The Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEAs) 2016 nominees list has been announced.

The NEAs is an annual award ceremony with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African Entertainers.

The award ceremony, in its 11th year, is not only focused on recognizing Nigerian entertainers but also highlight Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.

This year, the producers of the NEAs are excited to announce the addition of some new categories and also the expansion of some existing categories to reflect the ever changing entertainment industry.

The 2016 NEAs will be held on September 4th, 2016 in New York City, during the labor day weekend.  Stay tuned for more information planned for the NEA weekend.

Check out the full nominees list for the various categories:

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – MUSIC CATEGORIES

Best Album

Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)Applaudise (Iyanya)Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)Ghetto University (Runtown)R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)Stories that Touch (Falz)Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)

Hottest Single

Osinachi (Humblesmith)Duro (Tekno)Baba Nla (Wiz Kid)Lagos Boys (Olamide)Mama (Kiss Daniel)Jagaban (Ycee)

Best Song

Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)Vow (Timi Dakolo)You Suppose know (Bez)Type of Woman (Iyanya)Go On (Niyola)

Afropop Artist

TeknoWiz KidTiwa SavageKiss DanielChidinmaDavido

R&B Artist

WajeNiyolaPraizSeyi ShayDareIyanya

Rap Act

VectorMIPhynoOlamideReminisceCDQ

Gospel Artist

Uche AguFrank EdwardNikki LaoyeSammy OkposoObiora ObiwonOnos Brisibi

Dancehall Artist 

PatorankingTimayaCynthia MorganCeezaBurna BoyKetchup

Indigenous Artist

9iceFlavourTillamanJaywonOlu MaintainKcee

Alternative Artist

TemidollfaceBezMystroBrymoAramideTimi Dakolo

Best New Act

NiniolaYceeAdekunle GoldHumblesmithMz KissToby Grey

Most Promising Act to Watch

ShobzyMr. EaziTeeblaqSpyzTerry ApalaCoco Benson

Diaspora Artist

ShiikaneAyojayMr. EaziLionessDuncan DanielsStylezz

Best Collabo

Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

Best Live Performer

OmawumiTufaceSolidstarYemi AladeDbanjMC Galaxy

Best Music Video

Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Stonebwoy (GH)FA (LIB)Sarkodie (GH)Sauti Sol (KQ)Deng (LIB)Papa Denis (KQ)Bisa Kdei (GH)Eric Geso (LIB)

African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)

Vannessa Mdee (TZ)Efya (GH)Lira (SA)MZ Vee (GH)Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)Adiouza (SN)Victoria Kimani (KQ)Knowless Butera (RW)

Music Producer

DJ CoublonMasterkraftYoung JohnCobhamsMystroJay Pizzle

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

Lead Actor in Film

IK Ogbonna (Stop)Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier's Story)Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

Supporting Actor in Film

Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier's Story)Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)Desmond Elliot (Falling)Tope Tedela (Surulere)Femi Jacobs (The Visit)Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

Lead Actress in Film

Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)Adesua Etomi (Falling)Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)Belinda Effah (Stop)Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

Supporting Actress in Film

Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)Beverly Naya (Surulere)Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier's Story)Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)Rita Dominic (Surulere)

Director - Film

Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)Frankie Ogar (A Soldier's Story)Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

Best Picture

A Soldier's StoryWives on StrikeRoad To YesterdayTell Me Sweet SomethingTaxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)Ishanna

Best Short Film

Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)Good People Dead (Nodash)The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)Brave (Lowla-Dee)

Best Actor - TV

Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)RMD (Hush)Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)OC Ukeje (Before 30)Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

Best Actress - TV

Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)Kate Henshaw (Do Good)Funke Akindele (Jenifa's Diary)Beverly Naya (Before 30)Oge Okoye (Festac Town)Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

Best TV Show

Festac TownBaby's DaddyJenifa's DiarySkinny Girl in TransitOfficer TitusDo Good

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor

Majid Michel (The Department)Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)Henry Adofo (Freetown)Van Vicker (A Long Night)Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress

Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)Nuong Faalong (Freetown)Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)Nana Mensah (An African City)Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture

FreetownAyandaBeast of No NationSilverainHouse ArrestRebecca

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – OTHER CATEGORIES

Male Disc Jockey

DJ TTBDJ Kelvin (PH)DJ EnimoneyDJ VinnieDJ TunezDJ Gavpop

Female Disc Jockey

DJ LamboDJ MystelleDJ NanaDJ Sensei LoDJ SwitchDJ Soupamodel

Disc Jockey Collabo

DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel - RabaDJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn DemDJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade - Pepe DemDJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The BeatDJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey

DJ Lebbie (SL)DJ Bossman (LIB)DJ Mensah (GH)DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)DJ Vyrusky (GH)

Music Executive

Don Jazzy (Mavin)Ubi Franklin (MMMG)E-MONEY - FIVE STAROssy Chiori (Achievas)Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

Radio OAP

Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)Tisan (Raypower)Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)N6 (Cool FM)Ushbebe (Naija FM)Igos (Wazobia)

TV Presenter (Lifestyle)

Eku Edewor (53 Extra)Ehiz (MTV)Bolanle Olukanni (EL)Adams (Soundcity)Daala (Ovation)Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

Comedy Act

I Go DieAkpororoSeyi LawUshbebeAYBasketmouth

Fashion Model

Akpede OghenekevweMayowa NicholasNdigwe VictorUju MarshallAkomaye KwenOpeyemi Awoyemi

Best Online Comedy Act

Craze ClownEmmanuellaChief ObiIya IbadanFoxy PWowo Boyz