Pulse.ng logo
Go

AMAA 2015 Queen Nwokoye, Ini Edo, Joselyn Dumas battle for 'best actress' award

From 'October 1' to 'Iyore', from Queen Nwokoye to Ini Edo, check out full list of nominees for the 2015 edition of AMMA Awards.

  • Published:
Jimmy Jean-Louis, Peace Anyiam-Osigwe, Omotala Jalade and Dayo Ogunyemi at the AMAA Nominations Night in LA play

Jimmy Jean-Louis, Peace Anyiam-Osigwe, Omotala Jalade and Dayo Ogunyemi at the AMAA Nominations Night in LA

(Facebook/AMAA)

The nominees for the 2015 edition of the prestigious African Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) was announced on June 20, 2015 at an event which held in Los Angeles. 

From 'October 1' to 'Iyore', from Queen Nwokoye to Ini Edo, check out full list of nominees for the 2015 edition of AMMA Awards.

Best Short Film

Stories of Our Lives ‘’Run’ – Kenya 
Aissa’s Story – Nigeria 
Gulped of the Blue Sea - Togo
Memoir of a Honest Voice- Sierra Leone
Twaaga – Burkina Faso

Best Animation

The Throne – Nigeria 
Alternative to Corporal Punishment – Namibia 
The Legacies of Rubbies – Nigeria 
Akorkoli - Ghana

Best Documentary

Egypt Modern Pharaohs ‘Nasser’ – Egypt 
The Dream of Shahrazad – South Africa 
Nelson Mandela, The Myth and Me - South Africa 
Beats of The Antonov – Sudan 
The Supreme Price – Nigeria/USA

Best Film in African Language

Timbuktu – Mauritania
Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia 
Cheetanah – Nigeria 
Juliet and Romeo - Burkina Faso
iNumber Number – South Africa

Best Film by an African living abroad

Gone Too Far – Nigeria/UK
Thorns of Roses (O Esphinho Da Rosa) – Guinea Bissau/Portugal 
Fevers – France/Morocco
Affairs of the Heart – Nigeria/USA

Best Diaspora Short
Sound of Tears - Canada 
Hand to the Sky – USA
Calm – UK

Best Diaspora documentary

Jimmy Goes to Nollywood - USA/HAITI
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution – USA
Bound: Africans VS African Americans – USA
Black Panther Woman – Australia

Best Diaspora Feature

Under the Starry Sky - France
CRU - USA 
Supremacy - USA

Achievement in Production Design

iNumber Number - South Africa 
October 1 – Nigeria 
Le President - Cameroun 
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu – Mauritania

Achievement in Costume Design

Dazzling Mirage- Nigeria
Run – Cote d’Ivoire 
Njinga: Queen of Angola - Angola
October 1 - Nigeria 
iNumber Number – South Africa

Achievement in Make-up

Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Iyore – Nigeria 
Silver Rain – Ghana
iNumber Number – South Africa
Njinga: Queen of Angola – Angola

Achievement in Soundtrack

A Place in the Stars – Nigeria 
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia
Iyore – Nigeria
Njinga: Queen of Angola – Angola
Timbuktu – Mauritania

Achievement in Soundtrack

Invasion 1897 – Nigeria 
Kpians – Nigeria 
Run – Cote d’Ivoire 
iNumber Number – South Africa 
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia

Achievement in Sound

Lobraz Khan – Mauritius
Le President – Cameroun 
Run – Cote d’Ivoire 
Timbuktu – Mauritania 
iNumber Number – South Africa

Achievement in Cinematography

Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
iNumber Number – South Africa 
Run – Cote d’Ivoire
Lobraz Khan – Mauritius 
Timbuktu - Mauritania

Achievement in Editing

October 1
iNumber Number 
Triangle Going to America 
Run
Timbuktu

Achievement in Editing

Le President 
While You Slept 
Timbuktu 
Love or Something Like That
Run

Award for Best Comedy


30 Days in Atlanta
Iya Alalake 
Last Three Digits

Bayelsa Government Endowed Award for Best Nigerian Film

Invasion 1897
Dazzling Mirage 
October 1 
Iyore 
A Place in the Stars

Best Child Actor

Layla Walet Mohammed and Mehdi A.G Mohammed – Timbuktu
Joshua Ibrahim and Daniel Ibrahim- A Place in the Stars 
STIGMA.

Best Young and Promising Actor

Demola Adedoyin - October 1
Vinjeru Kamanga - BELLA
Kemi Lala Akindoju – Dazzling Mirage 
Hassan Spike Insingoma - Boda Boda Thieves 
Chiedza Mhende – Love the one You Love

Best Actor in a supporting role

Israel Makoe - iNumber Number
Paul Obazele – Iyore 
Chumani Pan- Silver Rain 
OC Ukeje – Love or Something Like That 
Triangle Going to America.

Best Actress in a supporting role

Hilda Dokubo - Stigma 
Toulou Kiki - Timbuktu
Reina Salicoulibaly - Run
Prossy Rukundo - Boda Boda Thieves 
Ama Amphofo – Devil in a Detail

Best Actor in a leading role

Tony Kroroge – Cold Harbour 
Sdumo Matshali - iNumber Number
Abdoul Kareem Konate - Run
Sadiq Daba – October 1
Gerard Essomba - Le President

Best Actress in a leading role

Lesliana Pereira - NJINGA: Queen of Angola
Queen Nwokoye – Cheetenah 
Aida Wang - Juliet and Romeo 
Jocelyn Dumas –Silver Rain 
Ini Edo – While You Slept

Best First Feature Film by a Director

Carey Mckenzie -Cold Harbour
Jenna Bass - Love the one you love 
Destiny Ekeragha - Gone Too Far
Tawonga Taddja Nkhonjera - Bella

Best Director

Theodros Teshome Kebede- Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia
Theo Nel - iNumber Number 
Abderrahmane Sissako - Timbuktu
Phillipe Lacote - Run
Kunle Afolayan - October 1

Best Film


Run – Cote d’Ivoire 
Timbuktu – Mauritania 
INumber Number – South Africa
Triangle Going to America – Ethiopia
October 1- Nigeria

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.

X
Advertisement