Pulse.ng logo
Go

In abuja Appeal court ordered re-run in 22 assembly constituencies

The Appeal Court sitting in Abuja in its judgements, has ordered re-run in twenty two (22) Assembly constituencies out of the thirty two (32) that make up the Rivers State House of Assembly.

  • Published:
Rivers state house of assembly play

Rivers state house of assembly

(Malcom the storyteller)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Following the court judgments as regards the Rivers State House of Assembly, events have resurfaced in the house which may necessitate the National Assembly to take over legislative functions and powers of the Rivers State House of Assembly.

The Appeal Court sitting in Abuja in its judgements, has ordered re-run in twenty two (22) Assembly constituencies out of the thirty two (32) that make up the Rivers State House of Assembly.

While the All Progressive Congress (APC) is left with just one seat in the house, the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has nine seats. Thus, bringing the total number of members of the house to ten (10), this includes the Speaker of the house.

Since the law requires eleven (11) out thirty two (32) members of the house to be able to form a quorum necessary for any legislative seating, it follows automatically that the ten (10) members left in the House can not form a quorum and therefore by law will not continue with their legislative functions at least for now. Thus, this may necessitate a need for he National Assembly to take over.

Listed below are Constituencies in Rivers State where seats have been won, lost or where a rerun election would be conducted.

1. Abua/Odual – PDP

2. Ahoada East I – RERUN

3. Ahoada East II – RERUN

4. Ahoada West – PDP

5. Akuku-Toru I – RERUN

6. Akuku-Toru II – RERUN

7. Andoni – RERUN

8. Asari-Toru I – RERUN

9. Asari-Toru II – RERUN

10. Bonny – RERUN

11. Degema – RERUN

12. Eleme – RERUN

13. Emohua – RERUN

14. Etche I – PDP

15. Etche II – RERUN

16. Gokana – RERUN

17. Ikwerre – RERUN

18. Khana I – PDP

19. Khana II – RERUN

20. Obio/Akpor I – RERUN

21. Obio/Akpor II – RERUN

22. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni I – RERUN

23. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni II – PDP

24. Ogu/Bolo – PDP

25. Okrika – PDP

26. Omuma – RERUN

27. Opobo/Nkoro – RERUN

28. Oyigbo – PDP

29. Port Harcourt I – APC

30. Port Harcourt II – RERUN

31. Port Harcourt III – PDP

32. Tai – RERUN

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.