Karen Igho

Karen Igho's Biography & Updated profile – Recent Pictures & Videos of Karen Igho

Also Known as: Karen, Karenified

Height: 5feet 3inches

Hometown: Kokori, Delta State,

Fun fact: She speaks Hausa fluently. She is cousins with Nigerian rapper Igho

Best quote

“Don't judge a book by its cover, life is too short to be unhappy and it is what it is at the end of the day”

“life is not all about parties, there comes a time in your life that you realize that what’s more important is giving your service to humanity and being able to put a smile on people’s faces like the less privileged around you.”

Bio

Born Karen Igho on 6 of April 1984 is a Nigerian media personality .She was born in Jos, Plateau State. Nigeria and is the 10 kids, Karen's mom was separated from her biological father when Karen was 2 years old. Although Karen says her mother is her role model, she grew up living with her grandmother in the village at Delta State. She met her dad for the first time when she was 14years old but sadly he died not long after. She had her primary school education at Star Tribe Primary School, and Township Primary School, Delta State. She later moved back to the place of her birth for her high school education at Federal Government College Hopeshe, Jos, Nigeria. Karen left the shores of the country attend Southwark College, London where she got her degree in Theatre Arts.

Karen returned to Nigeria in 2008 and made appearances on a reality TV show Next Movie Star. She was also lead video vixen in 2Shotz/Timaya. Later on she ventured into acting on the Nigerian big screen and landed parts, on the popular Yoruba Nollywood movies 'Omo Ghetto Part 2 as Well as Blackberry Babes 2.

Best Known As: Busty winner of Big Brother Amplified edition in 2011. She is also very good friends with eccentric VJ Denrele Edun, who apparently motivated her to try out Big Brother. After the Big Brother win, she sky rocketed to fame and is a popular socialite on the entertainment scene, she has anchored shows such as, Dynamix Awards, Safari awards, Calabar, City People Amplified Party, Facebook Unplugged in Warri, Miss Abuja 2011, Face of Edo, Benin, DSTV Multi-choice 2011 end of the year party, and in recent times the Face of Selara 2012 and many others.

Her bubbly persona got her awards like Dynamix TV personality of the year Award, 2011 and the Youth Award, 2011 and many others.  Karen is also known to feature in music videos from time to time; she was present in Orezi's booty bounce video.

Karen is a brand ambassador for GoTV and an ambassador of peace for the 'we JOS want Peace' campaign – as a way to raise awareness and help restore peace in Jos town, Nigeria. Karen Igho is also known to well involve with charity activity including partnering with Breast Cancer Prevention initiatives, HIV intervention projects and Children Orphanages.

Personal life of Karen Igho

Karen is a two time breast cancer survivor.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

2Face Idibia's baby mama Pero speaks on her involvement in his rumoured marriage crisis

2Face Idibia's baby mama Pero speaks on her involvement in his rumoured marriage crisis

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

5 common mistakes Nigerian makeup artists make

5 common mistakes Nigerian makeup artists make

How to orgasm together, here are 5 tips for couples

How to orgasm together, here are 5 tips for couples

Do you know about Queen Luwoo, the first and only female Ooni of Ife?

Do you know about Queen Luwoo, the first and only female Ooni of Ife?

“I’m very sorry mum & dad – Ghanaian lady caught on camera 'serving' blowjob in nightclub

“I’m very sorry mum & dad” – Ghanaian lady caught on camera 'serving' blowjob in nightclub

Pulse Influencer Awards: Showmax & Pulse make strong showing at inaugural awards ceremony

Pulse Influencer Awards: Showmax & Pulse make strong showing at inaugural awards ceremony