The 47th NAACP Image Awards held on Friday, February 5, 2016 at the took place at the Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, and was hosted by Anthony Anderson.
Terrence Howard, Taraji P Henson, "Empire" among winners [full list]
From Michael B Jordan to "Straight Outta Compton," check out full list of winners.
From "Empire," "Straight Outta Compton," "Creed," Micheal B Jordan, Taraji P. Henson, Terrence Howard to many others, check out the full list of winners below.
ENTERTAINER OF THE YEARMichael B. Jordan – WINNERMisty CopelandPharrell WilliamsShonda RhimesViola Davis
MOTION PICTURE
Outstanding Motion PictureBeasts of No NationConcussionCreedDopeStraight Outta Compton – WINNER
Outstanding Actor in a Motion PictureAbraham Attah, Beasts of No NationChiwetel Ejiofor, Secret in Their EyesMichael B. Jordan, Creed – WINNERMichael Ealy – The Perfect GuyWill Smith – Concussion
Outstanding Actress in a Motion PictureLauren ‘Keke’ Palmer, Brotherly LoveSanaa Lathan, The Perfect Guy – WINNERTeyonah Parris – Chi-RaqViola Davis, Lila and EveZoe Saldana, Infinitely Polar Bear
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion PictureChiwetel Ejiofor, The MartianCorey Hawkins, Straight Outta ComptonForest Whitaker, SouthpawIdris Elba, Beasts of No NationO’Shea Jackson, Jr., Straight Outta Compton – WINNER
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion PictureAngela Bassett, Chi-RaqGugu Mbatha-Raw, ConcussionJennifer Hudson, Chi-RaqPhylicia Rashad, Creed – WINNERTessa Thompson, Creed
Outstanding Independent Motion PictureBeasts of No Nation – WINNERBrotherly LoveChi-RaqInfinitely Polar BearSecret in Their Eyes
TELEVISION
Outstanding Comedy Seriesblack-ish – WINNERHouse of LiesKey & PeeleOrange is the New BlackSurvivor’s Remorse
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy SeriesAndre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-NineAnthony Anderson, black-ish – WINNERDon Cheadle, House of LiesDwayne Johnson, BallersRonReaco Lee, Survivor’s Remorse
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy SeriesGina Rodriguez, Jane the VirginLoretta Devine, The Carmichael ShowTracee Ellis Ross, black-ish – WINNERUzo Aduba, Orange is the New BlackWendy Raquel Robinson, The Game
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesDavid Alan Grier, The Carmichael ShowLaurence Fishburne, black-ishMike Epps, Survivor’s Remorse – WINNERMiles Brown, black-ishTerry Crews, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy SeriesAnna Deavere Smith, Nurse JackieDanielle Brooks, Orange is the New BlackLaverne Cox, Orange is the New BlackMarsai Martin, black-ish – WINNERTichina Arnold, Survivor’s Remorse
Outstanding Drama SeriesBeing Mary JaneEmpire – WINNERHow to Get Away with MurderPowerScandal
Outstanding Actor in a Drama SeriesLL Cool J, NCIS: Los AngelesMorris Chestnut, RosewoodOmari Hardwick, PowerTerrence Howard, Empire – WINNERWesley Snipes, The Player
Outstanding Actress in a Drama SeriesGabrielle Union, Being Mary JaneKerry Washington, ScandalNicole Beharie, Sleepy HollowTaraji P. Henson, Empire – WINNERViola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesAlfred Enoch, How to Get Away with MurderBryshere Y. Gray, EmpireGuillermo Diaz, ScandalJoe Morton, Scandal – WINNERJussie Smollett, Empire
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesCicely Tyson, How to Get Away with MurderDanai Gurira, The Walking DeadGrace Gealey, EmpireNaturi Naughton, PowerRegina King, American Crime – WINNER
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic SpecialAmerican CrimeBessieLutherThe Book of NegroesThe Wiz Live! – WINNER
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic SpecialCuba Gooding, Jr., The Book of NegroesDavid Alan Grier, The Wiz Live! – WINNERDavid Oyelowo, NightingaleIdris Elba, LutherMichael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
ALSO: undefined
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic SpecialAngela Bassett, American Horror Story: HotelAunjanue Ellis, The Book of NegroesJill Scott, With This RingLaTonya Richardson Jackson, Show Me a HeroQueen Latifah, Bessie – WINNER
Outstanding News/ Information (Series or Special)Katrina: 10 Years After the StormNews One NowOprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years LaterOprah: Where Are They Now?- Civil Rights SpecialUnsung – WINNER
Outstanding Talk SeriesMelissa Harris-PerrySteve HarveyThe Daily Show with Trevor NoahThe Talk – WINNERThe Wendy Williams Show
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition SeriesDancing With the StarsIyanla: Fix My LifeShark TankThe VoiceWelcome to Sweetie Pies – WINNER
Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)Black Girls Rock!Family Feud – WINNEROprah’s Master ClassThe Daily Show with Trevor NoahThe Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore
Outstanding Children’s ProgramDoc McStuffins – WINNERDora and FriendsK.C. UndercoverLittle BallersProject MC2
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series)Hudson Yang, Fresh Off The BoatMarcus Scribner, black-ish – WINNERMarsai Martin, black-ishMiles Brown, black-ishSkai Jackson, Jessie
Outstanding Host in News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special)Steve Harvey, Family Feud – WINNERMelissa Harris-Perry, Melissa Harris-PerryBryant Gumbel, Real Sports with Bryant GumbelTrevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor NoahLarry Wilmore, The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore
WRITING
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy SeriesAlan Yang, Aziz Ansari, Master of None – “Parents”Jennie Snyder Urman, Jane The Virgin – “Chapter Twenty-Three”Jill Soloway, Transparent – “Kina Hora”Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico, Key & Peele – “Y’all Ready For This?”Kenya M. Barris, black-ish – “The Word” – WINNER
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic SeriesErika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill, How to Get Away with Murder – “Mama’s Here Now”John Ridley, American Crime – “Episode 1″LaToya Morgan, TURN: Washingtons Spies – “False Flag”Lee Daniels, Danny Strong, Empire – “Pilot”Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff, Being Mary Jane – “Sparrow” – WINNER
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)Dee Rees, BessieLawrence Hill, Clement Virgo, The Book of Negroes – WINNERMichael S. Bandy, Eric Stein, White WaterNzingha Stewart, With This RingShem Bitterman, Whitney
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, Straight Outta ComptonChristopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson, McFarland USAPete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Inside OutRick Famuyiwa, DopeRyan Coogler, Aaron Covington, Creed – WINNER
DIRECTING
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy SeriesAziz Ansari, Master of None – “Parents”Brad Silberling, Jane The Virgin – “Chapter Twenty-Three”Don Cheadle, House of Lies – “The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule” – WINNERPeter Atencio, Key & Peele – “The End”Stan Lathan, Real Husbands of Hollywood – “Cabin Pressure”
Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic SeriesErnest Dickerson, Hand of God – “Welcome the Stranger”John Ridley, American Crime – “Episode 1″ – WINNERLee Daniels, Empire – “Pilot”Millicent Shelton, American Crime – “Episode Ten”Salim Akil, Being Mary Jane – “Sparrow”
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)Christine Swanson, For the Love of RuthDee Rees, Bessie – WINNERNzingha Stewart, With This RingRusty Cundieff, White WaterSalim Akil, The Start Up
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, Me and Earl and the Dying GirlCharles Stone, III, Lila and EveF. Gary Gray, Straight Outta ComptonRick Famuyiwa, DopeRyan Coogler, Creed – WINNER
ANIMATED/CGI
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)Aisha Tyler, ArcherAudra McDonald, Doc McStuffinsJeffrey Wright, The Good DinosaurLoretta Devine, Doc McStuffins – WINNERWanda Sykes, Penn Zero
DOCUMENTARY
Outstanding Documentary (Film)AmyDreamcatcherIn My Fathers HouseThe Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution – WINNERWhat Happened, Miss Simone?
Outstanding Documentary (Television)August Wilson: The Ground on Which I StandBeliefKareem: Minority of OneLight GirlsMuhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ – WINNER
JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!
Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:
Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng