Wins for Novak Djokovic, Milos Raonic and Stan Wawrinka

It was yet another decent day for the male seeds in Melbourne, as the big guns advanced.

  • Published:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Milos Raonic joined Novak Djokovic, Stan Wawrinka and Kei Nishikori in the Australian Open second round on Tuesday.

Canadian eighth seed Raonic, considered among the outside chances to win his maiden grand slam, sent down 30 aces in a 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 win over Ukraine's Illya Marchenko.

Raonic will face Donald Young after the American left-hander beat German Tim Puetz 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2.

Djokovic shrugged off illness worries by brushing past Aljaz Bedene.

The Serbian world number one appears to have recovered well from his pre-tournament bug, beating Bedene 6-3 6-2 6-4 on Rod Laver Arena.

Defending champion Wawrinka crushed Marsel Ilhan.

The Swiss fourth seed, whose maiden grand slam success came at Melbourne Park a year ago, cruised to a 6-1 6-4 6-2 win.

Nishikori overcame the challenge of Nicolas Almagro in a tricky first-round clash.

The Japanese fifth seed, runner-up at the US Open last year, claimed a 6-4 7-6 (7-1) 6-2 victory in two hours seven minutes.

His next opponent will be Ivan Dodig after the Croatian's 6-4 7-5 6-4 win over Brazil's Joao Souza.

The 16th-seeded Fabio Fognini bowed out after a 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4 loss to Colombian Alejandro Gonzalez.

Gonzalez will meet Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, who led Peter Gojowczyk 6-7 (1-7) 7-5 6-4 1-0 before the German retired.

Spanish 12th seed Feliciano Lopez saved three match points before edging American Denis Kudla 3-6 6-2 4-6 6-2 10-8.

Lopez will meet fellow left-hander Adrian Mannarino, who had an easier time of it in a 7-6 (9-7) 6-3 6-2 victory over Slovenian Blaz Rola.

David Ferrer overcame a slow start to get past Brazilian Thomaz Bellucci 6-7 (2-7) 6-2 6-0 6-3.

American 19th seed John Isner blasted 31 aces in a 7-6 (7-5) 6-4 6-4 victory over Chinese Taipei's Jimmy Wang.

Isner will take on Austrian Andreas Haider-Maurer, who beat Frenchman Laurent Lokoli 6-4 7-5 4-6 6-3.

Fernando Verdasco, the number 31 seed from Spain, struggled past Brit James Ward 2-6 6-0 7-6 (8-6) 6-3.

Roberto Bautista Agut ended the campaign of up-and-comer Dominic Thiem with a 4-6 6-2 6-3 7-6 (7-5) win.

The Spanish 13th seed will take on Luxembourg's Gilles Muller, who beat Pablo Carreno Busta 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-3).

Colombian 30th seed Santiago Giraldo cruised past Czech Jan Hernych 6-3 6-2 6-2 and will meet Steve Johnson after the American thrashed Brit Kyle Edmund 6-4 6-4 6-3.

Stephane Robert, who made the fourth round last year, crashed out with a 6-3 6-4 6-4 loss to Spain's Marcel Granollers.

Granollers next faces Frenchman Gilles Simon after the 18th seed breezed past Dutchman Robin Haase 6-1 6-3 6-4.

Matthias Bachinger was a 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 6-1 winner against Uruguayan 27th seed Pablo Cuevas.

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.