Pulse.ng logo
Go

Creative Industry Awards 2015 Don Jazzy, Ayo Makun, Tony Elumelu, Bank Of Industry, others win big

Creative Industries Award 4th edition with the theme: “INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY took place at the British Council Garden this weekend

  • Published: , Refreshed:
  play Creative Industry Awards 2015

Join the "sabi" clique. Don't miss a thing, get the latest updates to fuel your conversation daily

By signing up , you agree to our Privacy Policy and European users agree to the data transfer policy



Thank You! You have successfully subscribed to receive pulse.ng daily newsletter.

On the 24th of January 2015 the Creative Industries Award 2015, The 4th edition of the Creative Industry Awards took place at the British Council Garden, Ikoyi, Lagos; with the theme: “INNOVATION AND CREATIVITY”.

Performances came from Isaac Geralds, Cone ‘Aduke’, Baseline Records Afro-Soul Diva Aramide, Capital FEMI, and Jaywon.

The special guests that honoured the event are: Mr. Babatunde Fashola (SAN), Governor Lagos State – Represented by Mrs O. A. Balogun, Permanent Secretary Lagos State Tourism & Inter-Governmental Reltions and Mr. Dele Balogun, Executive Secretary Lagos State Film & Video Census Board Mr. Tony Elumelu, Tony Elumelu Foundation – Represented by Mrs. Parminder Vir, Director Entrepreneurship for Tony Elumelu Foundation. Ms. Beverly Okoye – Country Director UK Trade & Investment  Mr. Rasheed Olaoluwa, MD Bank of Industry – Represented by Mrs. Uche C. Nwuka  Ms. Connie Price, Director British Council Nigeria – Represented by Mrs Ojoma Ochai, Director Arts.

 List Of Winners

 1. Visual Arts (Painting, Sculpture, Photography, Antique): Shola Animashaun

 2. Performing Arts (Live Music, Dance, Theatre, DJ): DJ Xclusive

 3. Comedy (Stand Up Comedy, TV Comedy Shows, Comedy Films): AY Show

 4. Music (Record label, Production Houses, Artiste Management, Marketers): Don Jazzy

 5. Film (Production Houses, Producers, Marketers): Ayo Makun – 30 Days In Atlanta

 6. Publishing (Books, Newspapers, Magazines, Journals): Adesua Oyenokwe – TW magazine

 7. Audio Visual (Television, Radio): MO Abudu – Ebony Life TV

 8. Creative Service (Architecture, Advertising): Architech Olumide Ayodele – Studio Stoone designs

 9. Tech Business: Bankole Cardoso – Easy Taxi

 10. Fashion: Adedoyin Balogun – Baldon

 11. Bloggers: Uche Eze – Bella Naija

 12. Gastronomy (Sugar Craft, culinary arts): Kogsy

 13. Make Up (Costumiers, makeup artistes): Bayo Haastrup

 14. Startup Of The Year: Olu’Yomi Ojo – Printivo

 15. Emerging Female Entreprenuer Of The Year: Achenyo Idachaba

 16. Creative Innovation Award: Onibokun Ayobami and Odebode Ademola – repairam.com

 17. Entreprenuer Writer/Blogger Of The Year: Olufemi Omotayo - Entreprenews

 18. Social Entreprise A: Showore – Sahara Reporters

 19. Creative Entreprenuer Of The Year: Ayo Makun

 20. Most Creative/Innovative State: Lagos State – MR. Babatunde Fashola (SAN)

 21. Awards For The Highest Support For The Nigeria Creative Industry: Bank Of Industry and Tony Elumelu foundation

Pulse.ng Is Official Online Media Partners To This Event.

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.

X
Advertisement