Winners From YMMA

Every worker needs to be encouraged and celebrated. The Yoruba movie industry held it"s awards day on 30th march 2014.

The third edition of Yoruba Movies Academy Awards (YMAA) which is held annually to celebrate all the success stories of the Yoruba movie industry was held at the Ibadan Civic Centre in Agodi for the on Sunday.

See full list of win:

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

Muyiwa Ademola in Tangiri

Yomi Fash Lanso in Eja

Tutu Odunade Adekola in Mufu Olosa Oko – Winner

Femi Adebayo in Aiyekoto Ibrahim Chatta in Onidajo

Muka Ray Eyiwunmi in Ashiru Ejire

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Lliz Anjorin in Kofo

Tinubu Ayo Adesanya in Amope

Alasela Funke Akindele in Ife

Gbona Bimbo Oshin in faderera

Iyabo Ojo in Arinzo Fathia Balogun in Opo – Winner

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE

Akin Lewis in Obayeje

Antar Laniyan in Ibinu

Oba Taiwo Hassan in Eni Jogun

Aina Gold in Ika Kan

Dele Odule in Feranmi – Winner

Olaiya Igwe in Ile Alayo

 BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Joke Muyiwa in Ayitale – Winner

Ayo Mogaji in Mama Insurance

Dupe Jaiyesimi in Oloja Ere

Rose Odika in Tori Ogun

Aisat Abimbola in Mulika Nkako

Iyabo Oko in Ile Alayo

 BEST CROSS OVER ACTOR

Mercy Aigbe in Osas

Kelvin Ikeduba in Adanikanrin- Winner

Doris Simoen in Gucci Girls

Rykado Agbor in Iyo Aye

Toyin Aimaku in Jejeloye

BEST MUSICIAN IN ACTING ROLE

Alabi Pasuma in Irawo Meji – Winner

Saheed Osupa in Labake Omo Oko

Ajoke Cinderella in Shakyra

Sule Alao in Aminatu papapa

Salawa Abeni in Asiru Ejire

Remi Aluko in Igba

BEST COMEDY FILM

Ile alayo

Ijewuru

Olojojo – Winner

Alani baba labake

Iyawo gbajumo

MOST PROMISING ACTOR

Gabriel Afolayan in Aba Meta

Tunde Owokoniran in Penkelemesi – Winner

Damola Olatunji in Adetutu

Big Val Jokotoye in Ika Kan

Austin Emmanuel in Agbara Korede

Wealth in Arole Are

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

Memunat Yinusa in Mimiano – Winner

Titi Oludipe in Aran Misola iyun in Adetutu

Tayo Sobola in Arewa Onijogbon

Laitan Ogungbile in Ona Wura

BEST CULTURAL MOVIE

Aramotu- Winner

Tangiri

Adayeba Ote

Igba Oro

Abeni Alagbo Oru

BEST MARKETER

Toymax Holdings

Olasco Films- Winner

Coporate Pictures

Almaroof Zainab Ventures

Lawlah His Grace

ACHIEVEMENT INDIRECTING

Saidi Balogun in Alami Ayemi Adebayo

Tijani in Aiyekoto

Abiodun Olanrewaju in Arinzo

Niji Akanni in Aramotu – Winner

Kunle Afod in Ika Kan

Muyideen S. Ayinde in Amope Alasela

Congratulations to all winners

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Views from GMG Boss New Beginning listening party for debut EP

Views from GMG Boss "New Beginning" listening party for debut EP

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Sess features Teni on new single, 'To Match'

Sess features Teni on new single, 'To Match'

Woman calls out Mercy Johnson over incident at child's school, says she brought thugs to intimidate staff

Woman calls out Mercy Johnson over incident at child's school, says she brought thugs to intimidate staff

Larry Gaaga features Flavour Pete Edochie, Theresa Onuorah and Phyno on new video for, 'Egedege'

Larry Gaaga features Flavour Pete Edochie, Theresa Onuorah and Phyno on new video for, 'Egedege'

Joeboy releases new video for, 'Sip [Alcohol]'

Joeboy releases new video for, 'Sip [Alcohol]'