Terry G

Terry G's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Terry G- Recent Pictures & Videos of Terry G

Also Known As: Hit Man, Ginjah de ginjah, Swaggah de swaggah, Intellectual spiritual madman, Akpako master

Height: 5feet 9inches

In a relationship with: Mimi Omoregbe

Hometown: Otukpo, Benue State

Fun fact: He’s scared of heights

Best quote

“The only thing I do is, I just smoke my cigarette before going on stage. I don’t drink before mounting the stage to perform. This is because drinking exhausts the energy and am this energetic artist that must not take a risk at all. People also know me as an energetic performer, so, anytime I grace the stage I have to deliver”

“The fact is that in this industry, we all smoke a lot. I don't see why mine is so loud. If this question should come up again, I will mention all those who smoke more than I do"

Popular songs

Bio

Amanyi Oche Gabriel born on the 17 of March 1986 is a Nigerian entertainer, instrumentalist, singer and music producer. He was born in Lagos state to a Christian family and is the first child and son of four kids. Terry G was exposed to music at a very young age at age 5 he started playing the drums, later he began to play the piano and bass guitar. He joined the Redeemed Christian Church of God, Praise Palace, Oko-Oba choir .Though he wanted to be a professional footballer as a child he decided to explore music. He began as a protégé of ex plantashun boi singer, Faze. Producer Sam Klef and Terry G started out together in a gospel group. He finally released hit tracks with dance hall beats   “Love You Sexy” and “Free Me” in 2008. They were instant hits and set him on the course to fame.

Best known for:

His unique style of music is called chante chante. His type of music is one that gets everyone on their feet dancing even if they have no idea what the lyrics of the song is, his style and hard work was rewarded when he won the Best Street Hop” award at the 2010 Hip Hop World Awards. He produced and featured on 2Shots “In Case You Never Know” and Ill Bliss “Aye Po Gan”,

He released his latest album in august 2013 called ’Book of Ginger. Terry works with TGP Entertainment Records, It’s a label owned by him and his brother is also signed on to this label. Terry’s TGP is responsible for Tonto Dikeh’s crazically fit video.

Personal Life of Terry G

Terry G has a son, Amaniyi Rex with his fiancée Mimi Omoregbe.

Terry G also owns a water company, a successful poultry farm and is currently working on a Europe tour.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Amazing transformation of 21-year-old man bullied for being born different (video)

Amazing transformation of 21-year-old man bullied for being born different (video)

Sex: How long should you wait before having another round?

Sex: How long should you wait before having another round?

Video: Black Sherif goes global as players of Ligue 1 club jam to his ‘second sermon’

Video: Black Sherif goes global as players of Ligue 1 club jam to his ‘second sermon’

DSS arraigns teenage girl for circulating nude video of retired Bayelsa Permanent Secretary

DSS arraigns teenage girl for circulating nude video of retired Bayelsa Permanent Secretary

Funny Face leaves suicidal note for his children as Qwik Loan asks him to pay loan (SCREENSHOT)

Funny Face leaves suicidal note for his children as Qwik Loan asks him to pay loan (SCREENSHOT)

Shatta Wale allegedly shot; P.A says he's been rushed to emergency ward

Shatta Wale allegedly shot; P.A says he's been rushed to emergency ward

'If you must protest, do not block roads,' Police warn #EndSARS activists

'If you must protest, do not block roads,' Police warn #EndSARS activists

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

Over 200 pose naked for art installation at Dead Sea

Over 200 pose naked for art installation at Dead Sea