Femi Kuti

Femi Kuti's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Femi Kuti - Recent Pictures & Videos of Femi Kuti

Also Known as: Prince of Afrobeat, Femi

Height: 6feet

In a relationship with: Funke Kuti (divorced in 2011)

Home town: Abeokuta, Ogun State

Fun fact: Femi's great grand father Josiah Jesse Ransom-Kuti was the first gospel musician in Nigeria

Best quote

“”I will never get married again. I don’t think I will ever be able to trust anybody. I will never be able to give any woman that chance. First, I will never be faithful. Never ever! I will not even try to be faithful. I won’t! Because first of all, I don’t even believe a woman would be faithful to me. And why does she want to be faithful to me”

“I am divorcing her to protect my side of my inheritance, because I have five children. I have to protect the interest of my children. Since we are still legally married, what if I die today? The law will favour my wife. If I don't divorce her, my children may suffer”

Popular songs

Bio

Born Olufela Olufemi AnikulapoKuti on the 16 of June 1962 is a Nigerian afro beat musician. Femi born in London is the first born son of afrobeat legend FelaKuti and mother RemiKuti. Femi’s siblings include Yeni Kuti, Seun Kuti, after his parents split up; he decided to stay with his father and joined his band, Egypt 80 at the age of 16. Fela was very much against western education and did not support any of his children to go to any school. His first born son Femi did not attend any educational institution and had to teach himself everything that he knows

After his dad died in 1997, Femi who just like his father has shown strong passion for social and political issues formed his own band in the late 1986 called Positive Force and released their debut album ShokiShoki in 1998. . His rise to international recognition like his dad came in 1988 when he was invited to perform in Paris and Germany.

Best known For:

He is known to have collaborated with American musicians MosDef., Macy Gray, Nile Rodgers, D’Angelo and Common on his albums. Femi who is great with the saxophone has been known to remake some of his father’s songs like the timeless ‘Water no get enemy’. The voice of Femi was also featured on best-selling video game Grand Theft Auto IV.

Though the influence of his music crosses continental border and he has been regarded as worthy enough to be nominated for the prestigious Grammy award four times, Unfortunately Femi has not gone home with the award yet. He plays not just the saxophone but the keyboard and trumpet too.

Femi whose fame came from being Fela’s son skyrocketed when he went on Broadway to show the world a 3hour musical called Fela. The award-winning musical FELA! Opened on Broadway in 2009 with help from top names in American society; Shawn “Jay-Z” Carter and Will and Jada Pinkett Smith who served as associate producers. Femi currently runs the New Afrika Shrine, the venue of the annual celebration of Fela, Felabration a hangar-like venue named after the nightclub that was founded by his late father in 1970. He and his sister Yeni Kuti joined forces to rebuild the symbolic place in 2000. He recently collaborated with nigerian artist Wiz Kid on hit track ‘JaiyeJaiye’.

Personal life of Femi Kuti

Femi Kuti is the father to six children from five different women. One son, Made Kuti from his ex-wife, Funke Kuti, two from an Igbo lady named Munachi, and three children from three of his dancers.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Amazing transformation of 21-year-old man bullied for being born different (video)

Amazing transformation of 21-year-old man bullied for being born different (video)

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

Funny Face leaves suicidal note for his children as Qwik Loan asks him to pay loan (SCREENSHOT)

Funny Face leaves suicidal note for his children as Qwik Loan asks him to pay loan (SCREENSHOT)

Sex: How long should you wait before having another round?

Sex: How long should you wait before having another round?

5 things you should never do to please a woman

5 things you should never do to please a woman

Shatta Wale allegedly shot; P.A says he's been rushed to emergency ward

Shatta Wale allegedly shot; P.A says he's been rushed to emergency ward

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

Over 200 pose naked for art installation at Dead Sea

Over 200 pose naked for art installation at Dead Sea

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke