Ali Nuhu, Sadiq Sani, Halima. Y. Atete, and more have been nominated for the upcoming Arewa Music and Movie Awards (AMMA).

Check out full list of nominees in different categories.;

Best Actor.

  • SADIQ SANI SADIQ for KISAN GILLA
  • ALI NUHU for SAI A LAHIRA
  • YAKUBU MOHAMMAD for WANI ZAMAN
  • ADAM A ZANGO for BASAJA TAKUN FARKO
  • ZAHARADDEEN SANI for DAGA NI SAI KE

Best Actress.

  • JAMILA UMAR NAGUDU for MAI CIKI
  • NAFISAT ABDULLAHI for ‘YA DAGA ALLAH
  • RAHAMA SADAU for DOGON ZAMANI
  • HALIMA. Y. ATETE for DAKIN AMARYA
  • AISHA ALIYU TSAMIYA for GUDAN JINI
  • HADIZA ALIYU GABON for ACI BULUS

Best Supporting Actor.

  • RABIU RIKADAWA for UWAR MUGU
  • ZAHARADDEEN SANI for DAGA NI SAI KE
  • NUHU ABDULLAHI for KARKARA
  • MUSTAPHA MUSTY for ABBAN SIYAMA
  • MUSTAPHA NABURUSKA for BASAJA TAKON FARKO

Best supporting actress.

  • MARYAM GIDADO for TSAKANI NA DAKE
  • UMMI EL-ABDUL for DAUKAR AMARYA
  • SALIMA AHMAD for UWAR MUGU
  • RASHEEDA AHMAD for HALWA
  • FATI ABDULLAHI WASHA for YA’ DAGA ALLAH

Best upcoming actor.

  • NUHU ABDULLAHI for WANI MUTUM
  • ISAH ADAM (FEROUS KHAN) for ZEE ZEE
  • LAWAL AHMAD for DAUKAR AMARYA

Best upcoming actress.

  • RAHAMA SADAU for DOGON ZAMANI
  • KHADIJA MUSTAPHA for BUTULCI
  • SALIMA AHMAD for UWAR MUGU
  • UMMI EL-ABDUL for DAUKAR AMARYA
  • HAUWA MUKHTAR for SO ALJANNAR DUNIYA

Best Villain Male.

  • ZAHARADDEEN SANI for DAKIN AMARYA
  • RABIU RIKADAWA for TUFKA DA WARWARA
  • ISAH FEROUS KHAN for BINCIKE
  • BASIRU DANMAGORI for KARKARA

BEST Villain Female.

  • AISHA DAN KANO for ZAWARAWA
  • LADIDI FAGGE for KARKARA
  • HALIMA YUSUF ATETE for DAGA MURNA

Best Comic Actor.

  • MUSTAPHA NABURUSKA for ANDAMALI
  • RABILU MUSA IBRO for ATIKU
  • SULEIMAN YAHAYA BOSHO for MAI FARIN JINI
  • RABIU IBRAHIM DAUSHE for DIREBAN MAHAUKATA
  • YUSUF HARUNA BABAN CHINEDU for HASSANA DA HUSSAINA

Best Director.

  • ALI GUMZAK for DOGON ZAMANI
  • YASEEN AUWAL for SAI A LAHIRA
  • AMINU SAIRA for ALI YAGA ALI
  • HAFIZU BELLO for BINCIKE
  • ALI NUHU for NI DAKE MUN DACE
  • KAMAL .S. ALKALI for ZEE ZEE
  • FALALU .A. DORAYI for MAI CIKI

Best Upcoming Director.

  • NASIR ALI KOKI for UWAR MUGU
  • AUWAL .D. YAKASAI for HASSANA DA HUSSAINA
  • IBRAHIM EL-MU’AZAM for DAUKAR AMARYA
  • KAMAL .S. ALKALI for ZEE ZEE
  • YASEEN AUWAL for SAI A LAHIRA

Best Producer.

  • UMAR .S. KOFAR MAZUGAL for SAI A LAHIRA
  • NAZIR DAN HAJIYA for MAI CIKI
  • UMAR ISAH (BUT CUT) for DOGON ZAMANI
  • ABDULAZIZ DAN SMALL for ZAWARAWA
  • ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAISHADDA for BINCIKE
  • NAZIFI ASNANIC for DAGA NI SAI KE
  • USMAN MU’AZU for DAKIN AMARYA
  • TAHIR .I. TAHIR for BASAJA TAKUN FARKO

Best Debut Producer.

  • NAZIR DAN HAJIYA for HANYAR KANO
  • YAKUBU INUWA KARI for TSAKANI NA DAKE
  • ABUBAKAR BASHIR MAI SHADDA for HAR DA MIJINA

Best Movie Contemporary.

  • TSAKANI NA DAKE
  • BINCIKE
  • WANI ZAMA
  • ALI YAGA ALI
  • DOGON ZAMANI
  • DAGA NI SAI KE
  • BASAJA TAKUN FARKO
  • MAI CIKI
  • SO ALJANNAR DUNIYA

Best Epic Movie.

  • SARKIN JATAU
  • HINDU
  • AS HABUL KHAFI

Best Editor.

  • SULEIMAN ABUBAKAR for SO ALJANNAR DUNIYA
  • DIMEJI SUNDAY VICTOR for ATIKU
  • ABUBAKAR BABAWO for DAGA NI SAI KE
  • ALI ARTWORK for KANIN AJALI
  • YAKUBU USMAN for GADAR ZARE

Best Cinematography.

  • DIMEJI SUNDAY VICTOR for DAGA NI SAI KE
  • AUWAL DANLAMI JOS for ACI BULUS
  • MURTALA BALALA for ‘YA DAGA ALLAH
  • ISMA’IL .M. ISMA’IL for BASAJA TAKUN FARKO
  • UMAR GOTIP for KANIN AJALI

Best Story.

  • DOGON ZAMANI
  • SAI A LAHIRA
  • SABUWAR SANGAYA
  • WANI ZAMA
  • ALI YAGA ALI
  • BINCIKE
  • HAWAN DARE
  • ACI BULUS
  • MAI CIKI
  • YA’ DAGA ALLAH

Best Dialogue Line.

  • HAFIZU BELLO for BINCIKE
  • KAMAL .S. ALKALI for ZEE ZEE
  • ALI GUMZAK for DOGON ZAMANI

Best Screenplay Category.

  • SAI A LAHIRA
  • ALI YAGA ALI
  • NI DAKE MUN DACE
  • ACI BULUS
  • HAWAN DARE
  • BASAJA TAKUN FARKO
  • ‘YA DAGA ALLAH
  • DAGA NI SAI KE

Best Music Sound Engineering.

  • ISAH GOMBE
  • BELLO VOCAL
  • SULEIMAN SANI SONICMAN