Omotola Jolade Ekeinde

Omotola Jolade Ekeinde's Biography & Updated profile – Latest movies of Omotola Jolade Ekeinde - Recent Pictures & Videos of Omotola Jolade Ekeinde

Also known as: Omo Sexy, Omo Tee

Height: 5feet 9inches

In a relationship with: Captain Matthew Ekeinde (married since 1996)

Hometown: Ondo State

Fun fact: She is the first Nigerian artist to attend the Grammys.

Best quote

“ I have different people in me. So when you are dealing with me,you have to be very careful because you don’t know who you are going to be talking to because I am a thinker, I am a very deep thinker”

Popular songs

Popular movies

Bio

Born Omotola Jalade on the 7 of February 1978 is a Nollywood actress and philanthropist. Omotola was born to Mr. Oluwashola and Mrs. Oluwatoyin Jalade, she is the only child and has two younger brothers. Omotola started out as model to earn some money during which she got a lead role into in the 1995 movie ‘venom of Justice’,however it was the movie ‘Moral Inheritance’ that shot her to movie stardom and bagged her awards such as The Best Actress in an English Speaking Movie" and the "Best Actress Overall" at the 1997 THEMA (The Movie Awards). Omotola was the youngest actress in Nigeria at this time to achieve this feat.

Omotola attended Santos Layout, Command Secondary school in Kaduna and then moved on to the Obafemi awolowo university in Ife and finally receiver her degree in estate management at the Yaba college of technology,

Best Known For :

With success in her acting career she decided to venture into music and released her debut and sophomore album ‘Gba’ and ‘ Me, Myself and Eyes’ respectively. She is currently working on her third album. In 2012, Omotola launched her own reality show Omotola: The Real Me on Africa Magic Entertainment, making her the first Nigerian celebrity to star in their own reality show.

Omotola is known to be deeply buried in philanthropic work, she became a United Nations World Food Programme  Ambassador in 2005 , she has also  been active in the Walk the World project and participated in the Walk the World campaign in Liberia. Omotola shot a video asking Shell and the Government to Own Up, Clean Up, Pay Up and take responsibility of the Oil spills in the Niger- Delta as part her recent campaign of The Niger Delta in Nigeria. Omotola ; a fierce Human Rights campaigner and her philanthropy efforts brought about  her NGO known as  Omotola Youth Empowerment Programme (OYEP)..

Omotola  landed a now famous column in OK! Nigeria Magazine called Omotola's Diary and features writings directly from Omotola about her life and experiences. Omotola is a multiple award wining actress having gotten numerous award recognition such as  ,being on the list of  TIME Magazine most influential people in the world, Global Excellence Recognition Awards, City People award for excellence, Eloy Awards, Africa Movie Academy awards, Black Entertainment Film Fashion Television and Arts BEFFTA Icon Award, Screen Nation awards and many others.

The talented actress and mother of four  was honored with the Ebony Vanguard Award at the Music Video and Screen Awards held in Birmingham.and also  conferred upon with a chieftaincy title in her hometown of Ondo State by , Oba Victor Kiladejo, the royal king of Ondo Kingdom in November 2013.

Personal life of Omotola Jolade Ekeinde

Omotola has married to Captain Matthew Ekeinde since 1996 and they have four children together.

JOIN OUR PULSE COMMUNITY!

Eyewitness? Submit your stories now via social or:

Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng

Recommended articles

Adekunle Adejuyigbe joins FESPACO 2021 jury

Adekunle Adejuyigbe joins FESPACO 2021 jury

'I was misinformed' - Woman who called out Mercy Johnson Okojie apologises

'I was misinformed' - Woman who called out Mercy Johnson Okojie apologises

Views from GMG Boss New Beginning listening party for debut EP

Views from GMG Boss "New Beginning" listening party for debut EP

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Loose Kaynon returns with 'Survivor's Remorse EP'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

Kahren releases debut EP, 'I Think I Know Her'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

LadiPoe features Fireboy DML on new single, 'Running'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Watch the official trailer for Biodun Stephen's 'Progressive Tailors Club'

Sess features Teni on new single, 'To Match'

Sess features Teni on new single, 'To Match'

Woman calls out Mercy Johnson over incident at child's school, says she brought thugs to intimidate staff

Woman calls out Mercy Johnson over incident at child's school, says she brought thugs to intimidate staff