2016 Glo-CAF Awards Nominees announced for other categories

The winners will be announced on Thursday, January 5, 2017, at the Glo-CAF Awards night in Abuja.

  • Published:
Women's Player of the Year play Nominees announced for other categories of the 2016 Glo-CAF Awards
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) on Sunday, December 11 released the nominees for the other categories for the 2016 Glo-CAF Awards.

The categories include Women’s Player of the Year, National Team of the Year, Club of the Year, Coach of the Year, Women’s National Team of the Year, Youth Player of the Year, Most Promising Talent, Referee of the Year, Football Leader of the Year, Fair Play Award, African Legend, Platinum Award, Africa Finest XI.

The winners will be decided by votes from the CAF Technical & Development, Media Committees and a panel of 20 experts (Journalists, TV consultants) except Fair Play, Legend and Platinum awards, which are not subject to vote.

For this year, there will be no votes for the Youth National Team of the Year.

The Referee of the Year will be voted only by the CAF Referees Committee.

 

The winners will be announced on Thursday, January 5, 2017, at the Glo-CAF Awards night in Abuja.

Women’s Player of the Year

 

Asisat OSHOALA (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies)

Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik)

Gabrielle ABOUDI ONGUENE (Cameroon & Rossiyanka)

Janine VAN WYK (South Africa & JVW)

Raissa FEUDJIO TCHUANYO (Cameroon & Aland United)

Most promising Talent

 

Elia MESCHAK (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)

Kelechi IHEANACHO (Nigeria & Manchester City)

Naby KEITA (Guinea & RB Leipzig)

Oghenekaro ETEBO (Nigeria & CD Feirense)

Ramadan SOBHI (Egypt & Stoke City)

Youth Player of the Year

 

Alex IWOBI (Nigeria & Arsenal)

Eric AYIAH (Ghana U-17)

Franck KESSIE (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta)

Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH (Ghana & Supreme Ladies)

Sidiki MAIGA (Mali U-20)

Coach of the Year

 

Florent IBENGE (DR Congo)

Milutin ‘Micho’ SREDOJEVIC (Uganda)

Pitso MOSIMANE (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Nacer SANDJAK (MO Bejaia)

Florence OMAGBEMI (Nigeria women’s national team)

Referee of the Year

Papa Gasama, Gambia

Grishea Gehead, Egypt

Malang Diedhiou, Senegal

Club of the Year

Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)

MO Bejaia (Algeria)

TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

Zamalek (Egypt)

Zesco United (Zambia)

National Team of the Year

DR Congo

Guinea Bissau

Nigeria U-23

Senegal

Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year

Cameroon

Ghana

Nigeria

South Africa

Zimbabwe

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.