Oshoala leads Super Falcons 21-woman squad for 2018 AWCON

Here are the 21 Super Falcons selected by Thomas Dennerby for the 2018 AWCON in Ghana.

Head Coach Thomas Dennerby took 23 players to Abidjan and has finally dropped two players as he submitted his list for the tournament.

The players dropped are Ogonna Chukwudi of Krstianstand DFF, Sweden and Ugochi EmenayoNasarawa Amazons.

Asisat Oshoala

Asisat comes to the Super Falcons after winning the Dalian Quanjian for the second time.

The 24-year-old has been a key part of the Super Falcons after representing the Nigerian U-20 Women's team Falconets achieve a Silver medal at the 2012 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

This is her third AWCON tournament and she has been victorious in the last two editions he participated.

She is expected to lead the Super Falcons attack along side strike partner Desire Oparanozie as the Super Falcons aim for another African title.

2018 AWCON

While hosts Ghana will face Algeria, Mali and Cameroon in Group A of the competition.

According to the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) the Super Falcons are camped at the ASEC Mimosas FC academy, Sol Beni.

The team is expected to depart for the host country on Wednesday, November 14 after concluding preparations.

The 2018 AWCON tournament kicks off from Saturday, September 17 till Saturday, December 11 across Ghanaian cities Accra and Cape Coast.

Thomas Dennerby's side will play three group games with the top two in each group progressing to the semifinal of the competition, while only three teams will qualify for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup.

The Super Falcons of Nigeria are the defending champions and begin their campaign against the Bayana Bayana of South Africa on Sunday, November 18.

21 Super Falcons

Goalkeepers: Tochukwu Oluehi (Rivers Angels); Christy Ohiaeriaku (Confluence Queens); Chiamaka Nnadozie (Rivers Angels)

Defenders: Glory Ogbonna (Ibom Angels); Sarah Nnodim (Nasarawa Amazons); Ngozi Ebere (Barcelona FC, Cyprus); Faith Michael (Pitea IF, Sweden); Onome Ebi (Henan Huisanhang, China); Osinachi Ohale (Vaxjo DFF, Sweden); Josephine Chukwunonye (Asarum AIF, Sweden)

Midfielders: Amarachi Okoronkwo (Nasarawa Amazons); Ngozi Okobi (Eskiltuna UTD, Sweden); Rita Chikwelu (Krstianstand DFF, Sweden); Halimat Ayinde (Asarum AIF, Sweden); Anam Imo (Nasarawa Amazons).

Forwards: Rasheedat Ajibade (FC Robo Queens); Asisat Oshoala (Dalian Quanjian, China); Francisca Ordega (Washington Spirit, USA); Desire Oparanozie (En Avant Guingamp, France); Chinaza Uchendu (SC Braga, Portugal); Chinwendu Ihezuo (Biik Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)

Recommended articles

Nigerian Falconets rout Canada to maintain 100% record, win Group C

Nigerian Falconets rout Canada to maintain 100% record, win Group C

'3 games, 3 wins' - Danjuma hails Falconets for overcoming setback against Canada

'3 games, 3 wins' - Danjuma hails Falconets for overcoming setback against Canada

Time and where to watch Falconets against Netherlands quarter final clash

Time and where to watch Falconets against Netherlands quarter final clash

Nigerians hail penalty queen Esther Onyenezide as Falconets come back to beat Canada

Nigerians hail penalty queen Esther Onyenezide as Falconets come back to beat Canada

“He has been the best left-back in the league so far, Cardiff manager hails Jamilu Collins after unfortunate injury

“He has been the best left-back in the league so far," Cardiff manager hails Jamilu Collins after unfortunate injury

Benfica nears group stages after Dynamo Kyiv win in UCL first leg playoff

Benfica nears group stages after Dynamo Kyiv win in UCL first leg playoff