Timaya

Timaya's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Timaya- Recent Pictures & Videos of Timaya

Also Known As: Dem mama soldier, Egberi papa 1(the peoples town crier)

Height:

In a relationship with: Barbara (since 2009)

Hometown: Odi, Bayelsa State

Fun fact: The name Timaya” is a popular baby girl’s name in Florida, USA

Best Quote

“A lot of you don’t know the real me, they just know about my music. And what this music of mine stands for is not really about me. It represents a struggle and quest for change in life”

“I wish I can marry my mother because she’d the only woman that understands me

Popular songs

Bio

Born Enetimi Alfred Odom on the 29 of November 1977 is a Nigerian singer and song writer. Timaya was born in Port Harcourt to a father who was a banker and 16 older siblings. He ran away from his father’s house at the age of 14.  Timaya had it difficult growing up, he lived with a woman older in Port Harcourt accommodated him after he was thrown out by his landlord. Though she fed him, she handed him rules and regulations like being home by 7pm and she slept with whenever she wanted.

Timaya attended Folk Technical College and Rivers State College of Arts and Science, however he was told to leave due to his less than average performance. Timaya started out in music and was a back-up singer for Eedris Abdulkareem for three years and eventually stepped out into the limelight when he released hit song Dem Mama.

Best known as: The dreadlocked artist is known to constantly make references the role of God in overcoming difficult circumstances. To date he has released four studio albums and is signed to Black Body entertainment. Timaya has worked with several artists like D’banj, Terry G, 2 shot, Seyi Shay, J.Martins, P-square, Kefee and others in the music industry.

Mr. Timaya has won African Hip Hop Awards Album of the Year, Nigeria Music Awards Best Dancehall Album, Hip Hop World Awards and many others.

Timaya who has decided to do away with the dreadlocks stage of his life in 2011 was appointed a Peace Ambassador by the Interreligious and International Federation for World Peace

Personal life of Timaya

He dated Nollywood actress Empress Njamah and now Timaya has a daughter Emmanuella Perere with his baby mama Barbara.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Amazing transformation of 21-year-old man bullied for being born different (video)

Amazing transformation of 21-year-old man bullied for being born different (video)

Video: Black Sherif goes global as players of Ligue 1 club jam to his ‘second sermon’

Video: Black Sherif goes global as players of Ligue 1 club jam to his ‘second sermon’

Lagos Police boss Odumosu apologises, frees arrested #EndSARS protesters, journalists

Lagos Police boss Odumosu apologises, frees arrested #EndSARS protesters, journalists

Sex: How long should you wait before having another round?

Sex: How long should you wait before having another round?

Young Nigerians hit streets of Lagos, Abuja for #EndSARS memorial

Young Nigerians hit streets of Lagos, Abuja for #EndSARS memorial

Kuami Eugene reportedly throws plush birthday party for his house help, Mary (PHOTOS)

Kuami Eugene reportedly throws plush birthday party for his house help, Mary (PHOTOS)

5 ways to have more mind-blowing sex in your relationship

5 ways to have more mind-blowing sex in your relationship

Do you know about Queen Luwoo, the first and only female Ooni of Ife?

Do you know about Queen Luwoo, the first and only female Ooni of Ife?

Here is how Prophet Jesus Ahoufe prophesied Shatta Wale's shooting on 18th October (VIDEO)

Here is how Prophet Jesus Ahoufe prophesied Shatta Wale's shooting on 18th October (VIDEO)