Pulse.ng logo
Go

Soundcity MVP Awards 2018 Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage dominate nomination list

  • Published:
Davido, Wizkid & other winners at 2017 award ceremony play

Davido delivers a short speech pf appreciation after receiving the award of recognition in Music at The Future Awards 2017.

(Pulse)

The prestigious Soundcity MVP Awards Festival is back again.

The ceremony is set to take place on the January 12, 2018 at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels, Victoria Island, Lagos in Nigeria.

 

The nominations for the various categories are in, and  Nigerian heavyweights; Davido, Wizkid and Tiwa Savage are on top of the list of nominees and all three are also nominated for the Best African Act award alongside Sarkodie, Cassper Nyovest and Shatta Wale.

Nigeria has four artistes out of six in the Best New Act category; Maleek Berry, Mayorkun, Small Doctor and Dice Ailes are joined by SA’s Nadia Nakai and Tanzania’s Aslay.

See full list of nominees below:

1. BEST MALE MVP

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. RUNTOWN (NG)

  3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

  4. SARKODIE (GH)

  5. NAVIO (UG)

  6. 2BABA (NG)

  7. WIZKID (NG)

  8. SHATTA WALE (GH)

  9. OLAMIDE (NG)

2. BEST FEMALE MVP

  1. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  2. NINIOLA (NG)

  3. BABES WODUMO (SA)

  4. SIMI (NG)

  5. BECCA (GH)

  6. SEYI SHAY (NG)

  7. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  8. BUCIE (SA)

  9. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

3. BEST HIP HOP

  1. M.I ABAGA (NG)

  2. SARKODIE (GHANA)

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SOUTH AFRICA)

  4. OLAMIDE (NG)

  5. NASTY C (SOUTH AFRICA)

  6. FALZ (NG)

  7. KWESTA (SOUTH AFRICA)

  8. AKA (SA)

4. BEST POP

  1. KISS DANIEL (NG)

  2. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  3. SIMI (NG)

  4. DAVIDO (NG)

  5. MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  6. NINIOLA (NG)

  7. WANDE COAL (NG)

  8. REEKADO BANKS (NG)

5. BEST COLLABORATION

  1. PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C (SA)

  2. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  3. TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID

  4. MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING

  5. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO

  6. TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE

  7. PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN

  8. BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE

  9. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

  10. DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII

  11. NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING

  12. ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ

  13. LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

6. DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. DAVIDO (NG)

  2. WIZKID (NG)

  3. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  4. AKA (SA)

  5. VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

  6. YEMI ALADE (NG)

  7. SHATTA WALE (GH)

7. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)

  2. YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)

  3. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  4. UoK – NASTY C (SA)

  5. 10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)

  6. WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)

  7. BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)

  8. KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)

  9. ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)

  10. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

8. BEST GROUP OR DUO

  1. SAUTI SOL (KQ)

  2. TOOFAN (TG)

  3. MAFIKIZOLO (SA)

  4. MICASA (SA)

  5. DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA)

  6. VVIP (GH)

  7. R2Bees (GH)

  8. NAVY KENZO (TZ)

9. SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  2. WO – OLAMIDE (NG)

  3. SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA

  4. QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)

  5. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)

  6. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

  7. AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)

  8. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  9. COME CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)

  10. JOROMI – SIMI (NG)

  11. LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

10. BEST NEW ARTISTE

  1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)

  2. MAYORKUN (NG)

  3. DICE AILES (NG)

  4. SMALL DOCTOR (NG)

  5. NADIA NAKAI (SA)

  6. ASLAY (TZ)

11. VIEWERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)

  2. IF – DAVIDO (NG)

  3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  4. LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)

  5. YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)

  6. ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)

  7. TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)

  8. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

12. LISTENERS CHOICE

  1. WO – OLAMIDE  (NG).

  2. GAGA SHUFFLE – 2BABA (NG)

  3. NASTY C –UOK (SA)

  4. GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)

  5. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)

  6. MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)

  7. YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)

  8. IF – DAVIDO

13. AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. MALEEK BERRY (NG)

  2. KIDOMINANT (NG)

  3. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

  4. MASTERKRAFT (NG)

  5. JULZ (GH)

  6. YOUNG JOHN (NG)

14. AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. SARKODIE (GH)

  2. CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)

  3. DAVIDO (NG)

  4. WIZKID (NG)

  5. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)

  6. SHATTA WALE (GH)

You can also vote for your preferred nominees on the Soundcity MVP website.

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.

X
Advertisement