Iyanya

Iyanya's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Iyanya - Recent Pictures & Videos of Iyanya

Also Known as: Kukere Master

Height: 6feet

Hometown: Calabar, Rivers State

Fun fact: Iyanya started out as a rapper and his stage name was Lofty. His favourite food is beans.

Best quote

“I’ll die for Yvonne nelson, dine with Genevieve Nnaji and dust off Tonto Dikeh”

“I get paid to take my shirt off”

Popular songs

Pulse Moment

Bio

Born Iyanya Onoyom Mbuk on the 31 of October 1986 is a Nigerian artist, song writer and performer. He was born to a father who was a forester and mother who was a headmistress. He was born with 3 siblings and unfortunately he lost both his parents and his elder brother in the year 2008. Iyanya started out singing at his church choir which was headed by his grandfather at the tender age of 5. He grew up wanting to be an engineer and ended up as a successful musician.

After obtaining a degree in Business management from the University of Calabar he took a job at a hotel where he sang karaoke. His rise to fame only begun when he emerged as the winner of the 2008 MTN Project Fame singing competition.

Best known for: Its Iyanya!! His love for the Etighi dance, he made the traditional Efik dance mainstream and rampant throughout clubs in Nigeria. Iyanya is also referred to as the ‘Kukere Master’ coined from his mega hit song ‘Kukere’. The success of kukere only amped him up and we went ahead to release a second hit song ‘Ur waist’ which till today remains a club banger.

His 2013 album ‘Iyanya vs. Desire’ has been a very successful one as he went on tour to London,  Canada, Manchester  promote and top of the list of his performances was when he performed at the globally renown New York Fashion week.

He has bagged awards such as Hip hop awards musician of the year and best pop single, Nigerian entertainment awards hottest single of the year. Iyanya was chosen by Solo Phones, Zinox computers and telecoms giants MTN to be their brand ambassador

Personal life of Iyanya

Iyanya was dating Ghanaian actress Yvonne Nelson and it ended in a bitter break up. More recently he has been tied to Emma Nyra until she debunked rumours of a brewing romance. He lives in Lekki with his pet dogs.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

2Face Idibia's baby mama Pero speaks on her involvement in his rumoured marriage crisis

2Face Idibia's baby mama Pero speaks on her involvement in his rumoured marriage crisis

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

5 common mistakes Nigerian makeup artists make

5 common mistakes Nigerian makeup artists make

How to orgasm together, here are 5 tips for couples

How to orgasm together, here are 5 tips for couples

Do you know about Queen Luwoo, the first and only female Ooni of Ife?

Do you know about Queen Luwoo, the first and only female Ooni of Ife?

“I’m very sorry mum & dad – Ghanaian lady caught on camera 'serving' blowjob in nightclub

“I’m very sorry mum & dad” – Ghanaian lady caught on camera 'serving' blowjob in nightclub

Pulse Influencer Awards: Showmax & Pulse make strong showing at inaugural awards ceremony

Pulse Influencer Awards: Showmax & Pulse make strong showing at inaugural awards ceremony

“We both find it arousing – Husband & wife urge their 2 children to continue incestuous sex

“We both find it arousing” – Husband & wife urge their 2 children to continue incestuous sex