Tuface Idibia

Tuface Idibias Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Tuface Idibia - Recent Pictures & Videos of Tuface Idibia

Also Known as: Tubaba, 2face

Height: 6ft 8.5inches

In a relationship with: Annie Macaulay – Idibia (married 2013)

Hometown: Benue state, Nigeria.

Fun Fact: Annie his wife calls him ‘Inno’

Best quote

“I love children a lot.  Am I not a man?”

“Don’t let anybody push you to the wall, Na community na im make us tall”

Popular songs

Bio

Born Innocent Ujah Idibia born on September 18, 1975 is a Nigerian award winning singer, producer and song writer. Tuface was born in Jos to Mr. and Mrs. Idibia and has two brothers Hyacinth and Charles. He once belonged to a boy group called ‘Plantashun Boyz’ and after they split he delved into a solo career which has now made him one of the most successful artists in Africa. Tuface attended Saint Gabriel's Secondary School Makurdi, Benue State and afterwards enrolled at Institute of Management & Technology, Enugu, where he did a preliminary National Diploma course in business administration and management. While getting his diploma he composed jingles for the radio station in Enugu.

His stage name Tuface was born in 1996, his reason for the name being that he was trying to demarcate his personal from his business life. In a determined quest to launch his music career he moved to Lagos and teamed up with Blackface (Ahmedu Augustine Obiabo) and Faze (Chibuzor Oji) and thus Plantashun boyz was born.

After releasing two successful albums they part ways in 2004. He parted ways with his then record label Kennis Music and started his own label called HyperTek Entertainment. Tufaces’ success hasn’t just been in music, he also signed a lucrative deal with telecoms giant Airtel and is an ambassador for other agencies. He is also part of the Sony All African One8 Project alongside seven other musicians in Africa. In the spirit of goodwill and philanthropy Tuface founded the ‘Reach-out foundation’ in 2009 that aims to promote peace and development.

Best known For: Tuface is popular for his hit song 'African Queen' which was released in 2006. He was first Nigerian artist to have an appropriately priced international album for his 2010 album ‘The Unstoppable International Edition. Tuface has become a force to reckon with in the Nigerian music industry having headlined at major events like Rhythm Unplugged, Music Meets Runway, Felabration and several others. Tuface has been known to team up with international artists like R.Kelly and T-pain. He has worn several awards including MTV Europe Music Award, World Music Award, five Headies Awards (Hip-hop award), four Channel O Music Video Awards and BET award, MTV Africa Music Awards etc

Personal life of Tuface Idibia

Tuface’s personal life is one that always sparks up heated conversations due to the fact that a lot of people are of the notion that he can’t keep it in his pants. The successful artist has 7 children with 3 different women. First is Sunmbo Ajabawho gave birth to his sons Zion in January 2006 and Nino in April 2008. Second is America – based makeup artist Pero Adeniyi who had three kids for him; daughter Rose, son Justin, and a newborn son born in April 2012.

His third baby mama is Annie Macaulay who was with him on and off for twelve years; he proposed to her on Valentine’s Day at JayJay Okochas' club and he married her in a lavish star studded ceremony in Dubai, May 2013. The newlyweds have two children Isabella, born in 2008 and much recently Olivia in 2014.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Documentary film, ‘HOPE’ set to premiere on Monday, October 25

Documentary film, ‘HOPE’ set to premiere on Monday, October 25

Alec Baldwin reacts to accidental shooting, says he is 'heart broken'

Alec Baldwin reacts to accidental shooting, says he is 'heart broken'

Adekunle Adejuyigbe joins FESPACO 2021 jury

Adekunle Adejuyigbe joins FESPACO 2021 jury

'I was misinformed' - Woman who called out Mercy Johnson Okojie apologises

'I was misinformed' - Woman who called out Mercy Johnson Okojie apologises

Views from GMG Boss New Beginning listening party for debut EP

Views from GMG Boss "New Beginning" listening party for debut EP

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'