Bracket

Bracket's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Bracket- Recent Pictures & Videos of Bracket

Also known as: Obumneme Ali a.k.a.  Smash (The light skinned member) and Nwachukwu Ozioko a.k.a. Vast

In a relationship with: Smash is engaged to his girlfriend Vanessa

Hometown: Enugu

Fun fact: Yori Yori means sweetness

Vasts’ stage name was previously Sheri Koko

Best quote

“we use our songs to preach love and understanding among Nigerians. We give people encouragement through our music”

“No matter what you do and wherever you are, don’t look down on anybody because you don’t know who will help you tomorrow”

Popular songs

Bio

Vast was born on April 10; Smash was born on the 26 of September.    They grew up together in the university community at Nsukka

Smash had a Diploma in Social Works and a degree in Psychology from the University of Nigeria Nsukka, while Vast had a Diploma and degree both in Mass Communication from Institute of Management Technology, Enugu.

Bracket initially started out with Bistop and Vast who decided to take their musical skills and try out at Star Quest under the name Furious B.V but lost. Smash was incorporated into the group and their new stage name became South Bracket. The afro/high life trio came into the spotlight with the 2006 hit “Happy Day”

Best known for:  They are under the Ape Planet record label and are managed by Mr. Nazy. Bracket got to tour in America, Australia, Germany and other European countries however they claim their biggest audiences are usually the African ones.

They were given an honorary award by the Mayor of Philadelphia in 2012 and have been nominated at several awards including the NEA Awards in 2012.

Personal life of Bracket

Vast (Nwachukwu Ozioko) is a cancer survivor, as he was diagnosed with blood cancer in 2013. He is also recently single as his Tanzanian girlfriend Tilya called things quits. Smash is engaged to his girlfriend Vanessa.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

'I was misinformed' - Woman who called out Mercy Johnson Okojie apologises

'I was misinformed' - Woman who called out Mercy Johnson Okojie apologises

Views from GMG Boss New Beginning listening party for debut EP

Views from GMG Boss "New Beginning" listening party for debut EP

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Sess features Teni on new single, 'To Match'

Sess features Teni on new single, 'To Match'

Woman calls out Mercy Johnson over incident at child's school, says she brought thugs to intimidate staff

Woman calls out Mercy Johnson over incident at child's school, says she brought thugs to intimidate staff

Larry Gaaga features Flavour Pete Edochie, Theresa Onuorah and Phyno on new video for, 'Egedege'

Larry Gaaga features Flavour Pete Edochie, Theresa Onuorah and Phyno on new video for, 'Egedege'