24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

The 40th edition of the Miss Nigeria pageant unveils the thirty-eight contestants who will represent the rich heritage of the thirty-six states in Nigeria plus the FCT.

These contestants are the successful candidates who passed through the audition stages held in four different audition locations (Abuja, Portharcourt, Enugu and Lagos).

ALSO READ: Audition wraps for this year's edition

Miss Nigeria 2016 play

Miss Nigeria 2016

 

They headed to camp immediately after the auditions. In camp, they have been involved in different activities, which include a three day intensive empowerment training at NEPC (Nigerian Export Promotional Council), etiquette classes with Mrs Janet Adetu and fun choreography sessions.

Other activities planned for camp are courtesy/facility visits, the international beach soccer courtesy of PowerHorse, and mentorship by a renowned WIMBIZ member, amongst others.

These selected contestants will be Judged based on the following criteria; punctuality, etiquette, daily tasks and also the Green Girl challenge.

On the 19th of December, the Miss Nigeria 2016 Queen will be crowned at the Eko Convention Centre, Eko Hotel and Suits, Victoria Island Lagos.

To support your favorite contestant and experience the glitz and glamour of this grand event, get your tickets for N5,000 or N10,000 at Eko Hotel and Suits, or online at www.arfriticket.com.

Other outlets include Farenheit Hotel, U.S polo Surulere and Apapa mall, Ebeano Supermarkets, Genesis Deluxe cinemas, Slot Surulere, Ikeja city mall, Saka Tinubu, Ikorodu, Festac and computer village, studio 24 nationwide.

ALSO READ: 40th edition of beauty pageant to hold this December

Don't miss the Ruby edition. Miss Nigeria is proud of her heritage.

Here are the names of the contestants and the State they represent.

Miss ONYINYE – Representing ABIA

Miss PRINCESS - Representing FCT

Miss GLADYS - Representing ADAMAWA

Miss IDOREMYIN - Representing AKWA IBOM

Miss CHIOMA - Representing ANAMBRA

Miss EDITH - Representing BAUCHI

Miss ISAAC - Representing BAYELSA

Miss ANNA – Representing BENUE

Miss BLESSING  – Representing BORNO

Miss SHARON  - Representing CROSS RIVER

Miss WINFREY - Representing DELTA

Miss BLESSING  - Representing EBONYI

Miss SHARON – Representing EDO

Miss TOBI – Representing EKITI

Miss ANITA – Representing ENUGU

Miss CORDELIAN – Representing GOMBE

Miss CHIAMAKA – Representing IMO

Miss MARYANN – Representing JIGAWA

Miss JOAN – Representing KADUNA

Miss FRANCES – Representing KANO

Miss AMINAT  – Representing KASTINA

Miss LORETTA – Representing KEBBI

Miss FOLASHADE – Representing KOGI

Miss SHADE  – Representing KWARA

Miss DEBORAH – Representing LAGOS

Miss JUNE – Representing NASARAWA

Miss ERICA – Representing NIGER

Miss WINIFRED – Representing OGUN

Miss SANDRA – Representing ONDO

Miss ENIOLA – Representing OSUN

Miss ABISOLA  – Representing OYO

Miss EBOSETALE – Representing PLATEAU

Miss ANGELA – Representing RIVERS

Miss SARAH – Representing SOKOTO

Miss SALIMA – Representing TARABA

Miss ADENIKE – Representing YOBE

Miss AKEELA – Representing ZAMFARA

Miss JOY - Representing FCT