ZAFAA 2016 Bovi Ugboma, Stan Nze, Frederick Leonard, Yemi Blaq among best actor nominees

Other nominees include Desmond Elliot, Ini Edo, Ibrahim Chatta, Femi Adebayo among others. Check out full list of nominees.

  • Published:
It's Her Day play

It's Her Day

24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Organisers of the 2016 edition of   ZAFAA African Film Academy Awards  have unveiled the nominees.

 

The nominees include Bovi Ugboma, Frederick Leonard, Linda Ejiofor, Ini Edo among others.

Check out full list below.

Best Lead Actor

Bovi Ugboma - "It's Her Day"

Stan Nze  - "Just Not Married"

Frederick Leonard - "Woeman"

Toosweet - "Royal Diadem"

Yemi Blaq - "Number One Fan"                               

Best Lead Actress

Omotu Bissong - "Woeman"

Chika Ike - "Miss Teacher"

Amanda Ebeye - "Tribe"

Linda Ejiofor - A Soldier's Story

 Lydia A. Sam-King - "Jatu"

Ini Edo - "While You Slept"

Best Supporting Actor

Seun Akindele - "Two Sides"

James Gardener        

Wale Ojo - "Betrayal"                                     

 Daniel K. Daniel - "A Soldier's Story"                    

 Nobert Young  - "Inikpi"

Beverly Osu play

Beverly Osu

(pulse)

          

ALSO READ: IBRAHIM CHATTA SAYS NIGERIAN AWARDS ARE NOT CREDIBLE, BEG FANS NOT TO VOTE FOR HIM      

Best Supporting Actress

Beverly Osu - Eagle with Mask

Ivie Okujaye Egboh  - Valeria                           

Christabel Ekeh  - Royal Diadem                               

Theresa Edem-Isemin - Betrayal

Venita Akpofure  - While You Slept

Best Director

Shittu Taiwo - Two Sides

Eddie Nartey - Royal Diadem

Darasen Richard - Betrayal

Desmond Elliot - While You Slept

Moses Iwang  - Number One Fan

Best Producer

Eddie Nartey - Royal Diadem

Bovi Ugboma - It's Her Day

Judith Audu - Just Not Married

Chika Ike - Miss Teacher

Ifeanyichukwu Onyeabo - Tribe

Best Cinematographer

Emeka Madu - It’s Her Day                                                

Fayo Segun Festus - Just Not Married                                                                 

Samuel Anakwa  - Royal Diadem                                                                  

Darasen Richards - Betrayal        

Best Picture Editing

Aina Adebayo - Valerie                                                         

Enoch Obiri Opoku - Royal Diadem                                          

Sneeze Studios - Number one Fan                                    

Frankie Ogar - A Soldier’s Story                                      

Best Screen Play

Royal Diadem - Eddie Nartey

A Soldier’s Story - Frankie Ogar

While You Slept - Anthony Kehinde Joseph/Chiji Vivians

While You Slept' Movie Cover play

While You Slept' Movie Cover

(Instagram)

ALSO READ: MOST NIGERIAN AWARDS ARE NOT CREDIBLE [OPINION]

Best New Comer

Jude Chukwuma Odoh

Lydia A. Sam-King

Dianne Chukwu

Best Actor Indigenous Male

Ibrahim Chatta - Dara                                                        

Femi Adebayo - Games Master

Femi Fadeyi - Oko Mi Laye Oko Mi Lorun            

Chigozie Atuanya - The Missing God

Best Actor Indigenous Female

Oluwaseyi Edun - Dara

Oluwaseyi Edun - Game Master

Adebukola Salawu - The Missing God

Best Supporting Actor Indigenous Male

Antar Laniyan - Game Master

Tayo Adeleye - Oko Mi Laye Oko Mi Lorun      

Prince Emeka Ani - The Missing God

Jimmy Bangura - Refugees

Best Supporting Actor Indigenous Female

Lizzy Anjorin - Dara

Lizzy Anjorin - Game Master

Kemi Afolabi

Nollywood actress, Lizzy ANjorin takes to music play

Nollywood actress, Lizzy ANjorin takes to music

(Instagram)

ALSO READ: "AWARDS ARE NOT THE BEST WAY TO TELL WHEN SOMETHING IS THE BEST"- BAAJ ADEBULE

Best Director Indigenous

Bogunle Abiola Paul - Dara

Wale Ilebiyi Snr. - Game Master

Femi Fadeyi

Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu - The Missing God

Pastor Aiah Momoh - The Refugees

Best Producer Indigenous             

Oluwaseyi Edun - Dara

Oluwaseyi Edun - Game Masters

Femi Fadeyi

Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu - The Missing God

Pastor Aiah Momoh - The Refugees

Best Costume Indigenous

Lola Arowomasodun - Dara

Lola Arowomasodun - Game Masters

Bidemi Ashida

Salome Oputa - The Missing God

Oladipo J. Turay/ Ibrahim Jalloh and Ibrahim Amzah Kamara - Refugees

Best Actor UK/USA

Sammy Ankra - Divine Intelligence

Paul Van Beaumont - Return of the Don

Yusuf Al-Rahman - Niya

Adeyemi Lardner - Perfect Plan

Olakunle Samuel Fafowora - Second Wife

Best Actor UK/USA Female

Eniola Badmus - Basira in London

Toyin Moore - The Outcast

Ramatu Koroma - Perfect Plan 2

Jenneh Amadu Kamanda - Second Wife 2

Best Supporting Actor UK/USA Male

Steve McTigue - Return of the Don

Marjorie Agwang - The Outcast

Lamar Swint - Niya

Med Tutu - Perfect Plan 2

Godwin Ogbe - Second Wife

Best Supporting Actor UK/USA Female

Maame Akoto - Divine Intelligence

Grace Brooke - Return of the Don

Nikita Tewani - Niya

Yanday Sesay - Perfect Plan 2

Tiyabosola Odebode - Second Wife

Best Producer UK/USA

Sammy Ankrah - Divine Intelligence

Malcolm Benson - Return of the Don

Silver Achugamonye - The Outcast

Best Director UK/USA

Sammy Ankrah

Malcolm Benson

Yusuf Al-Rahman /Hassam Mohammed

Nelson Spyke

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.