The

Eagles build up to CHAN

The Super Eagles saw off the challenge of Benin Republic  Squirrels with an aggregate scoreline (2 -1)

The home based Super Eagles have had an adequate build-up to CHAN, after the participation at the West African Football Union (WAFU) tournament where the team finished second, the Eagles continued their preparations at the NPFL invitational tournament which the team won.

The team has since then been involved in friendly matches against local club sides, before playing out a goalless draw with Cameroon on Wednesday, January 13.

GROUP  C FIXTURE SCHEDULE.

The Eagles are drawn in Group C and will face Rwanda in their first match then subsequently Libya and Equatorial Guinea.

15 January 2018 16:30 Libya v Equatorial Guinea Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier.

15 January 2018 19:30 Nigeria v Rwanda Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier. (Kick off - 8.30pm Nigeria time).

19 January 2018 16:30 Libya v Nigeria Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier. (Kick off- 5.30pm Nigeria time)

19 January 2018 19:30 Rwanda v Equatorial Guinea Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier.

23 January 2018 19:00 Rwanda v Libya Stade Ibn Batouta, Tangier.

23 January 2018 19:00 Equatorial Guinea v Nigeria Stade Adrar, Agadir. (Kick off- 7pm : 8pm Nigeria time).

Eagles previous outing at CHAN.

The Super Eagles failed to qualify for the first two editions of the CHAN, 2009 in the Ivory Coast and 2011 in Sudan.

The Eagles, however, have qualified for subsequent editions, South Africa in 2014 and Rwanda 2016.

The Eagles were unable to navigate the group stage at the last edition and Nigeria's best finish was a bronze medal in 2014.

What to expect from the Eagles?

Salisu Yusuf has selected the players he feels are suitable his style of play despite criticism of some key players dropped.

His team will have to progress to the quarter final at least to appeal to football loving Nigerians after the humiliating defeat to Ghana in the WAFU cup final.

A semi-final spot is realistic and achievable however do not rule the team out of a final spot or possibly the trophy by getting to the final.

The full Eagles' team.

Goalkeepers: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba FC); Oladele Ajiboye (Plateau United); Theophilus Afelokhai (Enyimba FC)

Defenders: Osas Okoro (Rangers International); Daniel James (Plateau United); Kalu Orji Okogbue (Rangers International); Ikouwem Utin (Enyimba FC); Abdullahi Musa (Wikki Tourists); Timothy Danladi (Katsina United); Ifeanyi Nweke (Kano Pillars); Stephen Eze (Kano Pillars)

Midfielders: Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Akwa United); Rabiu Ali (Kano Pillars); Augustine Oladapo (Enyimba FC); Ekundayo Ojo (Sunshine Stars)

Forwards: Emeka Atuloma (Rivers United); Anthony Okpotu (Lobi Stars); Eneji Moses (Plateau United); Ibrahim Mustapha (Enyimba FC); Emeka Ogbuh (Rivers United); Sunday Faleye (Akwa United); Nura Muhammed (El-Kanemi Warriors); Okechukwu Gabriel (Akwa United).