Dr Sid

Dr Sid's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Dr Sid - Recent Pictures & Videos of Dr Sid

Also known as: The Mavin Doctor of Love

Height: 5feet 11inches

In a relationship with: Simi Osomo (engaged)

Hometown: Oria-Abraka, Delta State

Fun fact: He loves to eat fried plantain

Best Quote

“Work hard, Pray hard, Play hard”

“I’m a guy who is very hands on. I like to take a screw driver, roll up my sleeves and take something apart and then fix it. So being able to do that inside the human body was amazing. When I had that scalpel in my hand, I would take the cadavers apart skillfully”

Popular songs

Biography of Dr Sid

Born Sidney Onoriode Esiri on the 1 of May 1980 is a Nigerian dentist and singer. He was born in Lagos to actor JustusEsiri; popular for his role in old TV series ‘The Village Headmaster’ and is the second of four children. He attended the Nigerian Air force Secondary school and went on to the University of Ibadan where he studied Dental Surgery.He was signed on to Trybe Records in 1999 while in the University but put his music pursuit on hold to complete his National Youth Service Corps programme and Housemanship. He later went to the United Kingdom to further his studied and earned a degree in Dental Anesthesiology. On his return to Nigeria, he was running a club and performing with live bands.

Best Known For: The dentist turned music star joined Mo’Hits Records in 2007 where he released some hit tracks including “Pop Something” and “Something About You, he released his debut album under Don Jazzy in 2010 ‘Turning Point’ and his second album ‘Siduction’ in 2013 featuring hot track ‘Surulere’ with Don Jazzy, Wizkid and Phyno. So far his hard decision to choose music over dental medicine seems to have paid off with the recognition and several awards such as Hiphop World Awards ‘Best Pop Single’, ‘Hiphop World Revelation of the year’ and others he has won.

He hosted the 2013 Hip Hop World Awards (Headies) alongside fellow crew member, Tiwa Savage. The artist who also runs a production company added entrepreneur to his resume when he launched a lingerie collection called ‘Indulge her’. Dr Sid also launched his line of luxury chocolates in 2013 called ‘Indulge’.

Personal life of Dr Sid

Dr Sid is engaged to girlfriend Simi Osomo.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

‘Is he not gay?’ - Social media react to Nana Tonardo kissing his ‘white sugar mummy’ (VIDEO)

5 things you should never do to please a woman

5 things you should never do to please a woman

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

Tonto Dikeh's ex Prince Kpokpogri says he had sex with IG dancer Janemena in leaked audiotape

Over 200 pose naked for art installation at Dead Sea

Over 200 pose naked for art installation at Dead Sea

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

‘The editors didn’t do their job’ - Nikki Samonas reacts to her steamy sex scene with Jim Iyke

'If you must protest, do not block roads,' Police warn #EndSARS activists

'If you must protest, do not block roads,' Police warn #EndSARS activists

Video: ‘I’ll kill you and kill myself’ – Funny Face threatens his baby mama

Video: ‘I’ll kill you and kill myself’ – Funny Face threatens his baby mama

5 common mistakes Nigerian makeup artists make

5 common mistakes Nigerian makeup artists make

Meet the Ghanaian entrepreneur who has developed wireless earbuds that can translate 40 languages

Meet the Ghanaian entrepreneur who has developed wireless earbuds that can translate 40 languages