Pulse.ng logo
Go

NEA 2015 Chiwetel Ejiofor, Joke Silva, OC Ukeje grab nominations

Favourite actors that include Chiwetel Ejiofor, Joke Silva, OC Ukeje, Hakeem Kae Kazeem, Femi Jacobs and Rita Dominic amongst a list of acts have grabbed nominations at the awards ceremony.

  • Published:

Talented actors with origins in Nigeria and other parts of Africa have grabbed nominations for their roles in different movies at the 10th edition of the Nigerian Entertainment Awards, NEA.

Favourite actors that include Chiwetel Ejiofor, Joke Silva, OC Ukeje, Hakeem Kae Kazeem, Femi Jacobs and Rita Dominic amongst a list of acts have grabbed nominations at the awards ceremony.

Scheduled to hold in New York City on September 6, 2015, organisers recently released a long list of nominees in the movie category with promise of a nominees party scheduled for August in Lagos, Nigeria.

Here is a list of nominated actors and actresses from Nollywood, Hollywood and other parts of Africa.

Entertainment TV Programme of the Year

Shugga

Return of Jennifer

Gidi Up

Tinsel

Who Wants to be a Millionaire

Project Fame West Africa

Actress of the Year (Nollywood)

Rita Dominic (The Meeting)

Weruche Opia (When Love Happens)

Linda Ojiofor (Secret Room)

Ruth Kadiri (Matter Arising)

Joke Silva (Folly)

Kehinde Bankole (October 1)

Film of the Year – Producer (Nollywood)

Invasion 1897

October 1st

Secret Room

Verdict

Antique

The Meeting

 Film Director of the Year (Nollywood)

Eneaji Chris (Secret Room)

October 1 (Kunle Afolayan)

The Meeting (Mildred Okwo)

Antique (DJ Tee & Darasen Richards)

Stanlee Ohikhuare (Verdict)

Lowladee (Brave)

Actor of the Year (Indigenous Films)

Obi Emelonye

Zubby Micheal

Ibikunle Oladipo

Jide Kosoko

Adekola Odunlade

Yakubu Mohammed

Actress of the Year (Indigenous Films)

Aborisade Abisola (Temiloluwa ATM)

Faithia Balogun (Iya Alalake)

Halima Fatete (Har da Mijina)

Onyekachukwu Okeke (Olanma)

Ariyike Akinyanju- (Eyinju Eledumare)

Toyi n Aina-Johnson (Alakada)

Actor of the Year (Nollywood)

Kunle Afolayan (October 1st)

Wole Ojo (Brave)

O.C Ukeje (Secret Room)

Yakubu Mohammed (Dark Closet)

Femi Jacobs (The Meeting)

Gabriel Afolayan (Antique)

Film Director of the Year (Indigenous Films)

Olanrewaju Abiodun

Blessing Adejumo

Amechi Ukeje

Niji Akanni

Okey Zubelu

Ugezu j Ugezu

Film of the Year – Producer (Indigenous Films)

Ibaje

Wazo

Eyinju Eledumare

Alakada

Har da Mijina

Onye Ozi

Actor of the Year (Africa)

Majid Michel (Knocking on Heavens Doors)

Adjetey Anang (Devils in the Details)

Gerald Langiri (Fundi-Mentals)

James Gardiner – Shattered Romance

Actress of the Year (Africa)

Terry Pheto

Joselyn Dumas

Sonia Ibrahim

Lydia Forson

Okawa Shaznay

Film of the Year – Producer (Africa)

Shattered Romance

FAR

Devil in the Details

A Letter from Adam

Fundi-Mentals

Film Director of the Year (Africa)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Eddie Nartey

Gilbert Agbor

Sam Kessie

Alex Konstantaras

Actor of the Year (Nigeria in Hollywood)

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje

David Oyelowo

Hakeem Kae Kazeem

Gbenga Akinnagbe

Chiwetel Ejiofor

Actress of the Year (Nigeria in Hollywood)

Carmen Ejogo

Caroline Chikezie

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.