Pulse.ng logo
Go

AMVCAs 2018 Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Odunlade Adekola win at award ceremony

Movie's biggest night in Africa had some top movie stars finally go home with an award.

  • Published:
Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde, Odunlade Adekola win at AMVCA 2019 play

Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde finally gets her AMVCA

(Instagram/Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde)

Nollywood star actress Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde is this year's Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series at the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards.

Ekeinde won the coveted award for her lead role in the movie 'Alter Ego'. This marks the first time she is winning an AMVCA in her long and illustrious career.

 

Household name Odunlade Adekola won the Best Actor in a Comedy for his role in 'A Million Baby'. It was an award long overdue for the actor known as Nigeria's King of Memes. For years Adekola dominated the Yoruba movie industry before successfully transitioning into mainstream Nollywood.

Top Nigerian rapper Falz bagged the second AMVCA of his career by taking home the Best Supporting Actor award. Falz who had performed earlier during the ceremony won the award for his role in the movie 'New Money'.

 

The biggest winner of the night was the movie 'TATU' which took home four awards in the Best Sound Editor, Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series, Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series, and Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series categories respectively.

Jade Osiberu won the Best Director award for 'Isoken'. The Overall Best Movie went to '18 Hours'.

 

Actress, singer and ex-Big Brother Naija housemate Bisola was honoured with the Trail Blazer Award. Veteran filmmaker Tunde Kelani was awarded the Industry Merit Award.

Check the full winners list below;

Best Sound Editor

Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours - Mark Maina WINNER

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Kada River - Godwin Gata

Hidden - Agbo Kelly

Lotanna - McBaror

Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza - Dickson Godwin

T-Junction - Lester Millado

The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward WINNER

Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu - Yolanda Okereke

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto - Christie Brown

Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim

Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde WINNER

Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta

God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa

Disguise - Hakeem Effect

Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 - Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella - Andrew Ahuura

Tatu - Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili

Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa

Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER

Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24

Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba - Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo WINNER

Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

Bound - Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Ofuobi - Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga

This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella - Math Bish

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo

Isoken - Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! - Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani WINNER

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours - Njue Kevin

The Torture - Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham - Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu

Ebele Okaro - Blackrose

Lydia Forson - Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost

Falz - New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law

Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife

Dakore Akande - Isoken

Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby WINNER

OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan - The Torture

Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu - Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo - Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture

Adjetey Anang  - Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh - Esohe

Best Director

Moses Inwang - Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde

Don Omope - Tatu

Jade Osiberu - Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard - The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.

X
Advertisement