AFRIFF 2015 Check out full list of selected movies

180 films have been selected for the 2015 edition of AFRIFF, out of which 155 are in competition. Check out full list.

  • Published: , Refreshed:
24/7 Live - Subscribe to the Pulse Newsletter!

Organizers of the 2015 edition of the Africa International Film Festival has unveiled the list of selected films for this year.

According to the festival’s Artistic Director, Keith Shiri, the programme reveals a series of industry sessions, master classes and movie screenings totaling 180 films, out of which 155 are in competition.

 The upcoming film festival is scheduled to hold in Lagos, Nigeria from November 8 to November 15, 2015.

AFRIFF 2015 Programme Selection - FEATURE

  1. Stories of Our Lives - Jim Chuchu (South Africa)

  2. Love The One You Love - Jenna Cato Bass (South Africa)

  3. Sleeper - Christopher R. Miles (United States)

  4. While You Slept - Desmond Elliot (Nigeria)

  5. 
Champagne- Emem Isong Misodi (Nigeria)

  6. 
Road To Yesterday - Ishaya Bako (Nigeria)

  7. 
Kpians! The Feast Of Souls - Stanlee Ohikhuare (Nigeria)


  8. 8 Bars & A Clef - Chioma Onyenwe (Nigeria)


  9. The Portrait - John Uche (US/Nigeria)

  10. 
Ekei - Akin Macauley (US/Nigeria)

  11. 
When Love comes around - Afe Olumowe (Ghana)


  12. Anjola - Abimbola Ogunsanya (Nigeria)


  13. A Place in The Stars - Steve Gukas (Nigeria)


  14. Reflections - Desmond Elliot (Nigeria)


  15. Price of Love - Hermon Hailay (Ethiopia)

  16. 
Fevers - Hicham Ayouch (France)


  17. Lonbraz Kann - David Constantin (Mauritius)


  18. Lamb - Yared Zeleke (Ethiopia)

  19. 
One Fine - Desmond Elliot (Nigeria)


  20. Necktie Youth - Sibs Shongwe-La Mer (South Africa)


  21. Ayanda - Sara Belcher (South Africa)


  22. Tell Me Sweet Something - Akin Omotoso (South Africa)

  23. 
Black President - Mpumelelo Mcata (South Africa)


  24. Red Leaves - Bazi Gete (Ethiopia)

  25. 
Things of the Aimless Wanderer - Kivu (Rwanda)


  26. The Endless River - Oliver Hernmus (South Africa)


  27. Cuckold- Charlie Vundla (South Africa)

  28. 
The Boda Boda Thieves - Donald Mugisha (Uganda)


  29. The Eye of the Cyclone - Sekou Traore (Burkina Faso)

  30. 
Tunisian Spring - Raja Amari (Tunisia)


  31. Run - Phillipe Lacote (Ivory Coast)


  32. Timbuktu - Abderrahmane Sissako (Mauritania)

  33. 
Mediterranea - Jonas Carpignano (Italy/Burkina Faso)

  34. 
Render to Ceasar - Desmond Ovbiagele (Nigeria)


  35. The Eye of the Storm - Sekou Traore (Mali)


  36. O-Town C.J. "Fiery" Obasi (Nigeria)

READ : AFRIFF BOSS EXPLAINS WHY NOLLYWOOD MOVIES ARE YET TO GET OSCAR NOMINATIONS.

AFRIFF 2015 Programme Selection - DOCUMENTARY

  1. Beats of the Antonov - Hajooj Kuka (South Africa)

  2. Buhari & The Burden Of Expectations - Ireti Bakare (Nigeria)

  3. Mudimbe's Order Of Things - Jean-Pierre Bekolo (Cameroon)


  4. The Black Christ - Jean-Paul Moodie (South Africa)


  5. Circus Without Borders - Susan Gray (United States)


  6. Truth and Art - Sunara Begum (United Kingdom)


  7. Prisoner 467/64 - Lebogang Rasethaba (South Africa)


  8. Return the Western Sahara - Milly Moabi (South Africa)


  9. Unbroken: The John Sunmonu Story - Toyin Oyemade (Nigeria)


  10. E18hteam (eighteam) - Juan Rodriguez-Briso (Zambia)


  11. Calabash - Gerardo Chapa & Alexander Flick (United Kingdom)


  12. Elephant's Dream - Kristof Bilsen (Belgium)


  13. Silent Tears - Ishaya Bako (Nigeria)


  14. Olu Amoda; A Metalic Journey - Tam Fio Fori (Nigeria)


  15. Cine Guimbi Souvenirs - Berni Goldblat (Burkina Faso)


  16. Nasser - Jihan El-Tahir (Egypt)

  17. 
Oka - Souleymane Cisse (Mali)


  18. Taher Cheria- Mohammed Challouf (Tunisia)


  19. Remnance of Madness - Joris Lachaise (Senegal)

  20. 
Project Nollywood Rebranding - Dayo Balogun (Nigeria)


  21. Devoir de Momoire - Mamadou Cisse (Mali)


  22. La Sirene de Faso Fani - Michel K Zongo (Burkina Faso)


  23. The Malagasy Way - Natenaina Lova (Madagascar)


  24. Courage,Passion and Glamour - Samuel Rachel (Ethiopia)


  25. Paths to Freedom - Richard Pakleppa (Namibia)

  26. 
LaBella at the Movies - Cecilia Zopelletto (DRC)


  27. Sembene - Samba Gadjigo (Senegal)

 

AFRIFF 2015 PROGRAMME SELECTION -SHORTS

  1. Grief - Carloness Power/Katie Andrews (United States)

  2. Different Plains - Tokunbo Sangodoyin (Nigeria)

  3. Chameleon - Jude Idada (Canada/Nigeria)

  4. 
Alma - Christa Eka Assam (Cameroon)


  5. Verdict - Stanlee Ohikhuare (Nigeria)

  6. 
Horn Free Day - Stanlee Ohikhuare (Nigeria)


  7. Hex - Clarence Peters (Nigeria)


  8. Pregnancy Joke - Grace Awe (Nigeria)


  9. The Encounter - Tolu Ajayi (Nigeria)


  10. Sac - Ümit Tayam (Turkey)

  11. 
Pray Or Die - Uchenna Agbo (Nigeria)

  12. 
Second Wind - Andrew Webber (United Kingdom)


  13. Jilt - Aleshia Cowser (United States)


  14. L'introuvable - Hubert Bonke (Congo DRC)


  15. Scenario - Muhindo Barakomerwa Abraham (Congo DRC)

  16. 
Red Room - Femi Oyeniran (United Kingdom)


  17. Vitr'in - Régis Talla (Cameroon)


  18. Meet The Parents - Lonzo Nzekwe (Canada)


  19. Circumstances - Odiba Alfred (Nigeria)


  20. Spoons - Olivia Watson (United Kingdom)

  21. 
Fat - Skid Sadiq (Nigeria)


  22. Hoj Ê Ke Kel Dia - Mamadou Diop (Senegal)


  23. Boy Breadwinner- Gbenga Salu (Nigeria)


  24. The Test - Mugabirwe Rogers (Uganda)


  25. Scribblings - Oscar Barby (South Africa)


  26. Oya: Rise Of The Orisha - Nosa Igbinedion (UK/Nigeria)

  27. 
Le Chemin - Mike Cofiz (Ivory Coast)


  28. Two Years Ago - Thandolwethu Mene (Japan)

  29. 
Steam Iron - Edem Dotse (Ghana)

  30. 
Coke Town - Ruben Engel (South Africa)


  31. Telesourd - Matamba Kombila/Sabrina Mirva Ondo (United States)


  32. Djibada - Mhô Diaby (Ivory Coast)

  33. 
Fakeh - Achille Brice (Cameroon)


  34. Tjitji The Himba Girl - Oshosheni Hiveluah (Namibia)

  35. 
La Boucle - Didier Cheneau (France)

  36. 
Lazy Susan - Stephen Abbott (South Africa)


  37. Intellectual Scum - Njue Kevin (Kenya)


  38. The Christening - Ezekiel Tswatswa Mutasa (Zimbabwe)


  39. The Dream - Skeelo Khumalo (South Africa)


  40. Jasper - Dean Leon Anderson (United Kingdom)

  41. 
Leeway - Eric Aghimien (Nigeria)

  42. 
Otumokpo - Paul Rivet/Delmwa Deshi-Kura (US/Nigeria)


  43. Phobos - Carlonese Powell (United States)


  44. Once - Jay Franklyn (Nigeria)


  45. Timothy - Ejiro Onobrakpor (Nigeria)

  46. 
Henna - Ishaya Bako (Nigeria)

  47. 
Dutiful Wife - Soji Ogunnaike (Nigeria)

  48. 
Dorotanety - Radnirina Michel (Madagascar)

  49. 
Her Little Piece Of Heaven - Ketaka Razafimisa (Madagascar)


  50. Fasa - Laza (Madagascar)


  51. Rough Life - Sitraka Randriamahaly (Madagascar)


  52. Jin 'Naariya - Ramatou Keita (Niger)


  53. Open Heart - Ayekoro Kossou (Benin)


  54. Black Room - Oumar Sinenta (Mali)

  55. 
Coming Home - Marinda Stein (Namibia)

  56. 
Deluded - Dipo Abdul (Nigeria)

  57. 
Prey - Sunny King (Nigeria)


  58. Common Man - Stanlee Ohikhuare (Nigeria)

AFRIFF 2015 PROGRAMME SELECTION - STUDENT SHORTS

  1. The Good Son - Tomisin Adepeju (United Kingdom)

  2. The Mermaid - Sara Werner (United States)

  3. Mirrored Image - Emeka Chukwuleta (Nigeria)

  4. The Other Side - Ayomide Deji-Abdul (Nigeria)


  5. Space Of time - Agbo kelly (Nigeria)

  6. 
David's Winter - Matthew Couperthwaite/Liana Hassim (South Africa)


  7. Aisha's Story - Nuhu Dalyop (Nigeria)


  8. Layla - Houzan Abdo (Egypt)


  9. Alia Story - Nuhu Dalyop (Nigeria)


  10. The Story Of The Friends - Mahmoud Yossry (Egypt)


  11. We Are Here - A.A.V. Amasi (United Kingdom)


  12. 193 - Kobi Rana (Ghana)


  13. When is Tomorrow? - Ayo Donald Love (Nigeria)


  14. Tormented Box - Alberta Ama Appiah (Ghana)


  15. Joy - Solomon Onita Jr. (United States)

  16. 
Trash Cash - Wilberforce Muhuzra (Uganda)


  17. The Snare - Tobi Ogunwande (Nigeria) 

Gideon Okeke, Kunle Rhemmy, Lala Akindoju at the 2014 edition of AFRIFF, which held in Cross River play

Gideon Okeke, Kunle Rhemmy, Lala Akindoju at the 2014 edition of AFRIFF, which held in Cross River

(Anuel Modebe)

 

AFRIFF 2015 PROGRAMME SELECTION - ANIMATION

  1. Funsie Fast Fingers - Grace Edwin-Okon (Nigeria)

  2. Interview With Fela Kuti - OJ Okosun (Nigeria)

  3. Sango & Friends - OJ Okosun (Nigeria)

  4. Trinity's Tips On Ebola - OJ Okosun (Nigeria)

  5. 
Le Coup Du Mythe - Lazare Sié PALE (Burkina Faso)


  6. The Throne - Jibril Mailafia (Nigeria)


  7. Pains of patriotism - Farouk Sadiq (Nigeria)

  8. 
Love in the Age of the EU - Ebele Okoye (Germany/Nigeria)

  9. 
The Legacy of Rubies - Ebele Okoye (Germany/Nigeria)


  10. Demystifying Autism - Grace Edwin-Okon (Nigeria)


  11. Landlord - Kennedy Karanja Mwaniki (Kenya)

  12. 
E.X.O. - The Legend of Wale Williams - Roye Okupe (US/Nigeria)


  13. Mosquito - Farouk sadiq (Nigeria) 

READ : AFRIFF ORGANISERS SPONSOR FILM ENTHUSIASTS

AFRIFF 2015 PROGRAMME SELECTION - PANORAMA

  1. Genuine Love - Silzati Jakov/Zhang Xin (China)

  2. The Primary Target - Zhai JunJie/Zhai XiaoXing (China)

  3. Toughly,Greatly - Wang Chen (China)


  4. The Ink Dabie Mountain - Jia Xiaotie (China)


  5. Young Love Lost - Xiang Guoqiang (China)


  6. Tomb Robber - Yu Dao (China)

  7. 
Love Cate Cream Bun - Han Wanfeng (China)


  8. A Good Wife - Ma Jin (China)


  9. The Grass in Wind - Luo Ying (China)


  10. The Road - Zheng Wei (China)


  11. Tour of Sour - Ma Jin (China)


  12. We Will Live Elsewhere - Nicolas Karolszyk (France)


  13. Democrats - Camilla Nieisson (Denmark)

  14. 
Captain Thomas Sankara - Christophe Cupelin (Switzerland)


  15. The Land Between - David Fedele (Australia)


  16. Wings and Neons - Julián Camilo Sánchez (Colombia)

  17. 
Ujantali - Som (India)


  18. The Next Day - Mohammad Najarian Dariani (Iran) 


  19. Vocation - Arno XIMENES (France)

  20. 
O Barbeiro Guitarrista - André Almeida Rodrigues (Portugal)


  21. Matka Ziemia - Piotr Zlotorowicz (Poland)


  22. The Call of The Crater - Ignasius Loyola Weamole Somalinggi (Indonesia)


  23. Alibaba & The Thief - Zheng Chengfeng (China)

  24. 
Maple Syrup - Yoshino Aoki (Canada)


  25. Unordinary journey in an ordinary day - Yoshino Aoki (Canada)

Do you ever witness news or have a story that should be featured on Pulse Nigeria?
Submit your stories, pictures and videos to us now via WhatsApp: +2349055172167, Social Media @pulsenigeria247: #PulseEyewitness & DM or Email: eyewitness@pulse.ng. More information here.