U.S.A These are the lists of U.S. visa that are available to Nigerians

Application for a nonimmigrant visa, in Nigeria, can be done at the U.S. Embassy in Abuja and the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.

  • Published:
U.S.A play

U.S.A

(ghaziabad.locanto.net)
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

A citizen of Nigeria or any foreign country who wishes to enter the United States for a temporary purpose or permanently must obtain a U.S. visa.

And, this can be either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

Be that as it may, it is important to state here that a visa does not guarantee entry to the United States. It simply indicates that a U.S. consular officer has determined that you are eligible to apply for entry to the United States for a specific purpose.

Here are the two major types of visa

1. Immigrant visas

The immigrant visas are for persons who plan to live permanently in the United States. It is this visa that permits an application for admission to the United States as a Legal Permanent Resident.

Also, it is a potential step toward acquiring U.S. citizenship.

U.S.A play

U.S.A

(molioversea.com)

The majority of immigrant visa applications begin when a qualified family member who is a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident submits a petition on behalf of the intending immigrant to the U. S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) in the United States.

It is also possible for a U.S. employer to file a petition for a foreign national whom the employer wishes to hire for an eligible permanent position.

Note: The U.S. Embassy in Abuja does not process immigrant visa application. All applicants from across Nigeria should apply for immigrant visas at the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.

2. Nonimmigrant visas

These are the types of visas that are used by tourists, business people, students, or specialty workers who wish to stay for a particular period of time in the United States to accomplish specific purposes.

And, according to U.S. visa laws and regulations, it is a must for nonimmigrant visa applicants to demonstrate to the consular officer that they have strong ties to their country of residence and must show that they intend to depart the United States after their temporary stay.

U.S.A play

U.S.A

(Depositphotos.com)

Application for a nonimmigrant visa, in Nigeria, can be done at both the U.S. Embassy in Abuja and the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.

List of nonimmigrant visas that are available to Nigerians

1. Business/Tourist Visa

The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is for people traveling to the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure or medical treatment (B-2).

2.Student Visa

F-1 Visa

This is the most common type of student visa. If you wish to engage in academic studies in the United States at an approved school, such as an accredited U.S. college or university, private secondary school or approved English language program then you will need an F-1 visa.

You will also need an F-1 visa if your course of study is more than 18 hours a week.

School abroad play

School abroad

(studeentjob.com)
 

M-1 Visa

If you’re planning to engage in non-academic or vocational study or training at a U.S. institution then you will need an M-1 visa.

3. Work Visa

H-1B (specialty occupation)

An H-1B visa is required if you are coming to the United States to perform services in a pre-arranged professional job.

To qualify, you must hold a bachelor's or higher degree (or an equivalent degree) in the specific specialty for which you seek employment.H-1B1 Treaty-based Temporary Work Visas

H-2A (seasonal agricultural workers)

An H-2A visa allows U.S. employers to bring foreign nationals to the United States to fill temporary agricultural jobs for which U.S. workers are not available.

An H-2A non-immigrant classification applies to you if you seek to perform agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature in the United States on a temporary basis.

H-2B visa (skilled and unskilled workers)

This visa is required if you are coming to the United States to perform a job which is temporary or seasonal in nature and for which there is a shortage of U.S. workers.

U.S.A play

U.S.A

(ghaziabad.locanto.net)

H-3 (trainee)

An H-3 visa is required if you are coming to the United States to receive training from an employer in any field of endeavor, other than graduate education or training, for a period of up to two years.

H-4 (dependents)

If you are the principal holder of a valid H visa, your spouse or unmarried children (under age 21) may receive an H-4 visa to accompany you to the United States.

However, your spouse/children are not permitted to work while in the United States.

L-1 (intra-company transferees)

An L-1 visa is required if you are the employee of an international company which is temporarily transferring you to a parent branch, affiliate, or subsidiary of the same company in the United States.

L-2 (dependents)

If you are the principal holder of a valid L visa, your spouse or unmarried children (under age 21) may receive this derivative visa. Due to a recent change in the law, your spouse may seek employment authorization.

U.S.A play

U.S.A

(quito.olx.com)

O (foreign nationals with extraordinary ability)

Type O visas are issued to people with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business and athletics, or extraordinary achievement in motion picture and television production, and their essential support personnel.

P (artists, entertainers)

Type P visas are issued to certain athletes, entertainers, artists and essential support personnel who are coming to perform in the United States.

Q (international cultural exchange participant)

A Q visa is required if you are traveling to the United States to participate in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of your home country.

R (religious worker)

The R visa is for individuals seeking to enter the United States to work in a religious capacity on a temporary basis with the support of a petition.

ALSO READ: How to apply for Canada visa

 

 

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.