: 33
Unit 35
APC: 42
PDP: 103
Unit 36
PDP: 132
APC: 28
Unit 37
PDP: 131
APC: 29
Unit 38
PDP: 120
APC: 49
Unit 39
APC: 37
PDP:151
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU015, Ward 4, Emaudo, Esan West LGA
PDP: 236
APC: 133
ADC: 1
ADP: 1
Registered voters - 1755
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Obaseki scores zero vote at Ize-Iyamu's polling unit
RESULT: PU 026, Ward 5, Iguododo, Orhionmwon LGA
APC: 292
PDP: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU007, Ward 6, Esan central LGA
ADC: 3
APC: 198
PDP: 198
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 02 (Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Ward 4(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), Igueben LGA
ADP: 1
APC: 94
PDP: 153
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 008 Ward 01, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA
APC: 112
PDP: 99
ADC: 3
Void votes: 25
Total votes cast:241
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 008, Ward 02, Esan North-East LGA.
ADP: 1
APC: 42
PDP: 97
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU007, Ward 2, Etsako east LGA
APC: 82
PDP: 54
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 004, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)
APC: 74
PDP: 107
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU001, Ward 14, Ovia north-east LGA
PDP: 197
APC: 102
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU002, Ward 4, Owan west LGA
APC: 71
PDP: 79
PU 006, Ward I, Etsako east LGA
ADP: 4
ZCP:1
PDP: 147
APC: 284
PU007, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA
SDP: 4
ADP: 3
APC: 66
PDP:166
PU008, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA
PDP: 141
APC: 72
PU006, Ward 4, Tipper Garage, Egor LGA
APC: 40
PDP: 99
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PDP Wins at Oyegun's polling unit
APC: 40
PDP: 109
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU05, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan east LGA
PDP: 116
APC: 82
Void/Invalid Votes: 35
Valid votes: 234
Registered Voters: 832
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULTS: PU 010, Ward 10 (Uzairue north-west), Etsako West LGA
PDP: 88
APC: 229
ADP: 02
PU 002 ,Ward 4, Uromi Esan north-east, Okpujie Primary School
APC: 36
PDP: 119
ADP: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU014, Emaudo, Ward 4, Esan West LGA
PDP: 250
APC: 133
Void votes: 18
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 005, Ward 1, Ehor community, Uhunmwonde LGA.
PDP: 320
APC: 212
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 029, Ward 7, Ikpoba Okha LGA
PDP: 114
APC: 58
APM: 1
ADP: 1
Invalid vote: 1
Accredited voters: 175
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU006 Ward 1, Afuze, Owan east LGA
PDP: 94
APC: 111
Void votes: 4
Valid votes: 207
Unused ballot papers : 513
Registered voters: 728
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 011, Ward 4, Uromi Esan north-east LGA
APC: 51
PDP: 125
SDP: 1
Void votes: 3
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU002, Ward 4, Sabongida-Ora (Owan west)
APC: 71
PDP: 79
Accredited voters: 162
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 004, Ward 04, Esan north-east LGA
PDP: 119
APC: 31
ADC: 1
ADP: 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA
APC: 44
PDP: 124
Invalid votes: 2
Accredited voters: 174
Total registered voters: 728
PU 010, Ward04, Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikpoba/Okha LGA
APC:65
PDP :190
PU 005, Ward 4, Esan west LGA
PDP: 336
APC: 80
ADP: 5
Void votes: 13
Ohordua Ibhiedu Primary School (Ward 4, PU 008)
APC: 52
PDP: 90
PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), Igueben LGA
ADC: 1
ADP: 1
APC: 117
PDP: 133
Total registered voters: 856
Total accredited voters: 254
Valid votes: 252
Invalid votes: 2
PU 1, Igwobazua, Ward 1, Ovia south-west
APC: 56
PDP: 105
PU003, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA
APC: 33
PDP: 93
ADP: 1
Rejected: 1
Total accredited: 138
PU 1, Ward 9, Esan west LGA.
APC: 24
PDP: 97
PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA
APC: 51
PDP: 125
SDP: 1
Void: 3
PU 11, Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA
APC: 51
PDP: 125
SDP: 1
Void: 3
Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006), Arue (Ward 03), Esan north-east LGA
PDP: 350
APC: 8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Obaseki wins his polling unit
Oredo Ward 4, Unit 19
PDP: 184 votes
APC: 62 votes.
Oredo Ward 4 Unit 21,
PDP - 53 votes
APC - 33 votes.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 004, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.
APC: 5
PDP: 197
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU010, Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA
ADP: 3
PDP: 72
APC: 133
Void/Invalid Votes: 8
Valid votes: 209
Registered Voters: 784
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 001, Ward 2, Utua Primary School, Igarra, Akoko-Edo LGA
PDP: 141
APC: 111
ADP: 6
VOID: 2
TOTAL VOTES: 262
TOTAL REGD: 905
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU004, Ward 001 (Agenebode), Etsako East LGA
APC: 146
PDP: 100
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU016, Emaudo Ward 4, Esan west LGA
PDP: 190
APC: 152
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 11, Ward 9, Etsako west LGA
APC: 175
PDP: 76
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan north-east LGA
APC: 58
PDP: 118
ADC: 1
Void: 6
Total registered voters: 710
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Sorting moved to a police station in Ubiaja town after a party agent was reportedly shot dead.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULTS: Unit 1, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okha LG
PDP: 102
APC: 52
Unit 2
PDP: 130
APC: 53
Unit 3
PDP: 71
APC: 26
Unit 4
PDP: 92
APC: 42
Unit 7
PDP: 113
APC: 64
Unit 8
PDP: 116
APC: 40
Unit 10
PDP: 111
APC: 49
Unit 13
PDP: 123
APC: 32
Unit 14
PDP: 100
APC: 39
Unit 17
PDP: 88
APC: 16
Unit 18
PDP: 105
APC: 25
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT:PU002, Ward 14, Ovia north LGA
APC: 240
PDP: 161
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 005, Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA.
ADC: 2
APC: 61
PDP: 150
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU004, Ward 1, Ovia south-west LGA
PDP:146
APC: 81
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULTS
PU 005, Arue Primary School 2, Arue Ward 03, Esan north-east LGA
PDP: 150
APC: 61
ADC: 2
Inyi Quarter, Rammat Park, PU 028, Ward 2, Ikpoba-Okha LGA
ADP: 1
PDP:128
APC:37
PU 01, Ward 5 Owan east LGA
APC: 101
PDP: 122
Void votes: 0
Accredited voters: 223
PU003, Okada Grammar School I, Ward 1 (Okada west), Ovia north-east
PDP: 277
APC: 145
PU 004 Okada Grammar School II
PDP: 326
APC: 163
Void votes: 8
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: Ward 4, PU6, Eguare Primary School, Esan West LGA
ADP: 2
PDP: 140
APC: 41
Void votes: 1
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1, Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1,
APC: 94
PDP: 79
YPP: 1
ADC: 1
Invalid votes: 1
Number of votes cast : 176
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------RESULT: PU 3 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North East, Okpujie pry sch
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT : PU 001, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 35
PDP: 149
PU 002, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA.
APC: 53
PDP 124
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest
APC: 56
PDP: 105
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU 05, Ubiaja 1 ward, Esan south-east LGA
APC: 81
PDP: 115
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT: PU001, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka I, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA
APC: 48
PDP: 43
APGA: 01
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT : PU 4, Ubiaja 1 Ward, Esan south-east LGA
APC: 77
PDP: 101
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT : PU 6, Ward 6 in Okuta-Ebelle, Igueben LGA
PDP: 148
APC: 69
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RESULT : Ward 5, Ikpoba Okha LGA
PU 2, Ward 5
PDP: 130
APC: 53
PU 1, Ward 5
PDP: 102
APC: 52
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result: Ward: 001, PU 004, Etsako East Local Govt
RESULT: PU 3, Ubiaja 1 ward Esan south-east LGA
APC: 64
PDP: 97
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Result : Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hijacked ballot boxes recovered
Security operatives have recovered the hijacked ballot boxes at Ward 8 PU 3 in Amahor, Igueben Local Government.
Ballot boxes snatched
Ballot boxes have been snatched at Ward 8 PU 1 and 2 in Amahor, Igueben Local Government. DSS operative advises journalists to leave the scene saying there's a possibility of violent incident.
RESULT:
Orhionwmwon LG, Ward 1 Abiokula 1, PU 11, Alophanme City Hall, Ossiomo
APC : 84
PDP : 143
ADP: 01
Total votes cast : 230
Void: 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorting of votes begin at PU 10 Ward 1, Afuze, Owan East LGA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elderly women heading home after casting their votes at Polling unit - 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:30 pm: Voting has ended in Ward 6, Unit 11, Evabareke, Egor LG as INEC officials are seen crossing out unused ballot papers.
Voting ends at Uhunmwode LGA, Ward8, PU 2
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At Owan East, Ward2 Unit 14, INEC officials resort to manual accreditation as card reader failed.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:05 pm: Voting coming to an end at Ward 09, Uhiele PU 011, Esan West LGA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Heavy security presence at INEC headquarters in Benin City
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Corps member arrested for election malpractice
Police have reportedly arrested a corps member working as INEC ad hoc staff at Ward 4, PU 07, Ekpoma (Esan west LGA).
The Corp member, who was immediately taken to police station for questioning was reported to have been involved in election malpractices.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Waiting for their turn to vote
Voters at ward 01, PU 07 at Ehor community, Uhunmwonde LGA sit on the grass to wait for their turn as they are tired of standing.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At ikpoba/Okhia, odgbo near NDLA office VI, voters wait for election results.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Obaseki says election is a bit disappointing
Governor Godwin Obaseki is not happy about the conduct of the election saying it's a bit disappointing.
He said: “I expected that INEC would have prepare better for this election. I waited for one and half hours on the queue before exercising my franchise. It is a beat disappointing."
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One shot dead
According to The Cable, Felix Ohen, a ward councillor confirms earlier has confirmed earlier report by The Nation that someone was shot dead at ward 10, Ologbo, Ikpoba Okha LGA, after violence broke out during voting.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As of 12:00 voting yet to commence at PU 4, Ward 6, Owan East LGA.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PDP agents promise voters 'N5,000 to vote for their candidate
12: 15 pm: PDP agents at ward 4, PUs 7 to 9, Obe Primary School, Sabongida-Ora LGA, ask voters to write down their names for a "N5000 reward" for voting their candidate. The Cable reports.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Agents thumbprinting for voters at Ward 004, PU 001, Etsako East Local Govt.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Governor Obaseki votes
The governor just cast his vote at his polling unit, in unit 19, Ward 4, Oredo LGA at 11:55 am. The governor and his wife according to Premium Times were on the queue for more than 40 minutes.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PDP agents reportedly take over thumbprinting at ward 07, PU 04, in Igueben LGA
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
One person has been reportedly shot at Ologbo in Ikpoba Okah LGA according to TheNation newspaper.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Voting yet to commence at Ward 2, PU 06 in Uhi community, Uhunmwonde LGA, due to an unresolved controversy around ballot papers.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Francis Okiye, impeached speaker of the Edo house of assembly casts his vote at PU 006, Ward 03, Esan North-East LGA,.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
APC and PDP members fight over vote-buying
Members of the APC and the PDP clash at PUs 1 to 3, ward 5, Ihumudumu Primary School over vote-buying. TheCable reports that police have settled the fight.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Governor Obaseki on the queue to vote
Edo State Governor, Godwin Obaseki, and his wife, Betsy, are ready for accreditation and voting at Oredo, Ward 4 in Benin City.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Meanwhile, as at 9:40 am, voting is yet to commence at Esan North East LGA, Ubierumu (Ward 11), Ubierumu - Uwa Primary School (PU 003):
According to Premium Times, an INEC official said the delay was because of the absence of security officers at the unit.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Violence erupts at polling unit 019, Ward 4, Oredo LGA as Governor Obaseki arrives to cast his vote.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Obaseki yet to arrive his polling unit as of 10:00 am.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Adams Oshiomhole casts his vote at Unit 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
No social distancing as election begins
According to ThePunch, the governorship election in Edo State commenced peacefully with impressive turn out, but the voters disregard social distancing.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Former APC National Chairman, Adams Oshiomhole on the queue at his polling unit - 001, Ward 10, Iyamho, Etsako West LGA.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
APC candidate Osagie Ize-Iyamu votes at 9:30 am.
The governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress in Edo State, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, has cast his vote after getting his temperature checked.
JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng