Champions League Nigerian players clash in third qualifying round

Emmanuel Emenike’s Fenerbahce and Elderson Echiejile’s Monaco have been paired together in a draw that held on Friday, July 15.

  • Published:
Brown Ideye play Brown Ideye (Twitter/Olympiakos)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Nigerian players will be clashing in the third qualifying round of the Champions League with their respective clubs.

Emmanuel Emenike’s Fenerbahce and Elderson Echiejile’s Monaco have been paired together in a draw that held on Friday, July 15.

Elderson Echiejile resumes action with AS Monaco play Elderson Echiejile

 

Super Eagles striker Brown Ideye who plays for Olympiakos could face his compatriots John Ogu and Anthony Nwakeame who play for Israeli side Hapoel Beer-Sheva.

This clash will only happen if Hapoel Beer-Sheva see off Moldovan side Sheriff FC the second leg of the second round clash next week.

Efe Ambrose's Celtic or Lincoln Red Imps will meet Astana or Zalgiris Vilnius. Brendan Rodgers' side suffered a humiliating 1-0 defeat to the champions of Gibraltar in the first leg of their second-round tie on Tuesday.

If Celtic can turn the tie around next Wednesday, they will face either Astana or Zalgiris, who drew their first leg 0-0.

Astana made the group stage in 2015-16, something Celtic have not done in either of the past two years.

Ajax meet PAOK, Sparta Prague play Steaua Bucharest, Shakhtar Donetsk will take on Young Boys and Anderlecht play Rostov.

The first legs will take place on July 26 and 27, with the return matches on August 2 and 3.

Winners of the third round make it to the final play-off round of qualification, where sides such as Manchester City, Porto and Roma enter the fray in the league route.

Champions League qualification third-round draw:

League route

Ajax (NED) v PAOK (GRE)
Sparta Prague (CZE) v Steaua Bucharest (ROU)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) v Young Boys (SUI)
Rostov (RUS) v Anderlecht (BEL)
Fenerbahce (TUR) v Monaco (FRA)

Champions route

Rosenborg (NOR)/IFK Norrkoping (SWE) v The New Saints (WAL)/APOEL (CYP)
Vardar (MKD)/Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)/Alashkert (ARM)
Olympiacos (GRE) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)/Sheriff (MDA)
Zalgiris Vilnius (LTU)/Astana (KAZ) v Lincoln (GIB)/Celtic (SCO)
Olimpija (SVN)/Trencin (SVK) v Zrinjski (BIH)/Legia Warsaw (POL)
Viktoria Plzen (CZE) v Qarabag (AZE)/F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) v Crusaders (NIR)/Copenhagen (DEN)
BATE Borisov (BLR)/SJK Seinajoki (FIN) v Dundalk (IRL)/Hafnarfjordur (ISL)
Ludogorets (BUL)/Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Valletta (MLT)/Red Star Belgrade (SRB)
Partizani (ALB)/Ferencvaros (HUN) v Salzburg (AUT)/Liepaja (LVA)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.