Pulse.ng logo
Go

Bio! Omawumi

Omawumi's Biography & Updated profile – Latest Albums & Songs of Omawumi - Recent Pictures & Videos of Omowumi

  • Published:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Also Known As: Oma Wonder

Height :

In a relationship with : Tosin Yusuf

Hoemtown : Warri, Delta State

Fun fact: Omawumi is bi-lingual, fluent in both French and English.

Omawumi's best quote

No be stone, na beans, One day e must done!’

Popular songs by Omawumi

  • Bottom belle
  • In the music
  • If you ask me
  • Somori
  • Warn Yourself

Biography Of Omawumi

Born Omawumi Boma Megbele on the 13th of April 1982 to late Chief Dr. Frank Anirejuoritse Megbele and Mrs Aya Queen Megbele in Warri.She is the 12 child out of 14 children. Right fromher early years Omawumi had shown great potential as she was already the lead vocalist in her church, Foursquare Gospel Church in Warri at the age of 8.

Omawumi schooled in her hometown for her formative years, Nana Primary School and College of Education Demonstration Secondary School before heading off to Ambrose Alli University in 2005 where she got her law degree.

Omawumi got her big break into the Nigerian music industry when she auditioned for Idols West Africa and half a year after, became the 1st Runner-Up, Idols West Africa in 2007.

 

Best Known for : Though she originally wanted to be a teacher, the now singer is popular for her composition and vocals for MTN,ZAIN theme song ,theme songs for Malta Guinness top of the world Campaign .

The talented high pitched Itsekiri singer who released her album ‘Lasso of truth’ has bagged awards such as Sound city Music Video Awards, Hip Hop World Awards, Future Awards,

The songbird who has been successful in her music career has also ventured into acting as she has been featured in movies such as Funke Akindele’s ‘Jenifa’ and ‘House of Gold’ alongside Yvonne Nelson.

Omawumi is a brand ambassador for huge companies, Konga Online store, Globacom, Mortein; to fight malaria.

 

Personal life of Omawumi

Omawumi gave birth to her daughter Kamillah Emmanuella Yusuf in June 2011; she is also part of an organization that mentors young girls.

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.