Pulse.ng logo
Go

Scream All-Youth Awards Davido, Wizkid, Maheeda, Toolz, Others Make Nomination List

Special recognition awards will be presented to distinguished veterans in Music, Movies, Comedy, Media, Entrepreneurship and online media.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
  play (Filed)
Scream Awards play

Scream Awards

24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

The Scream All-Youths Awards nomination list is out, featuring the biggest names in the Nigerian youth business and entertainment scene.

Davido, Wizkid, Maheeda, Toolz, Phyno, Tekno, Dj Cuppy, Cynthia Morgan, Korede Bello Dr. Sid and a host of others, nominated in various categories will be hoping to clinch an award.

Designed to celebrate youths in the fields of Music, Movies, Comedy, Media, Entrepreneurship and online journalism, the Scream All-Youth Awards will hold on the 30th of October in the ancient city of Ibadan.

Here are the nominees for the various award categories:

Youth Favorite Artiste Of The Year:

  1. Davido

  2. Iyanya

  3. Wande Coal

  4. Kcee

  5. Olamide

  6. Kayswitch

  7. Wizkid

Song Of The Year:

  1. Aye-Davido

  2. Gallardo-Runtown

  3. Johnny-Yemi Alade

  4. Double Wahala-Oritse femi

  5. Shake Bodi-Skales

  6. Alubarika-Patoranking

  7. Surulere-Dr Sid

Youth Magazine Of The Year:

  1. Dynamix

  2. Acada

  3. TheNet

  4. YNaija

  5. Hardknocks

  6. Moreklue Magazine

  7. Simple Magazine

Music Label of the year:

  1. HKN

  2. Triple MG

  3. Aristocrat records

  4. YBNL

  5. 5 Star Music

  6. DB Records

  7. Baseline M

Revelation of the year (Male):

  1. Orezi

  2. Phyno

  3. Sean Tizzle

  4. Harrysong

  5. Blackmagic

  6. Skales

  7. Pucado

Revelation of the year (Female):

  1. Yemi Alade

  2. Emmanyra

  3. Chidinma

  4. Eva

  5. Mo'Chedda

  6. Seyi Shay

  7. Niyola

Best New Act (Male):

  1. Patoranking

  2. YungL

  3. B.red

  4. LAX

  5. Falz

  6. Runtown

  7. Shaydee

Best New Act (Female):

  1. Seyi Shay

  2. Cynthia Morgan

  3. Pryse

  4. Splash

  5. Lola Rae

  6. Zaina

  7. Lil Miss Miss

Most Promising Act (Male):

  1. Tekno

  2. BOJ

  3. Henry Knight

  4. Ayojay

  5. Kabbar

  6. Mo Eazy

  7. Reekado Banks

Most Promising act (Female):

  1. Dj switch

  2. Yung Greyc

  3. Di'ja

  4. Tipsy

  5. Adokiye

  6. Cynthia morgan

  7. Sefiyah

  8. Saeon

Next Rated(Music)-Male:

  1. Korede Bello

  2. Danagog

  3. Karat Kid

  4. Charass

  5. INK

  6. Lil Kesh

  7. Ozone

  8. Zamir

  9. CDQ

  10. TM9JA

  11. Olawale PFame

  12. Mojeed

Next Rated(Music) Female:

  1. Niniola

  2. Lamili

  3. Gina

  4. Imelda J

  5. Dj Cuppy

  6. Simi

  7. Maheeda

  8. Temi Dollface

Club\street Banger Of The Year:

  1. Banana-Slyde

  2. Double Wahala-Oritse Femi

  3. Show Me ur rozay- Ketchup

  4. Shoki-Orezi

  5. Gallardo-Runtown

  6. Dance-Tekno

  7. Oya Now-Joe EL

Best Indigenous act:

  1. Jaywon

  2. Morell

  3. Waconzy

  4. Mc Galaxy

  5. Lace

  6. Qdot

  7. Selebobo

Rapper Of The Year:

  1. Reminisce

  2. Ice Prince

  3. Olamide

  4. Yung6ix

  5. Jesse Jags

  6. Phyno

  7. Phenom

Best Naija Act (Diaspora):

  1. Emmy Gee

  2. LAX

  3. May7ven

  4. King Josh

  5. Sinarambo

  6. Sinzu

  7. Mr 2kay

Collaboration Of The year:

  1. Emergency-Wizzypro

  2. Gallardo-Runtown

  3. Girlie O-Patoranking

  4. Shoki(rmx)-Lil Kesh

  5. Say yeah-Triple MG

  6. Pass You By-Black Magic

  7. Alubarika-Patoranking

  8. Murda-Seyi Shay

Producer Of The Year:

  1. JayPizzle

  2. Popito

  3. Wizzypro

  4. Selebobo

  5. TeeMode

  6. Deevee

  7. Leriq

  8. Young John

Oustanding Video Director:

  1. Tosin Igho: Shoki

  2. Moe Musa: Wanted

  3. Jassy Generation: Won Gbo Mi

  4. JM Films: Murda

  5. Paul Gambit: For the Ladies

  6. Patrick Elis: Wa Ba Mi Lo

  7. AJE: Ogadinma

Student Entertainment Personality:

  1. Ope Invaders

  2. Ola Hardknocks

  3. Lex Eclipse

  4. Dolapo TheGang

  5. Tayo AFC

  6. Obinna ON

  7. David PME

  8. Pexxie

  9. Darey(Dray concepts)

  10. Quadri Xtreme

  11. Dotts

  12. Dj Bella

  13. Fasho Alien Inc

  14. Hassan Hot

  15. TI Swagz-Caleb

  16. Biyi Tudors

Student Team Of The Year:

  1. Alien Inc

  2. Xtreme

  3. Blend Ent

  4. Invaders

  5. Hardknocks

  6. Playmakers

  7. Eclipse

  8. ON

  9. Koolkats Corporation

  10. The Gang

  11. Lex Rave-IUO

  12. Avante TV-Abia state uni

Diva Of The Year (Nigeria):

  1. Gloria-Hnaub

  2. Fareeda-Hnaub

  3. Queen-Hnaub

  4. Millicent-Hnaub

  5. Ruth-Hnaub

  6. Kemi Curvy-Unilag

  7. Folake Folarin-Coker-Unilag

  8. Adeyosola Adeyeye-Unilag

  9. Oyindamola okungbekun-Unilag

  10. Yvonne Dash-Unilag

  11. Tedisola-Lasu

  12. Dara-Eksu

  13. Dammy Tintin-Caleb

  14. Sharon-Caleb

  15. Audrea-Caleb

  16. Oyinkan-Caleb

  17. Keenah-Caleb

  18. Toyin(Miss Pulse)

  19. Haleemah-Unilorin

Youth Event Of The Year:

  1. GLAM (Alien Inc)

  2. Triple Threat ( Extreme ent and Fingle)

  3. Turn Up (Extreme ent)

  4. Lap Dance ( Alien Inc)

  5. Popaholic 3 (Next ent)

  6. Home Alone House p(Nodge cul)Caleb

  7. Konami

  8. RipTheRunway

  9. Iyanya and friends groove(HK)

  10. Sometimes in April(Invaders)

  11. Time To Party(Hardknocks)

  12. Home Alone(Eclipse)

Entertainment personality (Female):

  1. Toolz

  2. Kemi Adetiba

  3. Chika Ike

  4. Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi

  5. Toke Makinwa

  6. Linda Ikeji

  7. Toni Payne

Entertainment personality (Male):

  1. TeeyMix

  2. Ubi Franklin

  3. Olisa Adibua

  4. Ayeni Adekunle

  5. Steve Babaeko

  6. Shina Peller

  7. Adesope (Shopsydoo)

  8. Denrele Edun

Youth Favorite Actor:

  1. Joseph Benjamin

  2. Alexx Ekubo

  3. OC Ukeje

  4. Gideon Okeke

  5. Gbenro Ajibade

  6. Gabriel Afolayan

  7. Uti Nwachukwu

Youth Favorite Actress:

  1. Daniella Okeke

  2. Ebube Nwagbo

  3. Oge Okoye

  4. Damilola Adegbite

  5. Linda ejiofor

  6. Rukky Sanda

  7. Mercy Aigbe

Best Actress(Yoruba):

  1. Dayo Amusa

  2. Eniola Badmus

  3. Mercy Aigbe

  4. Iyabo Ojo

  5. Doris Simeon

  6. Toyin Aimakhu

  7. Funke Akindele

  8. Folorunsho Adeola

Nollywood face of the year:

  1. Fathia Balogun

  2. Uche Jombo

  3. Dakore Akande

  4. Tonto Dike

  5. Anita Joseph

  6. Rukky Sanda

  7. Doris Simeon

Nollywood revelation of the year (female):

  1. Keira Hewatch

  2. Linda Ejiofior

  3. Beverly Naya

  4. Tamara Eteimo

  5. Chelsea Eze

  6. Kiki Omeili

  7. Uru Eke

  8. Osas Ighodaro

Nollywood revelation of the year (male):

  1. IK Ogbonna

  2. Okey Uzoeshi

  3. Blossom Chukwujekwu

  4. Alexx Ekubo

  5. Bishop Umeh

  6. Bobby Obodo

  7. Olumide Oworu

  8. Iyke OKechukwu

On Air Personality:

  1. Shine (Cool Fm)

  2. Osi (Beat Fm)

  3. Ehiz (Beat Fm)

  4. Kore Brown (Top radio)

  5. Sensei uche (City Fm)

  6. Maria (Beat Fm)

  7. Vien (City Fm)

  8. Tobe Da Diva (Dream Fm)

On Screen Personality:

  1. Denrele

  2. Uti Nwachukwu

  3. Ehiz

  4. Pearl

  5. VJ Adams

  6. Labi

  7. Daala(Hip TV)

  8. Femi Daniels

Dj of the year:

  1. Dj Kentalky

  2. DJ Spinall

  3. Dj Kaywise

  4. Dj Consequence

  5. Dj Sose

  6. Dj Hazan

  7. Dj Kul Fm

  8. Dj Xclusive

Revelation of the year (fans' choice):

  1. Skales

  2. Phenom

  3. K9

  4. Patoranking

  5. Yung6ix

  6. Orezi

  7. Dammy krane

  8. Runtown

Youth Favorite comedian:

  1. Bash

  2. Elenu

  3. Buchi

  4. Ushbebe

  5. Ajebo

  6. Akpororo

  7. Funny bone

Youth Favorite Blog:

  1. Linda Ikeji

  2. 360nobs

  3. Jaguda

  4. Sirkenayo

  5. Notjustok

  6. Tooxclusive

  7. OlodoNation

  8. Septin911

  9. Date360

  10. 36NG

  11. 411 Vibes

  12. Naijaloaded

Content-driven Blog:

  1. Toni Payne online

  2. Jaguda

  3. Olorisupergal

  4. Bella Naija

  5. TheNet

  6. HipHopMagOnline

  7. 360nobsyeni Adekunle

  8. Steve Babaeko

Entertainment Executive of the year:

  1. Ill bliss

  2. E money

  3. Okwudili umenyor

  4. Sunday Are

  5. Ayo Animashaun

  6. Ayeni Adekunle

  7. Steve Babaeko

Entrepreneur of the year:

  1. Ouch!
  2. Sexy Steel
  3. Pretty Mike
  4. Yomi Casuals
  5. Unrashon
  6. Brainchild (Vertigo)
  7. CEO, Overalls bespoke
  8. B Naira (BNS Apparel)
Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.