Meet the contestants for 40th edition
The contestants for the 40th edition of the Miss Nigeria pageant have been unveiled.
Recommended articles
These contestants are the successful candidates who passed through the audition stages held in four different audition locations (Abuja, Portharcourt, Enugu and Lagos).
ALSO READ: Audition wraps for this year's edition
They headed to camp immediately after the auditions. In camp, they have been involved in different activities, which include a three day intensive empowerment training at NEPC (Nigerian Export Promotional Council), etiquette classes with Mrs Janet Adetu and fun choreography sessions.
Other activities planned for camp are courtesy/facility visits, the international beach soccer courtesy of PowerHorse, and mentorship by a renowned WIMBIZ member, amongst others.
These selected contestants will be Judged based on the following criteria; punctuality, etiquette, daily tasks and also the Green Girl challenge.
On the 19th of December, the Miss Nigeria 2016 Queen will be crowned at the Eko Convention Centre, Eko Hotel and Suits, Victoria Island Lagos.
To support your favorite contestant and experience the glitz and glamour of this grand event, get your tickets for N5, 000 or N10, 000 at Eko Hotel and Suits, or online at www.arfriticket.com.
Other outlets include Farenheit Hotel, U.S polo Surulere and Apapa mall, Ebeano Supermarkets, Genesis Deluxe cinemas, Slot Surulere, Ikeja city mall, Saka Tinubu, Ikorodu, Festac and computer village, studio 24 nationwide.
Don't miss the Ruby edition. Miss Nigeria isa proud of her heritage.
Here are the names of the contestants and the State they represent.
Miss ONYINYE – Representing ABIA
Miss PRINCESS - Representing FCT
Miss GLADYS - Representing ADAMAWA
Miss IDOREMYIN - Representing AKWA IBOM
Miss CHIOMA - Representing ANAMBRA
Miss EDITH - Representing BAUCHI
Miss ISAAC - Representing BAYELSA
Miss ANNA – Representing BENUE
Miss BLESSING – Representing BORNO
Miss SHARON - Representing CROSS RIVER
Miss WINFREY - Representing DELTA
Miss BLESSING - Representing EBONYI
Miss SHARON – Representing EDO
Miss TOBI – Representing EKITI
Miss ANITA – Representing ENUGU
Miss CORDELIAN – Representing GOMBE
Miss CHIAMAKA – Representing IMO
Miss MARYANN – Representing JIGAWA
Miss JOAN – Representing KADUNA
Miss FRANCES – Representing KANO
Miss AMINAT – Representing KASTINA
Miss LORETTA – Representing KEBBI
Miss FOLASHADE – Representing KOGI
Miss SHADE – Representing KWARA
Miss DEBORAH – Representing LAGOS
Miss JUNE – Representing NASARAWA
Miss ERICA – Representing NIGER
Miss WINIFRED – Representing OGUN
Miss SANDRA – Representing ONDO
Miss ENIOLA – Representing OSUN
Miss ABISOLA – Representing OYO
Miss EBOSETALE – Representing PLATEAU
Miss ANGELA – Representing RIVERS
Miss SARAH – Representing SOKOTO
Miss SALIMA – Representing TARABA
Miss ADENIKE – Representing YOBE
Miss AKEELA – Representing ZAMFARA
Miss JOY - Representing FCT
JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng