Team Nigeria finished the

Day10;Saturday

Aruna Quadri won a silver medal for Team Nigeria in the tables tennis event after he lost 4-2 to Ning Gao of Singapore in the final match.

Faith Obazuaye won a silver after a 6-10 loss to Australia’s Melissa Tapper in the women’s para table tennis final event.

Nigeria's 4x400m relay team of Patience Okon-George, Glory Nathaniel, Praise Idamadudu and Yinka Ajayi won a Silver medal for Nigeria with a time of 3m:25.29s

Nigeria's 4x100m relay team of Udo Gabriel, Blessing Okagbare, Tobi Amusanand Rosemary Chukwuma won a bronze medal for team Nigeria with a time of 42.75s.

Faith Obazuaye won Team Nigeria a silver medal after a 3-1 loss to Australia's Melissa Tapper in the women's TT6-10 TableTennis event.

Day 9;Friday, April 13

as she finished with a time of 12.68s.

Suwaibidu Galadima won a gold medal for Nigeria in the men’s T47 100m Final as he finished with a time of 11.04s.

in the women's 60kg boxing event after her quarterfinal victory over Canada’s Caroline Veyre.

Milicent Agboegbulem also won a bronze medal for Nigeria in the women's 75kg boxing event after she defeated Kenya’s Elizabeth Andiego  in their quarterfinal encounter.

Odunayo Adekuoroye, as she defeated India’s of the Pooja Dhanda in the final.

Blessing Oborodudu defeated Canada’s Danielle Lappage in the women’s 68kg wrestling freestyle event.

Amas Daniel wins gold in wrestling Men's Freestyle 65 kg event after he defeated Canada’s Vincent De Marinis  3-1 on points

The Games are due to be concluded on Sunday, April 15 and Team Nigeria are on course to overtake their overall medal haul at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland.

Day 8;Thursday, April 12

Team Nigeria were able to register three more medals on day ,with the wrestling team at the forefront of the medal haul.

One Silver and two bronze medals from the wrestling team, made up of Ebikewenimo Welson defeated South Africa’s Jan Combrinck  to win a bronze medal in Men's Freestyle 57 kg wrestling event.

Bose Samuel defeated Sri Lanka's Deepika Mudiyanselage to win another bronze in the Women's Freestyle 53 kg Nordic System.

While Blessing Onyebuchi won silver medal in Women's Freestyle 76 kg event after defeating India’s Kiran.

Day 7; Wednesday, April 11

There were no medals registered  for Team Nigeria on Day 7 of the Commonwealth Games, as representatives were not successful in the athletics events which dominated the activities of the day,

Day 6; Tuesday, April 10

Team Nigeria to the 2018 Commonwealth games amassed a total of six medals on day 6 of the games.

The powerlifting team were responsible for all Nigeria’s medal haul of day 6, as Seye Ogunlewe controversially missed out of the 100m bronze medal.

Esther Oyema, Lucy Ejike, Roland Ezuruike, Ndidi Nwosu, Paul Kehinde and Abdulazeez Ibrahim were Nigeria’s medal winners in the powerlifting event.

The six medals from weightlifting are four gold and two silver medals from the men and women’s lightweight and heavyweight powerlifting division.

Roland Ezuruike beat his compatriot with a total point of 224.3, Paul Kehinde (219.9 points) to win gold in the powerlifting event which added a gold and silver to Nigeria medal haul.

Like the men’s event Esther Oyema amassed 141.6 to beat compatriot Esther Ejike who had 134.1 to add a gold and silver to Nigeria’s medal haul.

Ndidi Nwosu has won Nigeria another gold medal in the powerlifting heavyweight category with a total of 110.4 points.

Just like Ndidi Nwosu did in the female category Abdulazeez Ibrahim also won gold for Nigeria with a total point of 191.9.

Day 5; Monday, April 9

Team Nigeria to the 2018 Commonwealth Games won their first medal in the table tennis event.

Nigeria’s table tennis team won a breathtaking semifinal encounter  3-2 against England, to set up a final against India.

The Indians defeated Team Nigeria in the final both, Segun Toriola and teammates won a silver medal for their efforts.

Shot putter in the athletics event with a throw of 21.14 which is his personal best.